Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ana Maria Sell
dc.contributor.author: Ayo, Christiane Maria
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: Chagas disease, caused by Trypanosoma cruzi, occurs throughout Latin America and affects millions of people. The disease is classified in its acute and chronic phase but the clinical manifestations vary from one endemic area to another and this variation can be attributed to genetic factors. KIR genes (killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor) encode the molecules that activate and inhibit the function of molecules of NK cells (natural killer) and have as ligands HLA (human leukocyte antigen) class I. Both KIR and HLA molecules are highly polymorphic and the specific KIR-HLA allelic combinations may regulate NKcell-mediated immunity against infectious pathogens. The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of KIR genes and their HLA ligands in the development of chronic Chagas heart disease. The participants in this research include 124 patients serologically diagnosed with Chagas disease (57 men and 67 women, with a mean age of 60,2 years ±9,9) who were seen at the University Hospital of Londrina and the Chagas Disease Lab of the State University of Maringá. We also had 163 healthy individuals, spouses of patients or blood donors of the Regional Blood Center of Maringa (94 men and 69 women, with a mean age of 49,3 years ±6,1). Genotyping of KIR genes and allelic groups of HLA was performed using the PCR-SSOP. The observed gene frequencies were determined by direct counting and statistical analysis was performed using the Fisher exact test and Chi Squares with Yates correction. The pair KIR2DL2-C1/C2 (16.1% vs 29.4% P=0.012,OR=0.46,CI=0.24-0.85) and KIR3DL2-A3/11 (20.6% vs 31.9%, P=0.035,OR=0.53,CI=0.29-0.96) were less frequent in patients. KIR activator and its ligands, such as the combination KIR2DS2+/2DL2-/C1+ was more frequent in patients (11.3% vs 4.3%, P=0.042,OR=2.83,CI=1.02-1.55 ) and in patients with cardiac involvement (17.1% vs 4.3%, P=0.001,OR=4.58,CI=1.26-16.3) compared to controls. The combination KIR2DS2+/2DL2-/KIR2DL3+/C1+ was also positively associated with Chagas disease (10.5% vs 6.7%, P=0.039,OR=3.06,CI=1.13-8.30) and chronic chagasic cardiopathy (14.6% vs 3.7%, P=0.021,OR=4.48,CI=1.36-14.73). Thus, NK cells contribute to tissue lesion in chronic chagasiccardiopathy .en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Receptores KIR, Antígenos HLA, Doença de Chagas, Associação genética
dc.subject: Norte/Noroeste do Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: KIR Receptorsen
dc.subject: HLA Antigensen
dc.subject: Chagas Diseaseen
dc.subject: Genetic associationen
dc.subject: North/Northwest of Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Associação dos genes KIR e seus ligantes HLA com o desenvolvimento da cardiopatia chagásica crônica em uma população da região Norte/Noroeste do Paraná
dc.title.alternative: Association of KIR genes and their HLA ligands with the development of chronic Chagas disease in a population in the North/Northwest of Paranáen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ricardo Alberto Moliterno - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silvana Marques de Araújo - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: Cinara de Cássia Brandão de Mattos - Faculdade de Medicina de São José do Rio Preto-
dc.contributor.referee4: Elza Araújo Torres - Universidade Estadual Paulista-
dc.description.resumo: A doença de Chagas, causada pelo Trypanosoma cruzi, ocorre em toda a América Latina e afeta milhões de pessoas. A doença é classificada em fases aguda e crônica, mas as manifestações clínicas variam de uma área endêmica para outra e esta variação pode ser atribuída a fatores genéticos. Genes KIR (killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor) codificam moléculas de ativação e inibição das funções das células NK (natural killer) e têm como ligantes moléculas HLA (antígeno leucocitário humano) de classe I. As moléculas KIR e HLA são altamente polimórficas e as combinações específicas KIR-HLA podem regular a imunidade mediada por células NK contra patógeno infecciosos. Participaram desta pesquisa 124 pacientes sorologicamente diagnosticados com doença de Chagas (57 homens e 67 mulheres, com idade média de 60,2 anos ±9,9), atendidos pelo Hospital Universitário de Londrina e pelo Laboratório de Doença de Chagas da Universidade Estadual de Maringá, e 163 indivíduos saudáveis, cônjuge dos pacientes ou doadores de sangue do Hemocentro Regional de Maringá (94 homens e 69 mulheres, com idade média 49,3 anos ±6,1). O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a associação KIR-HLA com a cardiopatia chagásica crônica. A genotipagem dos genes KIR e dos grupos alélicos HLA, foi realizada utilizando a técnica de PCR-SSOP reversa. As freqüências gênicas observadas foram determinadas por contagem direta e a análise estatística foi realizada pelo teste exato de Fisher ou qui-quadrados com correção de Yates. Os pares KIR2DL2-C1/C2 (16,1% vs 29,4% P=0,012;OR=0,46;IC=0,24-0,85) e KIR3DL2-A3/11 (20,6% vs 31,9%; P=0,035;OR=0,53;IC=0,29-0,96) foram menos freqüentes em pacientes. KIR ativador e seus ligantes, como a combinação KIR2DS2+/2DL2-/C1+ foi mais freqüente em pacientes chagásicos (11,3% vs 4,3%; P=0,042;OR=2,83;IC=1,02-1,55) e aqueles com comprometimento cardíaco (17,1% vs 4,3%; P=0,001; OR=4,58; IC=1,26-16,3), quando comparado aos controles. A combinação KIR2DS2+/2DL2-/KIR2DL3+/C1+ também foi positivamente associada à doença de Chagas (10,5% vs 6,7%; P=0,039; OR=3,06;IC=1,13-8,30) e à cardiopatia chagásica crônica (14,6% vs 3,7%; P=0,021;OR=4,48;IC=1,36-14,73). Assim, as células NK parecem contribuir para as lesões teciduais na cardiopatia chagásica crônica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Análises Clínicas e Biomedicina-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biociências Aplicadas à Farmácia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 67 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Farmácia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde