http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1901Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rosilene Fressatti Cardoso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Noguti, Erika Noda | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2009 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Tuberculosis (TB) is an important public health problem worldwide and the leading cause of deaths by an infectious agent. The objective of this study was provide information about genetic diversity of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, isolated from patients with pulmonary TB attended at the Laboratório de Ensino e Pesquisa em Análises Clínicas (LEPAC), using Spoligotyping and MIRU-VNTR methodologies. The results were reported in the paper "Genotyping of Mycobacterium tuberculosis isolates from low endemic setting in south of Brazil". From the Spoligotyping and MIRU-VNTR patterns of M. tuberculosis isolates dendrograms were constructed to evaluate the relationship of the isolates. The results show that TB in our region predominantly develops from endogenous reactivation of a latent infection. It was also carried out a comparison of discriminatory power between the methodologies used (Spoligotyping and MIRU-VNTR), obtaining better discriminatory capacity of the isolates combining the two methodologies. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mycobacterium tuberculosis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia molecular | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Spoligotyping | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | MIRU | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tuberculosis | en |
| dc.subject | Mycobacterium tuberculosis | en |
| dc.subject | Molecular Epidemiology | en |
| dc.subject | Spoligotyping | en |
| dc.subject | MIRU | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Genotyping of Mycobacterium tuberculosis isolates from low endemic setting in south of Brazil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Thais Gomes Verzignassi Silveira - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Eliana Valéria Patussi - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | José Rodrigo Cláudio Pandolfi - Universidade Camilo Castelo Branco | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Daisy Nakamura Sato - Instituto Adolfo Lutz | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A tuberculose (TB) é um importante problema de saúde pública mundial, sendo a principal causa de mortes devido a um agente infeccioso. O objetivo desse trabalho foi fornecer informação sobre a diversidade genética de Mycobacterium tuberculosis, isolados de pacientes com TB pulmonar atendidos no Laboratório de Ensino e Pesquisa em Análises Clínicas (LEPAC), utilizando as metodologias Spoligotyping e MIRU-VNTR. Os resultados foram relatados no artigo "Genotyping of Mycobacterium tuberculosis isolates from low endemic setting in south of Brazil". Com os perfis de Spoligotyping e MIRU-VNTR dos isolados de M. tuberculosis foram construídos dendrogramas para avaliar o grau de relação entre os isolados. A partir desta avaliação pode-se verificar que a TB em nossa região desenvolve-se predominantemente devido à reativação endógena de uma infecção latente. Foi realizada também uma comparação da capacidade discriminatória entre as metodologias utilizadas (Spoligotyping e MIRU-VNTR), obtendo-se melhor capacidade discriminatória dos isolados combinando as duas metodologias. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Análises Clínicas | - |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biociências Aplicadas à Farmácia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 43 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Farmácia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |