http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1905Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Jeane Eliete Laguila Visentainer | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Beltrame, Letícia Maria | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2010 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor (KIR) genes encode activating and inhibitory molecules present on natural killer (NK) cells and have as binding human leukocyte antigen (HLA) class I molecules. The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of KIR genes and their class I HLA ligands in susceptibility to dengue fever in a population from South Brazil through a case-control study. Ninety-five subjects with confirmed diagnoses of dengue participated in this study, along with a control group of 172 individuals, whose serologic tests for the detection of IgG antibodies against dengue were negative. HLA and KIR genotyping was performed by polymerase chain reaction with sequence-specific oligonucleotides probes (PCR-SSOP) and polymerase chain reaction with sequence-specific primers (PCR-SSP) techniques, respectively. Data analysis showed significant differences for KIR2DS1 (55.8% vs 40.7%, P = 0.02), KIR2DS3 (47.4% vs 33.7%, P = 0.03), KIR2DS5 (50.5% vs 36.0%, P = 0.02) and KIR2DL5 (77.9% vs 56.4%, P = 0.0007) genes. With regard to KIR-ligand pairs, positive associations with dengue were observed in KIR3DS1-Bw4 (38.9% vs 26.1%, P = 0.04), KIR2DL1-C2 (75.8% vs 62.2%, P = 0.03) and KIR2DS1-C2 (42.1% vs 25.6%, P = 0.0081) interactions, and a negative association in KIR2DL3-C1/C1 (16.8% vs 33.1%, P = 0.0066). The analysis of KIR haplotypes revealed a possible protective factor against dengue fever in individuals with the AA genotype. These results suggest the existence of genetic predisposition to dengue fever in the population from South Brazil. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Genes KIR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo genético | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Imunogenética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doenças virais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dengue | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antígenos HLA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doenças tropicais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Influência de polimorfismos de genes KIR e de seus ligantes HLA na susceptibilidade ao dengue | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Influence of KIR gene polymorphisms and their HLA ligands on susceptibility to dengue | en |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dênnis Armando Bertolini - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Luíza Tamie Tsuneto - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Milton Ozório Moraes - Fundação Oswaldo Cruz | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Sofia Rocha Lieber - Universidade Estadual de Campinas | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os genes KIR (killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor) codificam moléculas ativadoras e inibidoras da função das células NK (natural killer) e possuem como ligantes moléculas HLA (human leucocyte antigen) de classe I. A proposta deste estudo foi investigar a influência dos genes KIR e de seus ligantes HLA de classe I, na susceptibilidade ao dengue em uma população da região sul do Brasil, por meio de um estudo caso-controle. Participaram desta pesquisa 95 indivíduos com diagnóstico confirmado de dengue e um grupo controle de 172 indivíduos, cujo exame sorológico para detecção de anticorpos IgG contra dengue resultou em negativo. A genotipagem de HLA e KIR foi realizada pelas técnicas PCR-SSOP (polymerase chain reaction - sequence specific of oligonucleotides probes) e PCR-SSP (polymerase chain reaction - sequence specific primers), respectivamente. A análise dos dados mostrou diferenças significativas para os genes KIR2DS1 (55,8% vs 40,7%; P = 0,02), KIR2DS3 (47,4% vs 33,7%; P = 0,03), KIR2DS5 (50,5% vs 36,0%; P = 0,02) e KIR2DL5 (77,9% vs 56,4%; P = 0,0007). Em relação ao par KIR-ligante, associações positivas com o dengue foram observadas nas interações KIR3DS1-Bw4 (38,9% vs 26,1%; P = 0,04), KIR2DL1-C2 (75,8% vs 62,2%; P = 0,03) KIR2DL1-C2 (42,1% vs 25,6%; P = 0,0081) e uma associação negativa para KIR2DL3-C1/C1 (16,8% vs 33,1%; P = 0,0066). A análise dos haplótipos de KIR revelou um possível fator de proteção contra dengue nos portadores do genótipo AA. Estes resultados sugerem a existência de predisposição genética para o dengue clássico na população do sul do Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Análises Clínicas e Biomedicina | - |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biociências e Fisiopatologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 76 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Farmácia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |