Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Arildo José Braz de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Tanaka, Leonardo Yugo Abe
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: The cactus known as "Mandacaru", Cereus peruvianus Mill. (Cactaceae), has many applications for economic purposes. Besides the plant, callus culture may also be an alternative source of polysaccharides. However, there is a lack of information regarding the chemical and biological application of polysaccharides from C. peruvianus. After obtaining the polysaccharides with distilled water followed by precipitation with ethanol, we obtained the raw plant polysaccharide (PP) and the polysaccharide gross callus (PC). Then the polysaccharides were subjected to the purification and partial characterization, obtaining the polysaccharide purified plant (PP2) and the polysaccharide purified from callus (PC2). The total carbohydrate in PP2 and PC2 was determined as being 24.97% and 30.41%, respectively, and the protein content of PP2 was 0.10% and 0.12% in PC2. The polysaccharide from aerial parts is composed of arabinose, galactose, rhamnose and uronic acid in the proportion of the callus and 66:15:6:13 by arabinose, galactose and rhamnose at a ratio of 95:3:2. Some biological activity tests were carried out between them anti-inflammatory, antiulcer and antiviral. Analysis antiviral against HSV-1 by sulphorodamine B colorimetric method showed that both polysaccharides showed low cytotoxicity (CC50 above 500 mg / ml for samples PP and PC; of 440.00 ± 59.22 mg / ml for PC2 and 483.33 ± 56.25 g / ml for PP2) and exhibited antiviral activity EC 50 around 16 g / ml for both samples (PP and PC). However this activity was not found in purified samples (PP2 and PC2). In the trial of anti-inflammatory activity, performed by the method of inhibition of ear edema induced by 12-O-Tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA), a reduction in the edema of 29 ± 5.0% for PP (100 mg / kg) and 51 ± 8.0% for PC (100 mg / kg). In the test of paw edema induced by TPA only the polysaccharide obtained from the callus showed ability to inhibit the edema (37 ± 9%). In the activity test antiulcer only the polysaccharide obtained from aerial parts (PP) was tested and showed significant activity with an ED50 of 49.0 mg.kg-1. It was observed that the polysaccharides obtained from plants and callus culture vary in their structures related to the content and composition of monomer sugars which explains the differences in their chemical, physical and pharmacological. Inhibition of gastric lesions and anti-inflammatory activity of PP may suggest the use of this polysaccharide purified or crude hydro-alcoholic extract of the stems of C. peruvianus in the form of a food additive.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Cereus peruvianus (Mandacaru)
dc.subject: Polissacarídeos
dc.subject: Característica
dc.subject: Característica biológicas
dc.subject: Calos
dc.subject: Hastes
dc.subject: Comparação
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.title: Caracterização química comparativa e atividades biológicas dos polissacarídeos obtidos das partes aéreas e de cultura de calos de Cereus peruvianus Mill (CACTACEAE)
dc.title.alternative: Comparative chemical characterization and biological activities of polysaccharides obtained from aerials parts of Cereus peruvianus Mill. (CACTACEAE)en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Marli Miriam de Souza Lima - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Thales Ricardo Cipriani - UFPR
dc.description.resumo: O cacto conhecido como Mandacaru , Cereus peruvianus Mill. (Cactaceae), possui muitas aplicações com fins econômicos. Além da planta, a cultura de calos pode também ser uma fonte alternativa de polissacarídeos. Contudo, existe uma carência de informações quanto à caracterização química e aplicação biológica de polissacarídeos de C. peruvianus. Após obtenção dos polissacarídeos com água destilada seguido da precipitação com etanol, obteve-se o polissacarídeo bruto da planta (PP) e o polissacarídeo bruto do calos (PC). Em seguida, os polissacarídeos foram submetidos ao processo de purificação e caracterização parcial, obtendo o polissacarídeo purificado da planta (PP2) e o polissacarídeo purificado do calos (PC2). O teor de carboidratos totais no PP2 e no PC2 foi determinado como sendo de 24,97% e 30,41%, respectivamente, e o teor de proteínas no PP2 foi de 0,10% e no PC2 de 0,12%. O polissacarídeo das partes aéreas é composto por arabinose, galactose, rhamnose e ácido urônico na proporção de 66:15:6:13 e o do calo por arabinose, galactose e ramnose na proporção de 95:3:2. Alguns testes de atividade biológica foram realizados entre elas a atividade antiinflamatória, antiúlcera e antiviral. A análise antiviral contra HSV-1 pelo método colorimétrico da sulforrodamida B mostrou que ambos os polissacarídeos apresentaram baixa citotoxicidade (CC50 acima de 500 μg/ ml para as amostras PP e PC; de 440.00 ± 59.22 μg/ ml para PC2 e 483.33 ± 56.25 μg/ ml para PP2) e apresentou atividade antiviral EC50 próximo de 16 μg/ ml para ambas as amostras (PP e PC). Contudo essa atividade não foi encontrada nas amostras purificadas (PP2 e PC2). No ensaio de atividade antiinflamatória, realizado pelo método de inibição de edema de orelha induzido por TPA, houve uma redução do edema de 29 ± 5,0% para o PP (100 mg/ Kg) e de 51 ± 8,0% para o PC (100 mg/ Kg). Já no ensaio de edema de pata induzido por 12-O-tetradecanoilforbol-13-acetato (TPA) apenas o polissacarídeo obtido dos calos apresentou capacidade de inibir o edema (37 ± 9%). No teste da atividade antiúlcera apenas o polissacarídeo obtido das partes aéreas (PP) foi testado e apresentou uma atividade significativa com um ED50 de 49.0 mg.kg-1. Observou-se que os polissacarídeos obtidos da plantas e da cultura de calos apresentam variações em suas estruturas relacionadas ao teor e composição dos açúcares monoméricos o que explica as diferenças em suas características químicas, físicas e farmacológicas. A inibição das lesões gástricas e a atividade antiinflamatória do PP permitem sugerir o uso deste polissacarídeo purificado ou do extrato bruto hidro-alcoólica das hastes de C. peruvianus na forma de um aditivo alimentar.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 70 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Farmácia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Farmácia e Farmacologia