http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1934
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Elisabeth Aparecida Audi | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Roncon, Camila Marroni | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of chronic administration by gavage of the semi-purified constituent (EPA; 4, 8, or 16 mg/kg) of Paullinia cupana (guaraná) seeds in rats submitted to the elevated T maze (ETM) model of generalized anxiety and panic disorders. The selective serotonin (5-HT) reuptake inhibitor (SSRI, 5-HT), paroxetine (3 mg/kg), was used as a positive control. To evaluate the possible involvement of serotonergic and dopaminergic neurotransmissions in the effects of the EPA on ETM, ineffective doses of metergoline (5-HT2A/2C antagonist receptor) or sulpiride (dopaminergic receptor antagonist), were administered acutely by the intraperitoneal route together with the EPA or paroxetine. The locomotion of the rats was assessed in a circular arena following each drug treatment. EPA (8 and 16 mg/kg) or paroxetine (3 mg/kg) increased the one way-escape latency from the open arm in the ETM, indicative of a panicolytic effect compared to their control group. Metergoline, in the higher dose (1, 2, and 3 mg/kg), but not of sulpiride (10, 20, and 40 mg/kg) produced a panicolytic effect in ETM. The panicolytic effect produced by EPA (8 mg/kg) was blocked by both metergoline (2 mg/kg) and sulpiride (20 mg/kg), whereas the panicolytic effect produced by paroxetine (3 mg/kg) was blocked only by metergoline (2 mg/kg) in the ETM. These results showed that chronic treatment with EPA produced a panicolytic effect in the ETM, and that the dopaminergic and the serotonergic neurotransmission systems are involved in this effect. | en |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Labirinto em T elevado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Guaraná | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Paullinia cupana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividade farmacológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transtorno do pânico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Serotonina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Elevated T maze | en |
dc.subject | Guaraná | en |
dc.subject | Paullinia cupana | en |
dc.subject | Panic disorder | en |
dc.subject | Serotonin | en |
dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
dc.title | Effect of semi-purified constituent from Guaraná seeds [Paullinia cupana var. sorbilis (Mart.) Ducke] on performance of rats in elevated T maze | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of semi-purified constituent from Guaraná seeds [Paullinia cupana var. sorbilis (Mart.) Ducke] on performance of rats in elevated T maze | en |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar o efeito da administração crônica por gavagem do constituinte semi-purificado (EPA; 4, 8 ou 16 mg/kg) da semente de Paullinia cupana (guaraná) em ratos submetidos ao labirinto em T elevado (LTE), um modelo animal de ansiedade generalizada e transtorno do pânico e avaliar o envolvimento da neutransmissão serotoninérgica e dopaminérgica. O inibidor seletivo de recaptação de serotonina (5-HT; ISRS), paroxetina (3 mg/kg), foi usado como controle positivo. Para avaliar o possível envolvimento da neurotransmissão serotoninérgica e dopaminérgica nos efeitos do EPA no LTE, doses inefetivas de metergolina (antagonista 5-HT2A/2C) ou sulpiride (antagonista dopaminérgico), foram administradas agudamente por via intraperitoneal juntamente com EPA e paroxetina. A atividade locomotora dos ratos foi avaliada através do teste do campo aberto após cada tratamento de drogas. EPA (8 e 16 mg/kg) ou paroxetina (3 mg/kg) aumentaram a latência de fuga do braço aberto no LTE, indicativo de efeito panicolítico comparados ao grupo controle. Metergolina, na sua mais alta dose (1, 2 e 3 mg/kg), mas não sulpiride (10, 20 e 40 mg/kg) produziu um efeito panicolítico no LTE. O efeito panicolítico produzido pelo EPA (8 mg/kg) foi bloqueado por ambos antagonistas, metergolina (2 mg/kg) e sulpiride (20 mg/kg), enquanto que o efeito panicolítico produzido pela paroxetina (3 mg/kg) foi bloqueado somente pela metergolina (2 mg/kg) no LTE. Estes resultados mostraram que o tratamento crônico com EPA e paroxetina produziu efeito panicolítico no LTE, e que o sistema de neurotransmissão serotoninérgica está envolvido no efeito de ambas as drogas, mas sistema de neutransmissão dopaminérgica está envolvido somente no efeito do EPA. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Farmácia e Farmacologia | - |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
dc.description.physical | 34 f | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq2 | Farmácia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |