Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Celso Vataru Nakamura
dc.contributor.author: Takahashi, Helena Teru
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: Leishmaniasis are diseases caused by protozoa of the genus Leishmania. This group of diseases have a worldwide distribution on five continents, occurs in 88 countries and is prevalent in tropical and subtropical regions. The WHO estimates that 2 million new cases occur annually. They are classified in American Cutaneous Leishmaniasis (ACL) and Visceral Leishmaniasis (VL). In Brazil, the American cutaneous leishmaniasis is one of dermatological disorders that deserves more attention because of its magnitude, as well as the risk of deformities that can produce in human. The chemotherapy for this disease is mainly based on pentavalent antimonials, but amphotericin B and pentamidine can be used as second choice. The challenge is still large in relation to the discovery of an ideal drug (low cost, efficient, easy administration and low toxicity) and its pharmacokinetics, because of the widespread nature and location of the intracellular parasite. So, there is an urgent need to develop an appropriate drug therapy and the study of bioactive substances in plant species, an interesting alternative, since Brazil has a wide biodiversity. Among plants, there is the kind Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cass., commonly used on injuries caused by protozoa of the genus Leishmania. The objectives of this work were to prepare the crude extract of aerial parts of P. ruderale, fractionate and isolate substances; to evaluate the antileishmanial activity and cytotoxicity of crude extract and isolated compounds from P. ruderale and to check the effect of these compounds on morphology, ultrastructure, mitochondria and cytoplasmic membrane of L. amazonensis. The crude extract showed IC50 values of 60.3±9.2 and 77.7±7.7 μg/mL, respectively, against promastigote and axenic amastigote forms. We isolated and identified by chromatographic and spectrometric methods and mass spectroscopy, two thiophenes derivatives: 5-methyl-2, 2 ': 5', 2''-terthiophene (compound A) and 5'-methyl-[5-(4-acetoxy-1-butinil)] -2,2 'bi-thiophene (compound B). The CC50 value of dichloromethane extract was 500±50 μg/mL on J774G8 macrophages. Compound A showed IC50 values of 7.7±1.7, 19.0±4.7 and 37±0 μg/ml for promastigote, axenic amastigote and intracellular amastigote forms of L. amazonensis, respectively, and CC50 value of 370±50 μg/mL on J774G8 macrophages. The compound B showed IC50 values of 21.3±4.4, 28.7±2.6 and 51±0 μg/ml for promastigotes, axenic amastigote and intracellular amastigote L. amazonensis, respectively, and CC50 value of 335±15 μg/ml on J774G8 macrophages. The compounds A and B showed hemolytic index lower than 10%, at a concentration of 500 μg/mL. Cells of L. amazonensis treated with compounds A and B and labeled with rhodamine 123 indicated mitochondrial membrane depolarization caused by the compound A. On the other hand, treatment with compounds A and B and labeling with propidium iodide indicated no change in the cytoplasmic membrane. Treatment of cells of L. amazonensis with compound A caused morphological changes under a scanning electron microscope (SEM) and Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) indicated ultrastructural changes in mitochondria of the parasite. Cells of L. amazonensis treated with compound B showed morphological changes by SEM, however, there were no ultrastructural changes by TEM. Further studies should be realized to elucidate the mechanism of action of thiophenes derivatives isolated from the species P. ruderale, which may contribute to the development of new drugs for the treatment of leishmaniasis.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cass
dc.subject: Atividade antileishmania
dc.subject: Leishmaniose
dc.subject: Leishmania amazonensis
dc.subject: Derivados tiofênicos
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Antileishmanial activityen
dc.subject: Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cassen
dc.subject: Thiopheneen
dc.subject: Derivativesen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Atividade antileishmania de extrato bruto e de substâncias isoladas de Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cass. em Leishmania amazonensis
dc.title.alternative: Antilieshmanial Activity of Crude Extract and Isolated Compounds from Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cass. in Leishmania amazonensisen
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Juliana Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria Helena Sarragiotto-
dc.contributor.referee3: Sueli de Oliveira Lautenschlager-
dc.contributor.referee4: Sueli Fumie Yamada Ogatta-
dc.description.resumo: Leishmanioses são doenças causadas por protozoários do gênero Leishmania. Esse grupo de doenças tem distribuição mundial nos cinco continentes, ocorre em 88 países e é prevalente nas regiões tropicais e subtropicais. A OMS estima que 2 milhões de novos casos ocorrem anualmente. São amplamente classificadas em Leishmaniose Tegumentar Americana (LTA) e Visceral (LV). No Brasil, a LTA é uma das afecções dermatológicas que merece mais atenção, devido à sua magnitude, assim como pelo risco de ocorrência de deformidades que pode produzir no ser humano. A quimioterapia para esta doença baseia-se, principalmente, nos antimoniais pentavalentes, mas também na anfotericina B e pentamidinas como fármacos de segunda escolha. O desafio ainda é grande em relação à descoberta de um fármaco ideal (de baixo custo, eficiente, de fácil administração e com baixa toxicidade) e pela sua farmacocinética, devido à natureza intracelular e localização disseminada do parasita. Portanto, há uma necessidade urgente do desenvolvimento de uma farmacoterapia adequada, sendo a pesquisa de substâncias bioativas em espécies de plantas, uma alternativa interessante, uma vez que o Brasil apresenta uma vasta biodiversidade. Dentre as plantas, destaca-se a espécie Porophyllum ruderale (Jacq.) Cass., empregada popularmente sobre lesões causadas por protozoários do gênero Leishmania. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram: preparar o extrato bruto de partes aéreas de P. ruderale, fracionar e isolar substâncias; avaliar a atividade antileishmania e citotoxicidade do extrato bruto e substâncias isoladas de P. ruderale e verificar o efeito dessas substâncias sobre amorfologia, a ultraestrutura, e sobre a membrana mitocondrial e citoplasmática de L. amazonensis. O extrato bruto apresentou valores de CI50 de 60,3±9,2 e v77,7±7,7 μg/mL, respectivamente, sobre as formas promastigota e amastigota axenica de L. amazonensis. Foram isolados e identificados, através de métodos cromatográficos, espectroscópicos e espectrometria de massa, dois derivados tiofênicos: 5-metil-2,2´:5´,2´´-tertiofeno (composto A) e 5´-metil-[5-(4-acetóxi-1-butinil)]-2,2´bi-tiofeno (composto B). A CC50 do extrato diclorometano sobre macrófagos J774G8 foi de 500±50 μg/mL. O composto A apresentou valores de CI50 de 7,7±1,7; 19,0±4,7 e 37±0 μg/mL para as formas promastigota, amastigota axênica e amastigota intracelular de L. amazonensis, respectivamente. A CC50 sobre macrófagos J774G8 foi de 370±50 μg/mL. O composto B apresentou valores de CI50 de 21,3±4,4; 28,7±2,6 e 51±0 μg/mL para as formas promastigota, amastigota axênica e amastigota intracelular de L. amazonensis, respectivamente. A CC50 sobre macrófagos J774G8 foi de 335±15 μg/mL. Os compostos A e B apresentaram índices hemolíticos menores do que 10%, mesmo sob uma concentração de 500 μg/mL. Células de L. amazonensis tratadas com os compostos A e B e marcadas com rodamina 123 indicaram despolarização na membrana mitocondrial causada pelo composto A. Por outro lado, o tratamento com os compostos A e B e a marcação com iodeto de propídio não indicaram alteração na membrana citoplasmática. O tratamento de células de L. amazonensis com o composto A causou alterações morfológicas quando visualizadas sob Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura (MEV) e a Microscopia Eletrônica de Transmissão (MET) indicou alteração ultraestrutural na mitocôndria do parasito. Células de L. amazonensis tratadas com o composto B indicaram alterações morfológicas pela MEV, porém, não foram evidenciadas alterações ultraestruturais pela MET. Estudos adicionais devem ser realizados para a elucidação do mecanismo de ação dos derivados tiofênicos isolados da espécie P. ruderale, o que poderá contribuir para odesenvolvimento de novos fármacos para o tratamento das leishmanioses.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 86 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Farmácia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde