http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1984Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sueli Donizete Borelli | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Yamakawa, Roger Haruki | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2017 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The HLA (Human leukocyte antigen) system is an important marker of graft survival.While the importance of HLA-A, -B, and -DR in solid-organ transplantation has been known for many years, the role of HLA-C, HLA-DQ and MICA (major histocompatibility complex MHC class I chain-related gene A) in the transplantation has recently been documented. In this study, we evaluated the allelic and haplotype frequencies of MICA; HLA-A, -B, -C, - DRB1, -DQA1 and -DQB1 in 346 patients, of different ethnicities, with chronic kidney disease (CKD), renal transplant candidates from Northern/Northwestern of Parana State, Southern Brazil. HLA and MICA typing were performed using the polymerase chain reactionsequence specific primer method (PCR-SSO), combined with the Luminex technology. The allelic frequencies of MICA and the linkage disequilibrium with HLA-B alleles were studied in the same samples. The 346 participants were classified according to ethnic group (189 caucasians, 98 mestizos, 50 blacks and 9 orientals). A total of 19 MICA, 20 HLA-A, 29 HLAB and 14 HLA-C, 13 HLA-DRB1, 6 HLA-DQA and 5 HLA-DQB1 allele groups were identified. The most frequent allele groups were MICA*008, HLA-A*02, B*35, C*07, DRB1*04, DQA1*01 and DQB1*03. Significant differences (p<0.05) were observed in MICA*009, MICA*010, HLA-A*24, A*68, B*52, DRB1*09, C*03, C*07 and DQA1*03 allele group frequencies between ethnic groups. The most common extended haplotype in the total samples was HLA-A*01-C*07-B*08-MICA*008-DRB1*03-DQA1*05-DQB1*02 (2.4%). The most common haplotypes were MICA*009-B*51 (7.8%), MICA*004-B*44 (6.1%) and MICA*002-B*35 (5.6%). As expected from the proximity of the MICA and HLA-B loci, most haplotypes showed strong LD. Renal patients and healthy subjects in the same region of Brazil showed statistically significant differences in their MICA polymorphisms. The MICA*027 allele group was more frequent in renal patients (Pc=0.018; OR: 3.4; CI 95%: 1.5- 7.7), while the MICA*019 allele group was more frequent in healthy subjects (Pc<0.01; OR: 0.0; CI 95%: 0.0-0.5). The MICA; HLA-A ,-B, -C, -DRB1, -DQA1, -DQB1 alleles and haplotypes frequencies were studied in 346 renal-transplant candidates. An ethnic contribution was shown in the analyzed samples, with evidence that the Brazilian population is composed of a mixture of ethnicities, and that the HLA and MICA contribution can be determined by the predominant ethnicity of each region, since the alleles of European origin presented in greater number than the others. However, a number of other allelic groups have been found, which may result from the contribution of alleles from different Amerindian or European, African and Asian opopulations that colonized the region. Knowledge of HLA and MICA diversity in patients with CKD, potential candidates for transplantation in a region and its comparison with healthy individuals may favor a better understanding of the association between MHC antigens and the development of renal disease. Finally, our data could be useful as a preliminary clinical reference for better understanding of the mechanisms involved in the allograft rejection associated with HLA and MICA polymorphisms in the Brazilian population. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antígenos de histocompatibilidade classe I | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antígenos de histocompatibilidade classe II | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antígenos HLA-B | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antígenos HLA-C | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antígenos HLA-D | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desequilíbrio de ligação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Complexo principal de histocompatibilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Genética populacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antígenos HLA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alelos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transplante renal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Norte e noroeste do Paraná (Estado) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alleles | en |
| dc.subject | Histocompatibility antigens class I | en |
| dc.subject | Histocompatibility Antigens Class II | en |
| dc.subject | HLA-A Antigens | en |
| dc.subject | HLA-B Antigens | en |
| dc.subject | HLA-C Antigens | en |
| dc.subject | HLA-D Antigens | en |
| dc.subject | Gene Frequency | en |
| dc.subject | Haplotypes | en |
| dc.subject | Kidney transplantation | en |
| dc.subject | Linkage disequilibrium | en |
| dc.subject | Polymorphism | en |
| dc.subject | Genetic | en |
| dc.subject | Major histocompatibility complex | en |
| dc.subject | Population genetics | en |
| dc.subject | Paraná (State) | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Polimorfismo HLA e MICA em candidatos ao transplante renal da região Norte/Noroeste do Estado do Paraná | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | HLA and MICA polymorphism in renal transplant candidates in North/ Northwest of Parana State | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Maria Angélica Ehara Watanabe - UEL | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Maria Dalva Barros Carvalho - UEM | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Jorge Juarez Vieira Teixeira - UEM | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Sueli de Oliveira Silva Lautenschlager - UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | O sistema HLA (Human Leukocyte Antigen) é um importante marcador de sobrevida do enxerto. Embora a importância do HLA-A, -B e -DR no transplante de órgãos sólidos seja conhecida há muitos anos, o papel do HLA-C, HLA-DQ e MICA (major histocompatibility complex MHC class I chain-related gene A) no transplante foi recentemente documentado.Neste estudo, avaliamos as frequências alélicas e haplotípicas de MICA; HLA-A, -B, -C, - DRB1, -DQA1 e -DQB1 em 346 pacientes, de diferentes etnias, com doença renal crônica (DRC), candidatos ao transplante renal da região Norte/Noroeste do Estado do Paraná, Sul do Brasil. Também foi avaliado o desequilíbrio de ligação entre MICA e HLA-B nas mesmas amostras. As frequências alélicas e haplotípicas de MICA e HLA-B encontradas nos pacientes renais foram comparadas com frequências encontradas em indivíduos saudáveis da mesma região do Brasil. A tipificação HLA e MICA foi realizada pelo método de reação em cadeia da polimerase-sequência específica de oligonucleotídeos (PCR-SSO), associado à tecnologia Luminex. Os 346 participantes foram classificados de acordo com o grupo étnico (189 caucasianos, 98 mestiços, 50 negros e 9 orientais). Um total de 19 grupos alélicos MICA, 20 HLA-A, 29 HLA-B, 14 HLA-C, 13 HLA-DRB1, 6 HLA-DQA e 5 HLA-DQB1 foram identificados. Os grupos alélicos mais frequentes foram MICA*008, HLA-A*02, B*35, C*07, DRB1*04, DQA1*01 e DQB1*03. Diferenças significativas (p<0.05) foram observadas na frequência dos grupos alélicos MICA*009, MICA*010, HLA-A*24, A*68, B*52, DRB1*09, C*03, C*07 e DQA1*03 entre os grupos étnicos. O haplótipo extendido mais comum no total de amostras foi o HLA-A*01-C*07-B*08-MICA*008-DRB1*03- QA1*05-DQB1*02 (2.4%).Os haplótipos MICA-HLA-B mais comuns foram: MICA*009-B*51 (7,8%), MICA*004-B*44 (6,1%) e MICA*002-B*35 (5,6%). Como esperado devido à proximidade do loci MICA e HLA-B, a maioria dos haplótipos mostraram forte desequilíbrio de ligação. Pacientes renais e indivíduos saudáveis da mesma região do Brasil mostraram diferenças estatisticamente significativas em seus polimorfismos MICA. O grupo alélico MICA*027 foi mais freqüente em pacientes renais (Pc=0,018; OR: 3,4; IC 95%: 1,5-7,7), enquanto o grupo alélico MICA*019 foi mais frequente em indivíduos saudáveis (Pc<0,01; OR: 0,0; IC 95%: 0,0-0,5). Foi demonstrado uma contribuição étnica nas amostras analisadas, com evidências de que a população brasileira é formada por uma mistura de etnias, e que a contribuição HLA e MICA pode ser determinada pela etnia predominante de cada região, uma vez que os alelos de origem européia se apresentaram em maior número que os demais. No entanto, foi encontrado uma série de outros grupos alélicos, que podem resultar da contribuição de alelos de diferentes populações ameríndias ou européias, africanas e asiáticas que colonizaram a região. O conhecimento da diversidade HLA e MICA em pacientes com DRC, potenciais candidatos ao transplante de uma região e sua comparação com indivíduos saudáveis pode favorecer um melhor entendimento da relação entre antígenos do MHC e desenvolvimento da doença renal. Finalmente, nossos dados poderão ser úteis como referência clínica preliminar para melhor compreensão dos mecanismos envolvidos na rejeição de aloenxertos associados aos polimorfismos HLA e MICA na população brasileira. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 73 [digo 74] f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |