http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1985Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sueli Donizete Borelli | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Saito, Patricia Keiko | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2015 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The HLA systems (Human Leukocyte Antigen) have a prominent role among the biological systems involved in the rejection process. In this study, we evaluated the HLA class I (HLAA,-B and-C) and class II (HLA-DRB1, -DQA1 and -DQB1) allele frequencies and humoral immune response to HLA antigens in chronic renal patients, renal transplant candidates, from Northern/Northwestern of Parana State. HLA typing was performed by the method of polymerase chain reaction-sequence specific primers (PCR-SSO) associated with Luminex technology, using genomic DNA extracted from peripheral blood leukocytes. The evaluation of the presence of anti-HLA antibodies against a panel of HLA antigens (Panel-Reactive Antibodies - PRA) was performed by complement dependent cytotoxicity (CDC), CDC with the addition of anti-human globulin (CDC-AHG), CDC with the addition of dithiothreitol (CDC-DTT) and solid-phase immunoassay associated with Luminex technology (SPI; LS1PRA kit, One Lambda, Inc.), using serum samples. Determination the specificities of anti-HLA antibodies were performed by kits LS1PRA and LS2PRA (SPI; One Lambda, Inc.). The performance of CDC, CDC-AHG, CDC-DTT and SPI methods for detection of anti-HLA antibodies class I was analyzed in 70 serum samples from chronic renal patients. Mean PRA detected by SPI (37.5 ± 34.2%) was higher than the values detected by the other methods. Comparative analyses revealed significant difference between CDC and CDC-AHG (P <0.001), and between CDC and SPI (P <0.001), but not between CDC-AHG and SPI (P = 0.803). The performance of the CDC-AHG method for detection of anti-HLA antibodies was comparable to the SPI in the evaluation of percent class I PRA. The influence of HLA class I (HLA-A, -B, -C) and class II (HLA-DRB1, -DQA1, -DQB1) allele groups on humoral immune response to HLA antigens were studied in 319 chronic renal patients (198 males and 121 females). Of the total patients, 63.6% had positive PRA. PRA-positivity was significantly associated with female gender (P <0.001), transfusions (P <0.001) and pregnancies (P <0.001). The frequencies of HLA-B*14 (OR: 3.32; CI: 1.13-9.76), HLA-C*08 (OR: 3.98; CI: 1.38-12.38) and HLA-DRB1*16 (OR: 3.32; CI: 1.13-9.76) were significantly higher in patients with negative PRA compared with patients with positive PRA, suggesting that HLA class I (HLA-B*14, -C*08) and class II (HLA-DRB1*16) allele groups might be involved inthe decrease of humoral immune response to HLA antigens. The sensitization to HLA antigens and history of blood transfusion was evaluated in 236 chronic renal male patients awaiting their first kidney transplant. Of the total patients, 121 (51.3%) had positive PRA and 138 (58.5%) had previous history of blood transfusion. Transfusion history showed a significant difference between the PRA-positive and PRA-negative group (P <0.001). Sensitization to HLA antigens from transfusion occurred in 88 (37.3%) patients. Transfused patients had longer waiting times on dialysis when compared with nontransfused patients (P<0.01). Positivity of PRA class I or/and class II and median number of HLA class I or/and class II specific antibody HLA-specific were higher for those who received transfusion compared to those who did not received transfusion (P <0.05). Many patients continue to receive blood transfusions before transplantation, increasing the possibility of becoming sensitized. This study allowed the knowledge of HLA polymorphism and humoral immune response to HLA antigens in renal transplant candidates from North/Northwestern of Parana State. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antígenos HLA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anticorpos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Imunoensaio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teste imunológico de citoxidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teste de histocompatibilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Imunidade humoral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transfusão de sangue | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Insuficiência renal crônica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transplante renal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | HLA Antigens | en |
| dc.subject | Antibodies | en |
| dc.subject | Immunoassay | en |
| dc.subject | Immunologic cytotoxicity tests | en |
| dc.subject | Histocompatibility testing | en |
| dc.subject | Humoral immunity | en |
| dc.subject | Blood transfusion | en |
| dc.subject | Chronic kidney failure | en |
| dc.subject | Kidney transplantation | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Polimorfismo HLA e resposta imune humoral aos antígenos HLA em candidatos ao transplante renal da região norte/noroeste do estado do Paraná | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | HLA polymorphism and humoral immune response to HLA antigens in renal transplant candidates from North/Northwestern of Parana State | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Maria da Graça Bicalho - UFPR | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Márcia Edilaine Lopes Consolaro - UEM | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Luiza Tamie Tsuneto - UEM | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Jorge Juarez Vieira Teixeira - UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | O sistema HLA (Human Leukocyte Antigen) possui papel de destaque entre os sistemas biológicos envolvidos no processo de rejeição. Nesse trabalho, foram avaliadas as frequências alélicas HLA de classe I (HLA-A, -B e -C) e classe II (HLA-DRB1, -DQA1 e -DQB1) e a resposta imune humoral aos antígenos HLA em pacientes renais crônicos, candidatos ao transplante renal, da região Norte/Noroeste do Estado do Paraná. A tipificação HLA foi realizada pelo método de reação em cadeia da polimerase-sequência específica de oligonucleotídeos (PCR-SSO), associado à tecnologia Luminex, utilizando DNA genômico extraído de leucócitos do sangue periférico. A avaliação da presença de anticorpos anti-HLA contra um painel de antígenos HLA (Panel-Reactive Antibodies - PRA) foi realizada pelo método de citotoxicidade dependente de complemento (CDC), CDC com a adição de antiglobulina humana (CDC-AGH), CDC com a adição de ditiotreitol (CDC-DTT) e imunoensaio de fase sólida associado à tecnologia Luminex (IFS; kit LS1PRA, One Lambda, Inc.), utilizando amostras de soro. A determinação das especificidades de anticorpos anti-HLA foi realizada pelos kits LS1PRA e LS2PRA (One Lambda, Inc.). O desempenho dosmétodos de CDC, CDC-AGH, CDC-DTT e IFS para detecção de anticorpos anti-HLA classe I foi analisado em 70 amostras de soro de pacientes renais crônicos. A média de PRA detectada pelo IFS (37,5 ± 34,2%) foi maior do que os valores detectados pelos outros métodos. Análises comparativas revelaram diferença significativa entre CDC e CDC-AGH (P <0,001), e entre CDC e IFS (P <0,001), mas não entre CDC-AGH e IFS (P = 0,803). O desempenho do método CDC-AGH para a detecção de anticorpos anti-HLA foi comparável ao IFS na avaliação de PRA classe I. A influência dos grupos alélicos HLA de classe I (HLAA, -B, -C) e classe II (HLA-DRB1, -DQA1, -DQB1) na resposta imune humoral aos antígenos HLA foi estudada em 319 pacientes renais crônicos (198 homens e 121 mulheres). Do total de pacientes, 63,6% apresentaram PRA positivo. Positividade de PRA foi significativamente associada ao sexo feminino (P <0,001), transfusões (P <0,001) e gravidez (P <0,001). As frequências de HLA-B*14 (OR: 3,32; IC: 1,13-9,76), HLA-C*08 (OR: 3,98; IC: 1,38-12,38) e HLA-DRB1*16 (OR: 3,32; IC: 1,13-9,76) foram significativamente maiores em pacientes com PRA negativo em comparação com pacientes com PRA positivo, sugerindo que grupos alélicos HLA de classe I (HLA-B*14, -C*08) e classe II (HLA-DRB1*16) podem estar envolvidos na diminuição da resposta imune humoral aos antígenos HLA. A sensibilização aos antígenos HLA e o histórico de transfusão sanguínea foram avaliados em 236 pacientes renais crônicos do sexo masculino que aguardam seu primeiro transplante renal. Do total de pacientes, 121 (51,3%) apresentaram PRA positivo e 138 (58,5%) apresentaram história prévia de transfusão sanguínea. Histórico de transfusão foi significativamente diferente entre os grupos PRA positivo e PRA negativo (P <0,001). A sensibilização aos antígenos HLA por transfusão ocorreu em 88 (37,3%) pacientes. Pacientes transfundidos apresentaram maior tempo de espera em diálise quando comparados aos pacientes não transfundidos (P <0,01). Positividade de PRA classe I ou/e II e média de anticorpos anti-HLA específicos classe I ou/e II foram maiores para aqueles que receberam transfusão em comparação aos que não receberam transfusão (P <0,05). Muitos pacientes continuam a receber transfusões sanguíneas antes do transplante, aumentando a possibilidade de se tornarem sensibilizados. Este estudo propiciou o conhecimento do polimorfismo HLA e da resposta imune humoral aos antígenos HLA em candidatos ao transplante renal da região Norte/Noroeste do Estado do Paraná. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 79 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |