Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Terezinha Inez Estivalet Svidzinski
dc.contributor.author
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: Immunosuppressive conditions of the chronic kidney disease (CKD) on hemodialysis (HD) or post-kidney transplant (TX), predispose patients to the development of oral lesions (OL) and colonization by yeasts in the oral cavity, the latter with high risk of progressing to fungal infections such as candidemia. However, the scarce and contradictory information on the issue indicate the need for further investigations. Thus, the general objective of this thesis was to evaluate the correlation between the colonization by, and the different species of, yeasts with the oral status of patients with CKD under HD and TX. The specific objectives were to verify, in the oral cavity of patients with CKD: (1) the incidence of yeasts in association with the presence of OLs and the use of dental prostheses; (2) the incidence of tongue coating (TC) and the presence of yeasts on it; and (3) the rate of colonization by yeasts in patients one year after TX, and its association with their oral and systemic clinical status. The study population was comprised by patients with CKD stage 5 in HD and TX. Stimulated salivary flow test, and anamnesis and physical examination of the oral mucosa, in which patients' habits and systemic and oral clinical status were registered, were conducted. Salivary and tongue samples were collected and analyzed by mycological examinations. In the first study, 42.31% of patients were colonized by yeasts, 100% of them belonging to the genus Candida, with predominance of C. albicans (69.23%). Half of the patients presented some type of OL, the majority (63.33%) suggestive of candidiasis. The presence of OL and the use of prosthesis increased the chances of yeast isolation in 6.33 and 2.62 times, respectively. In the second study, TC was the most common OL (78.26%). Among the samples collected, 13 (72.22%) from the tongue dorsum, and one (5.55%) from the saliva were positive for yeasts. The presence of yeasts on the tongue dorsum was significant (p = 0.0106) in relation to the saliva. There was a predominance of C. albicans (55.55%) while C. parapsilosis comprised 50% of non-albican Candida species. In the last study, the salivary cultures were positive for yeasts in 29% of the patients. There was a significant association between the presence of yeasts with xerostomia, diabetes mellitus, hypertension and lack of oral care in the pre-TX phase. All yeasts were of the Candida genus, with predominance of C. albicans. It can be concluded that: (1) in HD patients, the occurrence of OLs and the colonization rates by yeasts were high, especially in patients with removable dental prosthesis; (2) TC was the most common OL, with high incidence of yeasts, suggesting tongue biofilm formation; 3 - TX patients with xerostomia, diabetes mellitus, hypertension and no history of oral care in the pre-TX phase should be monitored through oral and mycological clinical examinations. Such actions would help guiding the nephrology anamnesis, preventing problems such as oral candidiasis, and would consequently reduce the risk of systemic infections such as disseminated candidiasis.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher
dc.subject: Insuficiência renal crônica
dc.subject: Diálise renal
dc.subject: Transplante de rim
dc.subject: Saúde bucal
dc.subject: Micologia
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Chronic renal Insufficiencyen
dc.subject: Renal dialysisen
dc.subject: Kidney transplantationen
dc.subject: Oral healthen
dc.subject: Mycologyen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: "Condições clínicas e a presença de leveduras em cavidade bucal de pacientes portadores de doença renal crônica"
dc.title.alternative: Clinical conditions and the presence of yeast in the oral cavity of patients with chronic kidney diseaseen
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Giovani de Oliveira Corrêa - UEL
dc.contributor.referee2: Cléverson de Oliveira Silva - UNINGÁ
dc.contributor.referee3: Mitsue Fujimaki - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Érica Seki Kioshima - UEM
dc.description.resumo: As condições imunossupressoras da doença renal crônica (DRC), sob tratamento hemodiálítico (HD) ou pós transplante renal (TX), predispõem o paciente ao desenvolvimento de lesões bucais (LB) e à colonização por leveduras na cavidade bucal, estas últimas com alto risco de evoluírem para infecção fúngica, como a candidemia. No entanto, as informações sobre esses temas devem ser exploradas devido à sua escassez e contradições. Assim, o objetivo geral desta tese foi avaliar se há correlação entre colonização e espécies de leveduras com as condições bucais de pacientes portadores de DRC sob HD e TX. Os objetivos específicos foram verificar, em cavidade bucal de pacientes com DRC:(1) a frequência de leveduras, associando com a presença de LBs e o uso de prótese dentária; (2) a frequência de língua saburrosa (LS) e a presença de leveduras; e (3) o índice de colonização por leveduras em pacientes, após um ano de TX, e sua associação com condições clínicas bucais e sistêmicas. A população do estudo compreendeu pacientes portadores de DRC, estágio 5 sob HD e TX. Foram realizados: teste de fluxo salivar estimulado, anamnese e exame físico da mucosa bucal, com registro dos hábitos e das condições clínicas sistêmicas e bucais. Amostras salivares e linguais foram coletadas e analisadas por exames micológicos. No primeiro estudo, 42,31% dos pacientes estavam colonizados por leveduras, 100% pertencentes ao gênero Candida, com predomínio de C. albicans (69,23%). Metade dos pacientes apresentava algum tipo de lesão bucal, sendo a maioria (63,33%) sugestivas de candidíase. A presença de LB e o uso de prótese aumentaram as chances de isolamento de leveduras em 6,33 e 2,62 vezes, respectivamente. No segundo estudo, LS foi a LB mais frequente (78,26%). Dentre as amostras coletadas, 13 (72,22%) do dorso lingual e uma (5,55%) da saliva foram positivas para leveduras. A presença de leveduras foi significativa (p = 0,0106) no dorso da língua em relação à saliva. Houve predomínio da C. albicans (55,55%), enquanto que C. parapsilosis compunha 50% das espécies Candida não albicans. No último estudo, as culturas salivares foram positivas para leveduras em 29% dos pacientes. Houve associação significativa entre a presença de leveduras com xerostomia, diabetes mellitus, hipertensão arterial e falta de atenção odontológica na fase pré TX. Todas as leveduras eram do gênero Candida, com predomínio da C. albicans. Pode-se concluir que: (1) em paciente sob HD, as taxas de colonização por leveduras a ocorrência de lesões bucais foram altas, principalmente em pacientes usuários de prótese dentária removível; (2) a LS foi a LB mais comum, com elevada frequência de leveduras, sugerindo ser um biofilme lingual; 3 - Pacientes TX com xerostomia, diabetes mellitus, hipertensão e sem história de atenção odontológica na fase pré TX devem ser monitorados por exames clínicos odontológicos e micológicos. Essas ações contribuiriam no direcionamento da anamnese nefrológica, prevenindo problemas como candidíase oral e, consequentemente, reduziria o risco de infecções sistêmicas tais como a candidíase disseminada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina