http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1991
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Maria Valdrinez Campana Lonardoni | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Demarchi, Izabel Galhardo | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Cutaneous leishmaniasis is caused by protozoa of the genus Leishmania, and it is characterized by skin lesions localized or disseminated. Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis is responsible agent for cutaneous and diffuse cutaneous, the most severe clinical and difficult to treat form. This species usually shows therapeutic resistance leading to therapy failure and worsening injury. The current treatment for leishmaniasis has caused serious side effects and toxicity. In this context, the natural products are considered potential candidates for alternative therapy for leishmaniasis, as well the leishmanicidal activity, products able to modulate cytokines of the host immune response are essential for the resolution of the disease. The Tetradenia riparia plant is used as traditionally in Africa for the treatment of inflammatory and infectious diseases. The extracts and the essential oil derived from this plant have antioxidant, anticarcinogenic and antimicrobial properties. Although this plant is used as a folk medice in different populations for curing a variety of diseases, few studies have investigated the anti-Leishmania and immunomodulatory effects of the T. riparia plant. The essential oil derived from T. riparia (TREO) is a rich complex of terpenoids, including diterpenes (or oxygenated hydrocarbons) related to the antimicrobial activity of essential oils. The diterpene 6,7-dehidroroileanona derived from T. riparia (TrROY) has recently been described in the literature, there are few studies on the pharmacological properties of this compound. In this study, we investigated: the leishmanicidal potential TrEO and TrROY on promastigotes and amastigotes of L. (L.) amazonensis; the cytotoxicity of TrEO and TrROY on murine macrophages and human erythrocytes; the production of nitrite and nitric oxide synthase mRNA expression (iNOS) by murine macrophages infected with L. (L.) amazonensis and treated with TrEO; the immunomodulation of murine macrophages treated with TrEO; and modulation of gene expression and cytokine production by murine macrophages treated with TrEO and infected with L. (L.) amazonensis. The effects of TrEO and TrROY on Leishmania promastigotes were evaluated using three methods, the conventional microscopic, reduction of XTT (2,3-bis [2-methoxy-4-nitro-5-sulfophenyl]-5-[(phenylamino), and transmission electron microscopy to check the ultrastructural alterations of promastigotes treated with TrEO. The TrEO and TrROY cytotoxicity was evaluated using the XTT method and Trypan Blue exclusion test, and for human erythrocytes was performed hemolysis test from reading in spectrophotometer. To check the effects of TrEO and TrROY on intracellular forms of Leishmania, peritoneal macrophages obtained from BALB/c mice were infected with promastigotes, and subsequently treated with TrEO and TrROY. The percentage of infected cells and the average number of amastigotes per macrophage was obtained counting cells in conventional light microscopy. Quantitative real time polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) was also performed to determine the quantity of parasites based on the Leishmania DNA detection. For studies of immunomodulation, murine peritoneal macrophages were infected with Leishmania, and treated with 30 ng/mL of TrEO. After 3, 6 and 24 hours of incubation, nitrite production was determined by spectrometry using the Griess reagent, and expression of iNOS and cytokines (interleukins, IL-1β, IL -2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-10, IL-12, IL-17, IL- 18, IL-33, interferon-γ, IFN-γ, tumor necrosis factor, TNF; growth factor of colonies of granulocytes and macrophages, GM-CSF) was measured by semi-quantitative PCR method associated with the reverse transcriptase. Cytokine production was detected by flow cytometry. For statistical analysis it was considered a 95% confidence interval. TrEO and TrROY promote the L. (L.) amazonensis promastigote forms death within 72 h of incubation. TrEO was more effective than TrROY, which the 50% lethal dose (LD50) of TrEO was 0.8 μg/mL and TrROY 3 μg/mL. TrEO and TrROY did not show cytotoxicity on human erythrocytes, but TrROY showed toxicity to murine macrophages resulting in a low selectivity index. TrEO at the concentration of 0.03 μg/mL was able to modify the ultrastructures of the promastigotes suggesting autophagy process and cell death indicated by the presence of chromatin condensation, membrane blebbing formation, membranous profiles and nuclear fragmentation. Macrophages treated with 0.03 μg/mL of TrEO and 10 μg/ml of TrROY reduced the infection index from 177 (macrophages infected with Leishmania) to 65 and 48%, respectively. TrEO and TrROY subvert the inhibition of expression of iNOS and nitrite production in macrophages infected with Leishmania. TrEO modulated cytokine gene expression and synthesis by murine macrophage uninfected and treated in all periods studied. The modulation of gene expression occurred only at 3 and 6 h, while the effects on cytokine production were observed up to 24 h. The expression and production 1β, IL-12, IL-17 and IFN-γ were highly induced by TrEO at 3 h. IL-1β was expressed and produced in high levels in 6 h, which was gradually reduced to the period of 24 h. IL-2 was produced at high levels at the start of incubation, and GM-CSF and IL-17 later (24 h). TrEO significantly inhibited IL- 10 and IL-6 production by murine macrophages. In macrophages infected with Leishmania, and treated with TrEO, IFN-γ was highly produced, and IL-1β, IL-6, IL-17, IL-33, TNF, and TH2-type cytokine response (helper T lymphocytes, IL-4, IL-5 and IL-10) were inhibited. IL- 12 levels were maintained at normal levels by treatment with TrEO. While infection with L. (L.) amazonensis stimulated IL-10 production, IL-1β, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-17 and IL-33, and inhibit IL-12 and IFN-γ produced by macrophages infected and not treated, TrEO treatment subvert it favoring the infection resolution. TrEO and TrROY promote the death of L. (L.) amazonensis possibly by mitochondrial, respiratory and lipid metabolism. TrEO at low concentrations did not show cytotoxicity to cells and is capable of modulating gene expression and production of major cytokines of the immune response. The profile of cytokines induced by TrEO in the absence of infection is associated with stimulation of the innate cellular immune response and suppression of TH2 cell cytokines. Thus, TREO would be an alternative therapy for various diseases in which the immune response is crucial for its resolution as in infectious diseases, autoimmune and cancer. The effects of TrEO on leishmaniasis, suggests that it is able to suppress TH2 cytokines involved with the progression of leishmaniasis, and enhances IFN-γ which is essential for the resolution of this disease. All these results support the use of T. riparia plant as a folk medicine for the treatment of parasitic infections such as leishmaniasis and other diseases which require modulation of the immune response. TrEO could be used as an alternative therapy for leishmaniasis. We suggested that in vivo tests in humans are performed to ensure its efficacy and safe use of this treatment for leishmaniasis or other disease. | en |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leishmania | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leishmaniose cutânea | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tetradenia riparia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Citocinas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diterpeno | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leishmania | en |
dc.subject | Cutaneous leishmaniasis | en |
dc.subject | Tetradenia riparia | en |
dc.subject | Cytokines | en |
dc.subject | Diterpene | en |
dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
dc.title | Atividades leishmanicida e imunomoduladora do óleo essencial e do isolado 6,7-dehidroroileanona derivados de Tetradenia riparia (Hochstetter) Codd | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Antileishmanial and immunomodulatory activitiy of the essential oil and 6,7- dehydroroyleanone from Tetradenia riparia (Hochstetter) Codd | en |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Curi Martinichen Herrero - UEM | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ciomar Aparecia Bersani Amado - UEM | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Ricardo Alberto Moliterno - UEM | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Arildo José Braz de Oliveira - UEM | |
dc.description.resumo | A leishmaniose cutânea é causada por protozoários do gênero Leishmania e é caracterizada por lesões na pele localizadas ou disseminadas. A espécie Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis é responsável pela forma clínica cutânea e cutânea difusa, a mais grave forma clínica e de difícil tratamento. Esta espécie geralmente mostra resistência terapêutica levando à falha da terapia e agravamento da doença. O tratamento atual para a leishmaniose pode provocar graves efeitos adversos e toxicidade. Neste contexto, os produtos naturais são considerados potenciais candidatos para a terapia alternativa da leishmaniose, pois além da atividade leishmanicida, possuem a capacidade de modular citocinas da resposta imune do hospedeiro, a qual é essencial para a resolução da doença. A planta Tetradenia riparia é utilizada como tradicionalmente na África para o tratamento de doenças inflamatórias e infecciosas. Os extratos e o óleo essencial derivados desta planta apresentam propriedades antioxidantes, anticarcinogênica e antimicrobiana. Embora esta planta seja utilizada como remédio popular por diferentes populações para a cura de uma diversidade de doenças, poucos estudos têm investigado os efeitos anti-Leishmania e imunomoduladores da planta T. riparia. O óleo essencial derivado de T. riparia (TrEO) é um rico complexo de terpenoides, incluindo os diterpenos (hidrocarbonetos ou oxigenados) relacionados com a atividade antimicrobiana dos óleos essenciais. O diterpeno 6,7-dehidroroileanona derivado de T. riparia (TrROY) foi recentemente descrito na literatura, e ainda há poucos estudos sobre as propriedades farmacológicas deste composto. Assim, neste estudo foi investigado: o potencial leishmanicida do TrEO e do TrROY sobre formas promastigotas e amastigotas de L. (L.) amazonensis; a citoxicidade de TrEO e TrROY sobre macrófagos murinos e eritrócitos humanos; a produção de nitrito e a expressão de óxido nítrico sintase induzível (iNOS) por macrófagos murinos infectados com L.(L.) amazonensis e tratados com TrEO; a imunomodulação de macrófagos murinos tratados com TrEO; e a modulação da expressão gênica e da produção de citocinas por macrófagos murinos tratados com TrEO e infectados com L. (L.) amazonensis. Os efeitos de TrEO e TrROY sobre formas promastigotas de Leishmania foram avaliados utilizando as metodologias de contagem microscópica convencional, de redução do XTT (2,3-bis-[2-metoxi-4-nitro-5-sulfofenil]-5- [(fenilamino), e ainda foi realizada a microscopia eletrônica de transmissão para verificar as alterações ultraestruturais das formas promastigotas tratadas com TrEO. Os efeitos citotóxicos de TrEO e TrROY para macrófagos murinos foram avaliados utilizando o método de XTT e de exclusão de Trypan Blue, e para eritrócitos humanos foi realizado o teste de hemólise a partir da leitura em espectrofotômetro. Para verificar os efeitos de TrEO e TrROY sobre as formas intracelulares de Leishmania, macrófagos peritoneais obtidos de camundongos BALB/c foram infectados com promastigotas, e posteriormente tratados com TrEO e TrROY, por microscopia convencional obteve-se a porcentagem de células infectadas e o número médio de formas amastigotas por macrófago. A técnica de reação em cadeia da polimerase quantitativa em tempo real (qPCR) também foi realizada para verificar a quantidade de parasitos baseando-se na detecção do DNA de Leishmania. Para os estudos de imunomodulação, macrófagos peritoneais murinos foram infectados com Leishmania e tratados com 30 ng/mL de TrEO. Após os períodos de incubação de 3, 6 e 24 h, a produção de nitrito foi determinada por espectrometria utilizando o método de Griess, e a expressão da enzima óxido nítrico sintetase induzível (iNOS) e de citocinas (interleucinas, IL-1β, IL-2, IL4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-10, IL-12, IL-17, IL-18, IL-33; interferon-γ, IFN-γ; fator de necrose tumoral, TNF; fator de crescimento de colônias de macrófagos e granulócitos, GM-CSF) foi verificada pelo método de PCR semi-quantitativo associado à transcriptase reversa. A produção de citocinas foi verificada por citometria de fluxo. Para a análise estatística considerou-se um intervalo de confiança de 95%. TrEO e TrROY promovem a morte de promastigotas de L. (L.) amazonensis em até 72 h de incubação. TrEO foi mais efetivo que TrROY, a dose letal em 50% (DL50) de TrEO foi de 0,8 μg/mL e de TrROY de 3 μg/mL. TrEO e TrROY não mostraram citotoxicidade sobre eritrócitos humanos, mas TrROY mostrou toxicidade para macrófagos murinos resultando em uma baixa seletividade das substâncias para o parasito em relação às células. Na concentração de 0,03 μg/mL, o TrEO foi capaz de modificar as ultraestruturas de promastigotas sugerindo o processo de morte celular por autofagia indicada pela presença de condensação da cromatina, formação de blebbing de membrana, perfis membranosos e fragmentação nuclear. Os macrófagos tratados com 0.03 μg/mL de TrEO e 10 μg/mL de TrROY mostraram uma redução de 65 e 48% no índice de infecção por Leishmania, respectivamente. TrEO e TrROY não induziram a expressão de iNOS e a produção de nitrito em macrófagos infectados com Leishmania. Embora, o TrEO não tenha modificado a via do óxido nítrico, TrEO modulou a expressão gênica e a síntese de citocinas de macrófagos murinos não infectados e tratados em todos os períodos estudados. A modulação da expressão gênica ocorreu somente nos períodos de 3 e 6 h, enquanto que os efeitos sobre a produção das citocinas foram observados até 24 h. A expressão e produção de 1β, IL-12, IL-17 e IFN-γ foram altamente induzidas por TrEO em 3 h, e somente a IL-1β foi expressa e produzida em altos níveis em 6 h, os quais foram reduzidos gradualmente até o período de 24 h. A IL-2 foi produzida em altos níveis no início da incubação, e GM-CSF e IL-17 mais tardiamente (24 h). TrEO inibiu significativamente a produção de IL-10 e IL-6 em macrófagos murinos. Em macrófagos infectados com Leishmania e tratados com TrEO, houve um significativo estímulo para produção de IFN-γ e inibição de IL-1β, IL-6, IL-17, IL- 33, TNF, e de citocinas da resposta do tipo TH2 (linfócitos T helper, IL-4, IL-5 e IL-10). Os níveis de IL-12 foram mantidos a níveis normais pelo tratamento com o TrEO. Enquanto que a infecção por L. (L.) amazonensis estimulou a produção de IL-10, IL-1β, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-17 e IL-33, e inibiu IL-12 e IFN-γ produzidos pelos macrófagos infectados e não tratados. TrEO e TrROY promovem a morte dos parasitos L. (L.) amazonensis possivelmente por alterações no metabolismo mitocondrial, respiratório e lipídico. O TrEO em baixas concentrações não apresenta citotoxicidade às células e é capaz de modular a expressão gênica e a produção de citocinas importantes da resposta imunológica. O perfil de citocinas induzido pelo tratamento com o TrEO na ausência da infecção está associado ao estímulo da resposta imune inata celular e a supressão de citocinas de células TH2. Assim, TrEO poderia ser uma alternativa terapêutica para várias doenças em que a resposta imune celular é crucial para a sua resolução, como nas doenças infecciosas, autoimunes e no câncer. Os efeitos do TrEO sobre a leishmaniose, sugere que o TrEO é capaz de regularnegativamente as citocinas TH2 envolvidas com a progressão da leishmaniose, e aumenta IFN-γ que é essencial para a resolução da doença. Todos esses resultados sustentam o uso da planta T. riparia como medicamento popular para o tratamento de infecções parasitárias como a leishmaniose, e outras doenças que requerem a modulação da resposta imune. O TrEO poderia ser utilizado como terapia alternativa para o tratamento da leishmaniose ou concomitante aos medicamentos preconizados, por isso, sugere-se que ensaios in vivo e em humanos sejam conduzidos para garantir a sua eficácia e o uso seguro deste tratamento. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
dc.description.physical | 134 f | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq2 | Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |