Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria Dalva de Barros Carvalho
dc.contributor.author: Nóbrega, Thaís Cano Miranda de
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: Resilience, or ability to overcome adversity, has been associated with many facets of aging. The objective of this work was to identify the resilience in workers aged 60 years and over and establish its predictors. 175 people from this age group belonging to an educational institution of south Brazil were interviewed, and information about resilience has been collected, along with socio-demographic factors, occupational factors, health behavior and health-related quality of life. The resilience reached high levels for the instrument used and the with Chi-square and Fischer statistical tests on univariate analysis pointed to association with level of education, position held at work, vitality, mental health, social and emotional aspects. Logistic multinomial statistical analysis as well as multivariate analysis identified mental health and emotional aspects as the only determinant factors leading to a high resilience. Some categories of the population interviewed presented low frequency of level of education and the position held at work, therefore making it impossible to estimate their confidence interval. Vitality and social aspects, though significant, came up as confounding factors in the multivariate analysis. In this document, the resilience among elderly people was then determined by emotional factors and mental health.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Resiliência
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject: Trabalho
dc.subject: Trabalhadores idosos
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.title: Análise da capacidade de resiliência e de seus preditores em trabalhadores idosos de uma institutição de ensino superior do sul do Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of resilience and its predictors in older workers from university institution in southern Brazilen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: José Antônio Esper Curiati - USP
dc.contributor.referee2: Rosângela Zigiotti de Oliveira - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Resiliência, ou capacidade para superar adversidades, vem sendo associada a varias facetas do envelhecimento. O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar a capacidade de resiliência em trabalhadores com mais de 60 anos e estabelecer seus preditores. Foram entrevistados 175 idosos, funcionários de uma instituição de ensino do sul do Brasil e coletadas informações sobre a capacidade de resiliencia, características sociodemográficas e ocupacionais, estilo de vida, multimorbidade e qualidade de vida relacionada a saúde. A capacidade de resiliencia atingiu níveis elevados para o instrumento utilizado e a analise univariada com os testes estatísticos qui-quadrado e Fischer apontaram associação com escolaridade, cargo ocupado, vitalidade, aspectos sociais, aspectos emocionais e saúde mental. A analise logística multinomial e a analise multivariada apontaram apenas saúde mental e aspectos emocionais como determinantes para elevada resiliencia. A escolaridade e o cargo ocupado apresentaram baixa freqüência em algumas categorias impossibilitando a estimativa do intervalo de confiança. Vitalidade e aspectos sociais apesar de significativos, apresentaram-se como fatores de confusão na analise multivariada. A resiliencia em trabalhadores idosos neste estudo foi determinada portanto, por fatores emocionais e saúde mental.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 64 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde