Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Luiza Tamie Tsuneto
dc.contributor.author: Cadidé, Renata Campos
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: Multiple sclerosis (MS) is a multifactorial autoimmune disease characterized by inflammation in the central nervous system (CNS). In this disease the proteins that form the myelin sheath are considered one of the main targets of degeneration and its impairment can cause disorders in synaptic transmission followed by functional impairment. This work aimed to perform an association study of genetic markers of cytokines between patients and a group control of healthy individuals. Samples were collected from 82 patients with MS, assisted by the Reference Center for Demyelinating Diseases of the Hospital of the State University of Londrina (Paraná, Brazil) and 170 healthy controls, not related. The genotyping of cytokines wasdetermined by method PCR-SSP (Polymerase Chain Reaction- Sequence Specific Primer) using commercial kit (Cytokine Genotyping Kit, Invitrogen ).There were significant differences in the frequencies of alleles, genotypes and haplotypes of cytokines between cases and controls.Was assigned significant influence, the following polymorphic variants in genes of proinflammatory cytokinesTNFA-308, -238 (GG/GA, GA/AA and GG/AG) -238 (G/G, A/A, G and A) -308 (G/G), IL6-174,nt565(GG/CG) nt565 (G/G and G) andanti-inflammatory IL4RA+1902(A/A, A and G)andIL10-1082, -819, -592(GCC/ATA and ACC/ACC).The results suggest that single base mutations in genes for cytokines and cytokine receptors potential determinants are predisposed to MS. Such evidence may assist in understanding the etiology of MS, both for innovations in research on genetic markers associated with the disease, and for the development of procedures that can minimize their impacts (social and individual) through strategies in the prevention, diagnosis, genetic counseling and treatment.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Citocinas
dc.subject: Esclerose múltipla
dc.subject: Polimorfismos
dc.subject: SNPs
dc.subject: Londrina
dc.subject: Paraná
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Cytokinesen
dc.subject: Multiple sclerosisen
dc.subject: Polymorphismsen
dc.subject: SNPsen
dc.subject: Londonen
dc.subject: Paranáen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Associação de polimorfismos únicos de nucleotídeos de genes de citocinas com a esclerose múltipla
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ana Maria Sell - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Jeane Eliete Laguila Visentainer - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A esclerose múltipla (EM) é uma doença autoimune multifatorial caracterizada por inflamação no sistema nervoso central (SNC). Nessa doença as proteínas que constituem a bainha de mielina são consideradas um dos principais alvos de degeneração e seu comprometimento pode causar distúrbios na transmissão sináptica seguida de prejuízo funcional. Este trabalho teve como objetivo realizar um estudo de associação de marcadores genéticos de citocinas e de receptores de citocinas entre pacientes e um grupo controle de indivíduos saudáveis. Foram coletadas amostras de 82 pacientes com esclerose múltipla, assistidos pelo Centro de Referência de Doenças Desmielinizantes do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Estadual de Londrina (Paraná, Brasil) e 170 controles saudáveis, não relacionados. A genotipagem de citocinas e de receptores de citocinas foi determinada pelo método de PCR-SSP (Polymerase Chain Reaction- Sequence Specific Primer) utilizando um kit comercial (Cytokine Genotyping Kit, Invitrogen?).Foram encontradas diferenças significativas nas frequências dos alelos, genótipos e haplótipos das citocinas entre casos e controles. Foram atribuídasinfluências significativas para os SNPs de genes de citocinas pró-inflamatórias TNFA-308, -238 (GG/GA, GA/AA e GG/AG) -238 (G/G, A/A, G e A) -308 (G/G), IL6-174, nt565(GG/CG) nt565 (G/G e G) e anti-inflamatórias IL4RA+1902(A/A, A e G)e IL10-1082, -819, -592 (GCC/ATA e ACC/ACC). Os resultados sugerem que mutações de base única em genes de citocinas e receptores de citocinas são possíveis determinantes de pré-disposição à EM. Tais evidências poderão auxiliar na compreensão da etiologia da EM, tanto para inovações em pesquisa na área de marcadores genéticos associados à doença, quanto para a elaboração de procedimentos que possam minimizar os seus impactos (social e individual), através de estratégias na prevenção, diagnóstico, aconselhamento genético e tratamento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 60 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde