Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria Valdrinez Campana Lonardoni
dc.contributor.author: Terron, Mariana de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work was to evaluate the interaction of the essential oil of Tetradenia riparia (TrEO) and ketoconazole (KET) or amphotericin B (AmB) in Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis promastigotes, and murine peritoneal cells to propose an alternative therapy for leishmaniasis. For this, the parasites and the murine peritoneal cells were exposed to different concentrations of TrEO, KET and AmB individually and combined using the micro-dilution checkerboard technique and the XTT colorimetric method. We analyzed the data according to the Chou-Talallay combination index method, using CompuSyn software, calculating lethal dose for 50% of parasites (LD50) and cytotoxicity for 50% of murine peritoneal cells (CC50) for individual and combined tests, besides to the interaction parameters as combination index (CI), dose-reduction index (DRI). The results obtained yielded two manuscripts: "Anti-Leishmania activity of the essential oil association of Tetradenia riparia and ketoconazole" and "Interactions between the essential oil of Tetradenia riparia and amphotericin B in Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis promastigotes". The LD50 for TrEO, KET and AmB tested individually after 24 hours of incubation was 0.34; 0.70 and 0.54 μg / mL respectively, and the CC50 was 0.125; 40 and 10.36 μg / mL, respectively. In the interaction between TrEO and KET, were evaluated as combinations of 1:120; 1:60 and 1:30 (μg / mL TrEO / μg / mL KET). The combination of 1:60 showed to be synergistic, reducing the LD50 of TrEO and KET in 50% and 88% respectively, besides allowing the viability of more than 58% of the murine peritoneal cells; the combinations of 1:20 and 1:30 were additive, but cell viabilities were less than 50%. In the interactions between TrEO and AmB, we evaluated the ratios of 1:1.2; 1:0.6 and 1:0.3. We found an effect moderately synergistic in the interaction ratio of 1:0.6 and 1:0.3, reducing the dose of AmB and TrEO by up to 87% and 60%, respectively, although in the combination of 1:1.2 their effects were antagonistic. These results suggest that the combination of Tetradenia riparia essential oil and ketoconazole or amphotericin B may be an alternative treatment for American tegumentary leishmaniasis, but amastigote and in vivo studies should be conducted to confirm this possibility.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Leishmaniose cutânea
dc.subject: Leishmaniose tegumentar americana
dc.subject: Cetoconazol
dc.subject: Checkerboard
dc.subject: Leishmaniose
dc.subject: Tetradenia riparia
dc.subject: Anfotericina Bpt_BR
dc.subject: Produto natural
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Leishmaniasisen
dc.subject: Checkerboarden
dc.subject: Tetradenia ripariaen
dc.subjectketoconazoleen
dc.subject: Amphotericin Ben
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Atividade anti-Leishmania do óleo essencial de Tetradenia riparia associado ao cetoconazol ou a anfotericina B, in vitro
dc.title.alternative: Anti-Leishmania activity of essential oil of Tetradenia riparia associated with ketoconazole or amphotericin B, in vitroen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Regiane Bertin de Lima Scodro - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Tatiane França Perles - UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Zilda Cristiani Gazim - UNIPAR
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar as interações da associação do óleo essencial de Tetradenia riparia (TrEO) ao cetoconazol (KET) ou à anfotericina B (AmB) em Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis e em células peritoneais murinas. Para isso, os parasitos e as células peritoneais murinas foram expostos a diferentes concentrações de TrEO, KET e AmB de forma individual e combinada utilizando a técnica de microdiluição de checkerboard, seguida da revelação pelo método colorimétrico de XTT. Os dados foram analisados de acordo com o método do índice de combinação de Chou-Talallay, por meio do software CompuSyn. Os valores de dose letal para 50% dos parasitos (DL50) e citotoxicidade para 50% das células (CC50) dos testes individuais e combinados foram calculados, bem como os parâmetros de interações como índice de combinação (CI), e índice de dose-redução (DRI). Os resultados obtidos estão apresentados em dois manuscritos: Atividade anti-Leishmania da associação do óleo essencial de Tetradenia riparia e cetoconazol e Interações entre o óleo essencial de Tetradenia riparia e anfotericina B em promastigotas de Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis . A DL50 do TrEO, KET e AmB após 24 hrs de incubação foi de 0,34; 0,70 e 0,54 μg/ mL e a CC50 foi de 0,125; 40 e 10,36 μg/ mL, respectivamente. Na interação entre TrEO e KET, foram avaliadas as combinações nas proporções de concentração 1:120; 1:60 e 1:30 (μg/mL de TrEO e μg/ mL de KET). A combinação de 1:60 apresentou efeito sinérgicos na DL50, reduzindo a concentração do TrEO e KET em 50% e 88% respectivamente, além de permitir a viabilidade de mais de 58% das células peritoneais murinas. Já as combinações de 1:120 e 1:30 foram aditivas, com viabilidade celular inferior a 50%. As interações entre TrEO e AmB, foram avaliadas nas proporções de 1:1,2; 1:0,6 e 1:0,3. Ambas combinações de 1:0,6 e 1:0,3 apresentaram efeito moderadamente sinérgico na DL50, reduzindo a dose de AmB e TrEO em até 87% e 60% respectivamente. Já a combinação de 1:1,2 foi antagônica. Esses resultados sugerem que tanto combinação do óleo essencial de Tetradenia riparia com Cetoconazol como com anfotericina B podem ser uma alternativa de tratamento para a leishmaniose tegumentar americana, porém estudos em amastigotas e em in vivo devem ser conduzidos para de confirmar essa possibilidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 56 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde