Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sergio Ricardo Lopes de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Strang, Ana Gabriela Gomes Ferrari
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: Purpose: to report the characteristics of shaken baby syndrome - abusive head trauma in a regional Brazilian Children`s hospital and just comparing with international researches. Insert Brazil in the international context collaborating with our data to the fight against violence in childhood. Placing Brazil at the forefront in this important issue. Methods: 40 medical reports were reviewed. The main inclusion criterion was having tomography or magnetic resonance skull with intracranial bleeding. The data assessed were: sex, age, reason for current admission, previous admission, comorbidity, previous emergency admission, deaths, outpatient follow-up, after-effects, head computed tomography (CT scan), brain magnetic resonance (MRI), skeletal x-rays, retinal hemorrhages, head circumference measurement. Results: 11 cases of abuse head trauma (AHT), 7 boys (63,6%) and 4 girls (36,7%), the mean age was 7.6 months (range: 3-22 months). All children were taken to the health service by parents. Comorbidity was found in 3 (27%) patients (two premature and one achondroplasic). Only 1 (9%) case had drug abuse by the father. Only one family confessed AHT. The main finding was inconsistency between history, physical examination and imaging. Ophthalmologic evaluation detected in 6 patients retinal bilateral hemorrhage. Subdural hematoma at different stages ofevolution was observed in all patients. Mortality was 27% and 100% of morbidity discharged. Conclusion: Cases of AHT in this study has similar features to the international literature. Is important improve the knowledge of this subject in Brazil and stablish an action protocol, well defined, in front of suspected cases.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Trauma craniano por abuso
dc.subject: Hemorragia subdural
dc.subject: Hemorragia intracraniana
dc.subject: Trauma craniano
dc.subject: Violência infantil
dc.subject: Maus tratos
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Shaken baby syndromeen
dc.subject: Abuse head traumaen
dc.subject: Subdural hematomaen
dc.subject: Intracranial bleedingen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Caracterização clínica de crianças vítimas de trauma craniano por abuso : série de casos - 10 anos de experiência
dc.title.alternative: Clinical evaluation of child victims of Abusive Head Trauma: series of cases - 10 years of experienceen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Cármine Porcelli Salvarani - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Ana Maria Silveira Machado de Moraes - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Detectar e catalogar os casos de trauma craniano por abuso (TCA) ao longo de 10 anos, atendidos em Hospital Universitário no Sul do Brasil, descrever as características epidemiológicas e comparar com casos já descritos em outros países. Inserir o Brasil no contexto internacional colaborando com nossos dados para a luta contra a violência na infância. 40 prontuários foram completamente revisados. O principal critério de inclusão foi possuir tomografia ou ressonância magnética de crânio com sangramento intracraniano. Os dados analisados foram: sexo, idade, motivo da internação atual, internação prévia, comorbidade, passagem anterior, óbitos, pacientes em seguimento ambulatorial, sequelas após o TCA, tomografia de crânio (TC crânio), ressonância magnética de crânio (RM de crânio), presença de fraturas ao raio X, hemorragia ocular e medida do perímetro craniano. 11 casos de trauma craniano por abuso (TCA) foram identificados, dos quais 7 homens (63,6%) e 4 mulheres (36,4%). A idade média foi de 7,6 meses (variando de 3 a 22 meses). Todas as crianças foram levadas ao serviço de saúde pelos pais. Comorbidade foi encontrada em 3 (27%) pacientes (dois prematuros e um acondroplasico). Apenas 1 (9%) caso apresentou uso de drogas pelo pai. Somente uma família confessou o TCA. O principal achado foi incongruência entre anamnese, exame físico e exames radiológicos. Avaliação oftalmológica detectou em 6 pacientes hemorragia retiniana bilateral. Hematoma subdural em diferentes estágios de evolução foi verificado em todos os pacientes. A mortalidade foi de 27% e morbidade 100% dos que receberam alta. Os casos de TCA avaliados neste estudo apresentam características semelhantes à literatura internacional, verifica-se a necessidade de melhor conhecimento do assunto em território nacional e protocolo de atuação, bem definido, frente a casos suspeitos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 32 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde