Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Mônica Lúcia Gomes
dc.contributor.author: Piovesani, Ana Flávia de Arruda
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: For Chagas disease diagnosis, the hemoculture is a parasitological method with high specificity but with low sensitivity and the PCR is a more sensitive molecular method. In order to combine the specificity of the hemoculture and sensitivity of the PCR, we have proposed to perform the PCR from samples obtained from the hemoculture (PCR-HC) of 79 patients in the chronic phase of infection. In addition to the PCR-HC, the methods of hemoculture and PCR of blood (PCR-BL) were performed. To carry out the hemoculture, 30 mL of blood were used and to the PCR-HC and PCR-SG, 2.4 mL of sediment of the hemoculture and 10 mL of blood was added to an equal volume of Guanidine-EDTA, respectively. The DNA was extracted of each sample and the fragment of 330 base pair from Trypanosoma cruzi minicircle was amplified. The PCR-HC (p=0.00005) and the PCR-BL (p=0.00121) were significantly more positive than the hemoculture. The positivity of the PCR-HC was also significantly higher (p=0.00032) than the PCR-BL. We have concluded that the positivity of the PCR-HC is greater than PCR-BL and hemoculture, which may constitute a valid alternative method to increase the detection of the parasite, improving the parasitological diagnosis and identification of treatment failure.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Doença de chagas
dc.subject: Diagnóstico
dc.subject: PCR da hemocultura
dc.subject: PCR do sangue
dc.subject: Hemocultura
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Diagnosisen
dc.subject: Chagas diseaseen
dc.subject: PCR of blooden
dc.subject: PCRof hemocultureen
dc.subject: Hemocultureen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Comparação entre hemocultura, PCR da hemocultura e PCR do sangue para detecção do Trypanosoma cruzi em pacientes na fase crônica da infecção
dc.title.alternative: Comparison between hemoculture, PCR of hemoculture and PCR of blood for detection of Trypanosoma cruzi in patients in the chronic phase of infectionen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Max Jean de Ornelas Toledo - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Márcia Machado de Oliveira Dalalio - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Para o diagnóstico da doença de Chagas, a hemocultura é um método parasitológico com alta especificidade mas baixa sensibilidade e a PCR é um método molecular mais sensível. Com o intuito de associar a especificidade da hemocultura e a sensibilidade da PCR, foi proposto realizar a PCR a partir de amostras obtidas da hemocultura (PCR-HC) de 79 pacientes na fase crônica da infecção. Além da PCR-HC, foram realizados os métodos de hemocultura e da PCR do sangue (PCR-SG). Para a hemocultura foram utilizados 30 mL de sangue e para a PCR-HC e PCR-SG,2,4 mL do sedimento da hemocultura e 10 mL de sangue foram adicionados à igual volume de Guanidina-EDTA, respectivamente. O DNA foi extraído de cada amostra e o fragmento de 330 pares de base do minicírculo de Trypanosoma cruzi foi amplificado. A PCR-HC (p=0,00005) e a PCR-SG (p=0,00121) apresentaram positividade significativamente maior que a da hemocultura. A positividade da PCR-HC também foi significativamente maior (p=0,00032) que a da PCR-SG. Conclui-se que a positividade da PCR-HC é maior que da PCR-SG e do que da hemocultura, podendo constituir um método alternativo válido para aumentar a detecção do parasito, melhorando o diagnóstico parasitológico e a identificação de falha terapêutica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 39 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde