Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria Dalva de Barros Carvalho
dc.contributor.author: Benguella, Elizabete de Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description.abstract: Brazil is the second country in the world in absolute number of transplants being behind only the United States. However, this placement does not guarantee the effective number of donations, since the family refusal is responsible for 44% of non-donations at the national level. Due to the low number of donations of organs and tissues for transplants and the lack of knowledge of the main causes that lead to the family negative for donation in the case of children and adolescents, the objective of this study was to analyze the factors that permeate the organ donation process And tissues for transplantation in children and adolescents. This is a descriptive, cross-sectional, retrospective research on the donation of organs and tissues for transplants in children and adolescents who died in a State of the Southern Region of Brazil from January 2011 to December 2015. The data collected were Organized in Excel spreadsheets and later analyzed using R (CORE TEAM 2014) and Epi Info version 3.5.2 (R CORE, 2014) Softwares. For the analysis, descriptive statistics and contingency tables were used, for which, whenever possible, the chi-square test and the Fisher's exact test were performed. For all analyzes a statistically significant value of p <0.05 was considered. Reports of 302 children and adolescents were analyzed, of which 216 (71.6%) died from brain death (ME) and 86 (28.4%) from cardiorespiratory arrest (CRP). The donation of organs and tissues for the purpose of transplantation in children and adolescents in this study was higher among the cases of CRP (95.3%) in relation to ME (30.1%). The information obtained in this study provides relevant data in order to detect failures during the donation / transplantation process since the lack of understanding of brain death, the delay in identifying the potential donor, difficulties in the familiar approach and in the logistics adequate for organ harvesting And tissues for transplantation.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Doação de órgãos
dc.subject: Crianças e adolescentes
dc.subject: Transplantes de órgãos
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Organ donationen
dc.subject: Childen
dc.subject: Adolescenten
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Doação de órgãos em crianças e adolescentes no estado do Paraná de 2011-2015
dc.title.alternative: Organ donation in children and adolescents in the state of Paraná from 2011-2015en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Maria do Carmo Lourenço Haddad - UEL
dc.contributor.referee2: Sandra Marisa Pelloso - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil é o segundo país do mundo em número absoluto de transplantes ficando atrás somente dos Estados Unidos. Porém, essa colocação não garante o número efetivo de doações, pois a recusa familiar é responsável por 44% das não doações a nível nacional. Mediante o baixo número de efetivação de doações de órgãos e tecidos para transplantes e pelo desconhecimento das principais causas que levam a negativa familiar para doação em caso de crianças e adolescentes, o objetivo deste estudo foi analisar os fatores que permeiam o processo de doação de órgãos e tecidos para transplantes em crianças e adolescentes. Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva, transversal, retrospectivo acerca da doação de órgãos e tecidos para transplantes em crianças e adolescentes que foram a óbito em um Estado da Região Sul do Brasil no período de janeiro 2011 a dezembro de 2015.Os dados coletados foram organizados em planilhas eletrônicas do Excel e posteriormente analisados utilizando os Softwares R (R CORE TEAM 2014) e Epi Info versão 3.5.2( R CORE,2014). Para análise, foram empregadas a estatística descritiva e tabelas de contingência, para as quais, sempre que possível, foi realizado o teste qui-quadrado e o teste exato de Fisher. Para todas as análises foi considerado estatisticamente significativo valor de p <0,05.Foram analisados relatórios de 302 crianças e adolescentes, sendo 216 (71,6%) óbitos por morte encefálica (ME) e 86 (28,4%) por parada cardiorrespiratória (PCR). A doação de órgãos e tecidos para fins de transplante em crianças e adolescentes neste estudo foi maior entre os casos de PCR (95,3%), em relação à ME (30,1%). As informações obtidas neste estudo fornecem dados relevantes, a fim de detectar falhas durante o processo de doação/transplante desde a não compreensão da morte encefálica, a demora na identificação do potencial doador, dificuldades na abordagem familiar e nalogística adequada para a captação de órgãos e tecidos para transplantes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 38 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde