Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Roberto Kenji Nakamura Cuman
dc.contributor.author: Freitag, Abel Felipe
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work was to investigate the effect of silymarin on a hypertensive state and the hepatic function alterations in an cetaminophen induced model (APAP) of hepatotoxicity in Spontaneously Hypertensive Rats (SHR). The animals were divided into 6 experimental groups (n=12 each group): (I), normotensive Wistar rats (N) were used as a control group, received a saline solution (NaCl 0,9% , orally); (II), SHR that received a saline solution (NaCl 0,9% , orally); (III) and (IV) , N rats and SHR treated with APAP (3g/kg; orally), respectively; (V) and (VI), N and SHR, pretreated with silymarin (SLM) (200mg/kg, orally) respectively during 7 days before the APAP administration. Twelve hours after APAP administration, all animals were euthanized and the hepatic function was determined by plasmatic biomarkers: alanine (ALT) and aspartato aminotransferase (AST), alkaline phosphatase (ALP), glucose (GLU) and gamma glutamyl transferase (Y-GT). Samples of hepatic tissue were used to determine: the activity of the myeloperoxidase enzyme (MPO), the nitric oxide (NO) production. Indeed, tissue samples were selected for histological examination. The results showed that hepatotoxicity was increased in SHR and N animals (groups III and IV). Thus, SLM treatment reversed all changes observed (groups V and VI). Data were expressed as means ± SEM for each group. The results were statistically analysed by ANOVA (One-way), followed by Tukey's test (p < 0, 05). The results were compared with normotensive animals. None significant differences were observed between the animals SHR and N related to ALT levels, indicating that hypertensive state did not interfere in basal hepatic functions. Although there was a significant increase in the ALT levels for APAP treated animals in both groups, the SLM pre-treatment restored these alterations, ALT: (I) 51.6 ± 1.9 U/L; (II) 57.3 ± 3 U/L; (III) 181.5 ± 18.3* U/L (72%); (IV) 196 ± 23.7* U/L (71%); (V) 65 ± 4.7** U/L (64%); (VI) 83.1 ± 7.9** U/L (58%), p<0.0001; a significant difference in the AST levels was observed between N and SHR groups, increased after APAP treatment. The pre-treatment with SLM reduced the AST levels in N and SHR animals, AST: (I) 74.3 ± 4.2 U/L; (II) 103.5 ± 5 U/L; (III) 189.5 ± 16.2* U/L (61%); (IV) 224.7 ± 23.8* U/L (54%); (V) 113.6 ± 11.9** U/L (40%); (VI) 131 ± 7.9** U/L (42%), p<0.0001. After APAP treatment a significant difference in the ALP levels was observed between the SHR and N, which was nor restored after SLM treatment, ALP: (I) 198 ± 14.9 U/L; (II) 270.4 ± 4.7# U/L; (III) 178.2 ± 6.5 U/L (11%); (IV) 245.3 ± 17.62## U/L (10%); (V) 204.3 ± 33.9 U/L (13%); (VI) 195.3 ± 7.05 U/L (20%), p=0.0015; there was no significant difference on GLU levels between SHR and N groups, in both treatments with APAP or SLM, GLU: (I) 150.4 ± 7.9 mg/dl; (II) 150.4 ± 6.7 mg/dl; (III) 156.4 ± 5.2 mg/dl (4%); (IV) 143.4 ± 10.3 mg/dl (5%); (V) 167.2 ± 3.4 mg/dl (7%); (VI) 167.8 ± 4.8 mg/dl (16%), p=0.17. In the ?-GT levels between SHR and N, none significant difference was verified. However it was observed only for SHR animals when compared to that treated with APAP or SLM Y-GT: (I) 1.94 ± 0.2 U/L; (II)1.85 ± 0.2 U/L; (III)1.55 ± 0.4 U/L (25%); (IV) 4.12 ± 1 U/L* (55%); (V) 1.85 ± 0.2 U/L (19%); (VI) 1.66 ± 0.1**U/L (61%), p=0.01; the inflammatory response was evaluated by the activity of MPO, by the production of NO on the hepatic tissue, by histological analysis and by leukocyte infiltration into hepatic tissue. The leukocyte infiltration and MPO activity were increased after APAP treatment whereas SLM reduced the leukocyte migration in both groups. The MPO activity was similar when compared SHR and N groups, MPO: (I) 0.11 ± 0.02U/L; (II) 0.19 ± 0.03U/L; (III) 0.36 ± 0.03*U/L (69%); (IV) 0.54 ± 0.05*U/L (65%); (V) 0.13 ± 0.04**U/L (64%); (VI) 0.23 ± 0.04**U/L (57%), p<0.0001; the NO production, a free radical involved in the inflammatory process, was similar between SHR and N groups. A significant increase in NO production was observed in these groups after APAP treatment. The treatment with SLM decreased NO contents, suggesting anti-free radical activities and anti-inflammatory of the SLM, NO: (I) 34.9 ± 4.7; (II) 38.5 ± 3.8; (III) 68 ± 9.6* (49%); (IV) 84.5 ± 4.8* (54%); (V) 38.9 ± 2** (43%); (VI) 45.9 ± 3.9** (46%), p<0.0001. Liver injury was assessed using histological studies by hematoxylin and eosin staining. Together, our data indicated that hypertensive state affects significantly in the acetaminophen-induced hepatotoxicity. In additions, SLM by acts reducing the functional and histopathological alterations reduces the APAP-hepatotoxicity; probably due to their effects in the free radical production inducing hepatic injury.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Silimarina
dc.subject: Silybum marianum
dc.subject: Hepatoproteção
dc.subject: Paracetamol
dc.subject: Hipertensão
dc.subject: Hepatoxicidade
dc.subject: Fitoterápicos
dc.subject: Produtos naturais
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Silymarinen
dc.subject: Silybum marianumen
dc.subject: Hepatoprotectionen
dc.subject: Paracetamolen
dc.subject: Hypertensionen
dc.subject: Hepatotoxicityen
dc.subject: Herbal medicinesen
dc.subject: Natural productsen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Efeito hepatoprotetor da silimarina (Silybum marianum) sobre a hepatotoxicidade induzida por paracetamol (APAP) em ratos espontaneamente hipertensos (SHR)
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar o efeito da silimarina sobre o estado hipertensivo e as alterações das funções hepáticas induzidas por paracetamol (APAP) em ratos espontaneamente hipertensos (SHR). Os animais foram divididos em 6 grupos experimentais (n=12 por grupo): (I), ratos normotensos da linhagem Wistar (N) utilizados como grupo controle, receberam solução salina (NaCl 0,9% , via oral); (II), SHR que receberam salina (NaCl 0,9 %, via oral ); (III) e (IV) , ratos N e SHR tratados com APAP (3g/kg; via oral), respectivamente; (V) e (VI), N e SHR, respectivamente pré-tratados com silimarina (SLM) (200mg/kg , via oral), durante 7 dias antes da administração de APAP. Após doze horas da administração de APAP, todos os animais foram eutanaziados e a função hepática foi determinada pelos marcadores plasmáticos: alanina (ALT) e aspartato aminotransferase (AST), fosfatase alcalina (ALP), glicose (GLU) e gama-glutamil transferase (Y-GT). Amostras de tecido hepático foram utilizadas para determinar: a atividade da enzima mieloperoxidase (MPO), a produção de óxido nítrico (NO) e, posteriormente amostras foram seccionadas para análise histológica. Os resultados demonstram que a hepatotoxicidade está aumentada em animais SHR e N (grupos III e IV) e, que o tratamento com a SLM (grupos V e VI) reverteu as alterações observadas. Os dados foram expressos como a média ± SEM para cada grupo. Os resultados foram analisados estatisticamente por meio de análise de variância (ANOVA One-way) seguida pelo teste de Tukey (p < 0,05). Os resultados foram comparados com o grupo de animais N. Não houve diferença significativa entre animais SHR e N nos níveis de ALT indicando que o estado hipertensivo não interfere na função hepática basal. Porém, houve aumento significativo nos níveis de ALT pelo tratamento com APAP em ambos os grupos, o pré-tratamento com SLM reverteu esta alteração, ALT: (I) 51,6 ± 1,9 U/L; (II) 57,3 ± 3 U/L; (III) 181,5 ± 18,3* U/L (72%); (IV) 196 ± 23,7* U/L (71%); (V) 65 ± 4,7** U/L (64%); (VI) 83,1 ± 7,9** U/L (58%), p<0,0001; houve diferença significativa nos níveis de AST entre os grupos de animais N e SHR, com o aumento significativo pelo tratamento com APAP. O pré-tratamento com SLM promoveu uma redução nos níveis de AST em animais N e SHR, AST: (I) 74,3 ± 4,2 U/L; (II) 103,5 ± 5 U/L; (III) 189,5 ± 16,2* U/L (61%); (IV) 224,7 ± 23,8* U/L (54%); (V) 113,6 ± 11,9** U/L (40%); (VI) 131 ± 7,9** U/L (42%), p<0,0001; houve diferença significativa entre animais SHR e N e também, após o tratamento com APAP nos níveis de ALP. Entretanto, não houve diferença significativa pelo tratamento com SLM, ALP: (I) 198 ± 14,87 U/L; (II) 270,4 ± 4,71# U/L; (III) 178,2 ± 6,49 U/L (11%); (IV) 245,3 ± 17,62## U/L (10%); (V) 204,3 ± 33,92 U/L (13%); (VI) 195,3 ± 7,05 U/L (20%), p=0,0015; não houve diferença significativa nos níveis de GLU entre os animais SHR e N, e nos tratamentos com o APAP e SLM, GLU: (I) 150,4 ± 7,9 mg/dl; (II) 150,4 ± 6,7 mg/dl; (III) 156,4 ± 5,2 mg/dl (4%); (IV) 143,4 ± 10,3 mg/dl (5%); (V) 167,2 ± 3,4 mg/dl (7%); (VI) 167,8 ± 4,84 mg/dl (16%), p=0,1735. Não houve diferença significativa nos níveis de ?-GT entre os animais SHR e N. Apenas em SHR quando comparados estes tratados com APAP e SLM, Y-GT: (I) 1,94 ± 0,2 U/L; (II)1,85 ± 0,2 U/L; (III)1,55 ± 0,4 U/L (25%); (IV) 4,12 ± 1 U/L* (55%); (V) 1,85 ± 0,2 U/L (19%); (VI) 1,66 ± 0,1**U/L (61%), p=0,0102; a resposta inflamatória foi avaliada pela atividade da MPO e pela produção de NO no tecido hepático, e também por meio da histologia e infiltração leucocitária no tecido. A infiltração leucocitária pela atividade de MPO foi de maior intensidade após o tratamento com APAP e o tratamento com SLM diminuiu a migração de leucócitos, em ambos os grupos. Não houve diferença significativa para a atividade da MPO entre os animais SHR e N, MPO: (I) 0,11 ± 0,02U/L; (II) 0,19 ± 0,03U/L; (III) 0,36 ± 0,03*U/L (69%); (IV) 0,54 ± 0,05*U/L (65%); (V) 0,13 ± 0,04**U/L (64%); (VI) 0,23 ± 0,04**U/L (57%), p<0,0001; a produção de NO, um radical livre presente no processo inflamatório não foi diferente entre os grupos de animais SHR e N. Após o tratamento com APAP, houve aumento significativo na produção de NO para ambos os grupos. O tratamento com SLM diminuiu a produção deste radical livre, sugerindo atividades anti-radicais livres e anti-inflamatórias da SLM, NO: (I) 34,9 ± 4,7; (II) 38,5 ± 3,8; (III) 68 ± 9,6* (49%); (IV) 84,5 ± 4,8* (54%); (V) 38,9 ± 2** (43%); (VI) 45,9 ± 3,9** (46%), p<0,0001. A lesão hepática foi avaliada através de estudos histológicos corados por hematoxilina e eosina. Nossos dados, em conjunto, indicam que o estado hipertensivo tem influência significativa na hepatotoxicidade induzida pelo APAP. Além disso, que a SLM por reduzir as alterações funcionais e histopatológicas induzidas pelo APAP reduz esta toxicidade, provavelmente devido aos efeitos desta substância sobre a produção de radicais livres pelo APAP, que poderiam induzir a lesão hepática .
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 46 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde