Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Terezinha Inez Estivalet Svidzinski
dc.contributor.author: Moraes, Letícia Bagini
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: The treatment of vulvovaginal candidiasis (VVC) is still unsatisfactory, especially in pregnant women, being promising to the utilization of alternative therapies. Propolis extract (PES) has demonstrated antifungal efficacy and low toxicity. In addition, the subproduct of propolis extract (SPES) is produced during the process of preparing PES and is usually discarded, but can still submit substances responsible for biological effects, such as the polyphenols, responsible for the therapeutic activity of propolis. SPES have not been investigated or used as an antimicrobial agent. Thus, the objective of the present study was to investigate the effect of PES and SPES on Candida spp. isolated from the vaginal material of pregnant women. Vaginal samples from 291 pregnant women were collected and cultivated for yeasts, which were identified by the classical method and performing susceptibility tests against PES, SPES and conventional antifungal agents. The anti-biofilm effect and cytotoxicity tests of the PES and SPES were evaluated. In 38.48% (112/291) of the women the culture was positive for Candida spp. being 82.61% C. albicans; 6.08% C. glabrata; 5.22% C. tropicalis; 5.22% C. parapsilosis and 0.87% C. krusei. PES and SPES were effective, even against isolates resistant to conventional antifungal and reduced about 62% of the biofilm of Candida spp., besides presenting its low toxicity in the concentrations of fungicides. Thus, besides PES the SPPS is also a promising alternative for the CVV treatment, especially in this population.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Candidíase vulvovaginal
dc.subject: Vulvovaginite
dc.subject: Terapia alternativa
dc.subject: Fungicida
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Vulvavaginitisen
dc.subject: Candidiasisen
dc.subject: Alternative therapyen
dc.subject: Fungicideen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Evaluation of propolis and its subproduct as an inhibitor of growth and biofilm formation in vaginal yeast from pregnant women
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of propolis and its subproduct as an inhibitor of growth and biofilm formation in vaginal yeast from pregnant womenen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Adriana Fiorini - UFPr
dc.contributor.referee2: Eliana Valeria Patussi - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O tratamento da candidíase vulvovaginal (CVV) é ainda insatisfatório, especialmente em gestantes, sendo promissor a utilização de terapias alternativas. O extrato de própolis (PES) tem demonstrado eficácia antifúngica e baixa toxicidade. Além disso, o subproduto da extração de própolis (SPES) é produzido durante o processo de preparação do extrato de própolis e costuma ser descartado, mas pode apresentar ainda substâncias responsáveis por efeitos biológicos, tais como os polifenóis, responsáveis pelas atividades terapêuticas da própolis, entretanto, SPES não tem sido utilizado ou investigado como agente antimicrobiano. Assim, o objetivo do presente estudo foi verificar o efeito do PES e SPES sobre Candida spp. isoladas de material vaginal de gestantes. Foram coletadas amostras vaginais de 291 gestantes e cultivadas para leveduras, as quais foram identificadas pelo método clássico e realizados testes de suscetibilidade frente a PES, SPES e antifúngicos convencionais. Foi avaliado o efeito anti-biofilme e testes de citotoxicidade em células Hela do PES e SPES. Em 38,48% (112/291) das gestantes a cultura foi positiva para Candida spp. sendo 82,61% C. albicans; 6,08% C. glabrata; 5,22% C. tropicalis; 5,22% C. parapsilosis e 0,87% C. krusei. PES e SPES foram efetivos, inclusive frente aisolados resistentes aos antifúngicos convencionais e reduziram cerca de 62% do biofilme de Candida spp., além de apresentarem baixa toxicidade frente a células Hela nas concentrações fungicidas. Assim, além do PES o SPPS também é uma alternativa promissora para o tratamento de CVV, principalmente nesse grupo populacional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 45 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde