Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ueslei Teodoro
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Barbara Andreo dos
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: Leishmaniasis are widely distributed and have great impact on public health worldwide. In Brazil, cutaneous leishmaniasis (CL) has been reported in all states and visceral leishmaniasisin twenty-one. This study aimed to determine the fauna and investigate the rate of natural infection by Leishmania in sandflies of islands of the Parana River, in the state of Parana.Sandflies were collected with Falcao traps in islands Mutum, Bandeira, Carioca and Fina,situated in the middle part of the Upper Parana River, northwest of the state of Parana. After identification, the female specimens of Nyssomyia neivai were subjected to Multiplex Polymerase Chain Reaction technique (Multiplex-PCR) for detection of Leishmania. Toperform this technique were employed two pairs of primers: i) MP3H and MP1L for amplification of fragment 70-bp region of the minicircle kinetoplast of Leishmania subgenus and ii) 5Llcac and 3Llcac, which amplify a fragment of 220-bp region the cacophony geneIVS6 in insects of the genus Lutzomyia, exercising internal control function of reaction. We recollected and identified specimens of Ny. neivai 19,818 of which 16,746 females and 3,072males, and two female specimens of Ny. Whitmani and one Psathyromyia Shannon female. Of the total of 378 (38 pools) females of Ny. neivai subjected to Multiplex-PCR was detected in an exemplary (0.26 %) infected by Leishmania (Viannia) sp. considering an insect infected foreach positive pool. Thus, we see once again the importance of this species in the epidemiology of CL, since this species has often been marked by natural infection by protozoa of the genus Leishmania. In addition, population density, geographic distribution, frequency outside the home and domicile, the anthropophily, the adaptation of this insect misanthropic environments and climatic conditions are factors that favor the persistence of enzootic cycle of Leishmania in endemic areas of CL. The detection Ny. neivai naturally infected by Leishmania in island Mutum highlights the need for research on the behavior of sand flies in the islands of the Parana River, especially those with permanent and temporary residents, and the need for intervention by public health services for the use of measures population control of these insects.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Flebotomíneos
dc.subject: Nyssomyia neivai
dc.subject: Leishmaniose tegumentar
dc.subject: Múltipla
dc.subject: Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase (PCR)
dc.subject: Leishmania
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Sandfliesen
dc.subject: Nyssomyia neivaien
dc.subject: Cutaneous Leishmaniasisen
dc.subject: Multiplex-PCR. Leishmaniaen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Flebotomíneos insulares e infecção natural de Nyssomyia neivai por Leishmania, sul do Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Sandflies insular and natural infection by Leishmania in Nyssomyia neivai, southern Brazilen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Mara Cristina Pinto - Universidade Estadual Paulista
dc.contributor.referee2: Sandra Mara Alessi Aristides - UEM
dc.description.resumo: As leishmanioses são amplamente distribuídas e tem grande impacto na saúde publica mundial. No Brasil, a leishmaniose tegumentar (LT) tem sido notificada em todos os estados e a leishmaniose visceral em vinte e um. Este estudo teve como objetivo determinar a fauna e investigar a taxa de infecção natural por Leishmania em flebotomineos de ilhas do rio Paraná,no estado do Paraná. Os flebotomineos foram coletados com armadilhas de Falcão nas ilhas Mutum, Bandeira, Carioca e Fina, situadas na parte media do Alto Rio Paraná, noroeste do estado do Paraná. Apos a identificação, exemplares fêmeas de Nyssomyia neivai foram submetidas a técnica Múltipla Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase (multipla-PCR) para a detecção de Leishmania. Para a realização desta técnica foram empregados dois pares de iniciadores: i) MP3H e MP1L para amplificação do fragmento de 70-pb da região do minicirculo do cinetoplasto do subgênero Leishmania; e ii) 5Llcac e 3Llcac, que amplificam um fragmento de 220-pb da região do gene IVS6 da cacofonia em insetos do gênero Lutzomyia, que exercem função de controle interno da reação. Foram coletados e identificados19.818 exemplares de Ny. neivai, dos quais 16.746 fêmeas e 3.072 machos, alem de dois exemplares fêmeas de Ny. whitmani e uma fêmea de Psathyromyia shannoni. Do total de 378(38 pools) fêmeas de Ny. neivai submetidas a PCR detectou-se um exemplar (0,26%)infectado por Leishmania (Viannia) sp., considerando-se um inseto infectado para cada pool positivo. Desta forma, constata-se a importância desta espécie na epidemiologia da LT, uma vez que esta espécie tem sido freqüentemente assinalada com infecção natural por protozoários do gênero Leishmania. Alem disso, a densidade populacional, a distribuição geográfica, a freqüência no Peri domicilia e domicilia, a antropofília, a adaptação desse inseto nos ambientes antro picos e as condições climáticas são fatores que favorecem a persistência do ciclo enzooóico de Leishmania em áreas endêmicas de LT. A detecção de Ny. neivai com infecção natural por Leishmania na ilha Mutum evidencia a necessidade de trabalhos de investigação sobre o comportamento de flebotomineos nas ilhas do rio Paraná, principalmente aquelas com habitantes permanentes e temporários, e a necessidade da intervenção dos serviços de saúde publica para o uso de medidas de controle da população desses insetos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 37 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde