Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Dennis Armando Bertolin
dc.contributor.author: Armi, Fernanda Formaggi Lara
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to investigate the NK cell count and the association of KIR and HLA class I genes with HIV infection and progression to AIDS. 99 blood samples from individuals were collected for the control group and 99 for the HIV group. The quantitation of NK cells was performed by flow cytometric methodology and classifying the KIR and HLA genes by PCR-SSOR. Statistical analysis was performed by Chi-square test with Yates correction or Fisher's exact test for categorical variables and the Mann-Whitney test for continuous variables. The NK cell count was lower in the HIV group compared to the control group and aids group in relation to without aids. The HLA-A*68:02 allele and the HLAA* 68_C*07 haplotype were more frequent in HIV group compared to the control group. The A*01:01 allele and some haplotypes formed by this allele were more frequent in the aids group in relation to without aids. The frequency of KIRD3L1-Bw4 / Bw4 combination was higher in the HIV group compared to the control. This study showed that NK cell count was lower in the group of HIV patients in the control group and AIDS in relation to without aids. In relation to genetic polymorphism, there was susceptibility to HIV-1 infection in the HLA-A*68:02 and HLA-A*68_C*07 presence. The A*01:01 allele was associated with progression to aids, as well as some haplotypes formed by this allele. The B*35, B*51, B*44 and B*08 allelic groups proved to be important in disease progression associated only when forming haplotypes. Regarding KIR genes, there was association of the KIR3DL1 gene with its HLA-Bw4 ligand in homozygous with HIV-1.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: HIV (Vírus Imunodeficiência Humana)
dc.subject: Genes MHC classe Ipt_BR
dc.subject: Polimorfismo genético
dc.subject: Receptores KIRpt_BR
dc.subject: Células natural killer
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Human immunodeficiency virusen
dc.subject: 1 MHC Class I Genesen
dc.subject: Genetic Polymorphismen
dc.subject: KIR Receptorsen
dc.subject: Natural Killer Cellsen
dc.subject: Paraná Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Influência dos genes KIR e HLA de classe I na patogênese do HIV-1/aids em pacientes da região noroeste do Estado do Paraná, Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Influence of KIR and HLA class I genes in the pathogenesis of HIV-1/aids in patients from northwest region of Paraná State, Brazil.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Edna Maria Vissoci Reiche - UEL
dc.contributor.referee2: Luiza Tamie Tsuneto - UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Ricardo Alberto Moliterno - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Daniela Maira Cardozo - UNICAMP
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desse estudo foi investigar a contagem de células NK e a associação os genes KIR e HLA de classe I com a infecção pelo HIV-1 e progressão da aids. Foram coletadas 99 amostras de sangue de indivíduos para o grupo controle e 99 para o grupo HIV. A quantificação das células NK foi realizada pela metodologia de citometria de fluxo e as tipificações dos genes HLA de classe I e KIR pelo método de PCR-SSOR. A análise estatística foi realizada pelo teste do Qui-quadrado com correção de Yates ou Teste de Fisher, para as variáveis categóricas, e o teste de Mann Whitney para variáveis contínuas. A contagem de células NK foi menor no grupo HIV em relação ao controle e no grupo aids em relação ao sem aids. O alelo HLA-A*68:02 e o haplótipo HLA- A*68_C*07 foram mais frequentes no grupo HIV em relação ao grupo controle. O alelo A*01:01 e alguns haplótipos formados por esse alelo foram mais frequentes no grupo aids em relação ao sem aids. A frequência da combinação KIRD3L1-Bw4/Bw4 foi maior no grupo HIV em relação ao controle. O presente estudo mostrou que a contagem de células NK foi menor no grupo de pacientes HIV em relação ao controle e no grupo aids em relação ao sem aids. Em relação ao polimorfismo genético, houve susceptibilidade à infecção pelo HIV-1 na presença do alelo HLA-A*68:02 e do haplótipo HLA-A*68_C*07. O alelo A*01:01 foi associado à progressão para a aids, assim como alguns haplótipos formados por esse alelo. Os grupos alélicos B*35, B*51, B*44 e B*08 se mostraram importantes na progressão para a doença apenas quando associados formando haplótipos. Em relação aos genes KIR, houve associação do gene KIR3DL1 com seu ligante HLA-Bw4 em homozigoze com a infecção pelo HIV-1.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 66 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde