Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ueslei Teodoro
dc.contributor.author: Ranucci, Thais Regina
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: Leishmaniasis is widespread in the world and has a significant impact on public health. The life cycle of Leishmania involves sand fly vectors and mammalian reservoirs that sustain it in rural and urban areas. The Multiplex Polymerase Chain Reaction (multiplex PCR) is a technique with high specificity and sensitivity that has been useful for detecting the presence of Leishmania in sand flies. The objective of this study was to investigate the natural infection of sand flies by Leishmania in Bandeirantes Municipality, Parana State. Two pairs of primers were used for multiplex PCR: i) the MP3H and MP1L to amplify a fragment of 70 pb of the conserved region from the minicircle of the kinetoplast of the subgenus Leishmania (Viannia), and ii) the 5Llcac and 3Llca to amplify a fragment of 220 pb from the IVS6 gene region of the cacophony in insects of the genus Lutzomyia, for internal control of the reaction. Were identified 737 sand flies female, of which 640 (66 pools) were tested by multiplex PCR. Were identified specimens of Pintomyia pessoai, Nyssomyia whitmani, Pintomyia fischeri, Nyssomyia neivai, Migonemyia migonei, Expapillata firmatoi e Brumptomyia brumpti. All pools showed the 220 bp fragment for sand flies DNA detection but were not found anyone with Leishmania infection. The multiplex PCR containing an internal amplification control has proved effective for detecting Leishmania infection in sand flies. Despite not having been detected the presence of Leishmania in analyzed sandflies, can not be denied the importance of Pi. pessoai, Ny. whitmani, Pi. fischeri and Ny. neivai in LT epidemiology, since these species have been found with natural infection in other studies. The population density, geographic distribution, domicile and peridomicile frequency, anthropophily, adaptation of these insects in anthropic environments and climatic conditions are favorable factors to the persistence of enzootic cycle of Leishmania. These factors highlight the need for research on sand flies behavior, including the infection rate, such results can be an indicator of the need for intervention by public health services, triggering measures of these insects' population control.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Leishmaniose
dc.subject: Leishmania
dc.subject: Flebotomíneo
dc.subject: Infecção natural
dc.subject: Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Leishmania (Viannia)en
dc.subject: Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Investigação de infecção natural de flebotomíneos por Leishmania (Viannia), no sul do Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Investigation of natural infection of sand flies by Leishmania (Viannia) in southern Brazilen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Mara Cristina Pinto - Univesidade Estadual Paulista
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria Dalva de Barros Carvalho - UEM
dc.description.resumo: As leishmanioses são amplamente distribuídas no mundo e tem grande impacto na saúde publica. O ciclo evolutivo de Leishmania envolve mamíferos reservatórios e flebotomineos vetores que o mantém em zonas rurais e urbanas. A Múltipla Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase (multipla-PCR) e uma técnica com alta especificidade e sensibilidade e tem sido útil para detectar a presença de Leishmania em flebotomineos. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a infecção natural por Leishmania (Viannia) em flebotomineos no município de Bandeirantes, estado do Paraná. Para a multipla-PCR foram empregados dois pares de iniciadores: i) MP3H e MP1L para amplificação do fragmento de 70 pb da região do mini circulo do cinetoplasto do subgênero Leishmania (Viannia); e ii) 5Llcac e 3Llca, que amplificam um fragmento de 220 pb da região do gene IVS6 da cacofonia em insetos do gênero Lutzomyia, que exercem função de controle interno da reação. Foram identificadas 737 fêmeas de flebotomineos, das quais 640 (66 pools) que foram submetidos a multipla-PCR. As espécies identificadas foram Pintomyia pessoai, Nyssomyia whitmani, Pintomyia fischeri, Nyssomyia neivai, Migonemyia migonei, Expapillata firmatoi e Brumptomyia firmatoi. Todos os pools apresentaram o fragmento de 220 pb para detecção de DNA de flebotomineos, porem nao se constatou a infecção por Leishmania em nenhuma amostra. A multipla-PCR contendo um controle interno de amplificação tem se mostrado eficiente para a detecção de Leishmania em flebotomineos. Apesar de não ter sido detectada a presença de Leishmania nos flebotomineos analisados, não se pode negar a importância de Pi. pessoai, Ny. whitmani, Pi. fischeri e Ny. neivai na epidemiologia da LT, uma vez que estas espécies tem sido assinaladas com infecção natural. A densidade populacional, a distribuição geográfica, a freqüência no peridomicilio e domicilio, a antropofilia, a adaptação nos ambientes antro picos desses insetos e as condições climáticas são fatores favoráveis a persistência do ciclo enzootico de Leishmania. Estes fatores põem em evidencia a necessidade de trabalhos de investigação sobre o comportamento de flebotomineos, incluindo a taxa de infecção, cujos resultados podem ser um indicador da necessidade da intervenção dos serviços de saúde publica para o desencadeamento de medidas de controle da população desses insetos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 39 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde