Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria Valdrinez Campana Lonardoni
dc.contributor.author: Neitzke-Abreu, Herintha Coeto
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: The group of diseases collectively known as leishmaniasis is caused by protozoan parasites of the genus Leishmania, and these occur worldwide. Studies of the sandfly vectors are useful to assess the vulnerability of hosts in endemic regions, and to develop control measures. Laboratory methods should be evaluated to improve the diagnosis. This study evaluated the sandfly fauna, the natural infection rate of sandfly species by Leishmania, and the effects of environmental changes on the density of these insects. Also, the accuracy of the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) technique in diagnosing patients suspected of cutaneous leishmaniasis (CL) was estimated. An atypical case of CL is reported. Sandflies were collected in municipalities of the state of Paraná, by means of Falcão and Shannon traps, during severalstages of the study. Changes were made in the local environment (peridomiciles and animal shelters) between collections, in order to reduce the frequency of sandflies in the domiciles. Some female sandflies, after dissection and identification of the species, were subjected to multiplex PCR to detect Leishmania (Viannia). Samples from patients suspected of CL were examined by means of PCR, to detect Leishmania (Viannia). Subsequently to the environmental changes, the sandflies were collected mainly in domestic-animal shelters. Although none of the dissected females showed flagellates, DNA of Leishmania (Viannia) was detected by multiplex PCR in 0.46% of the specimens of Nyssomyia neivai and in 1.12% of the specimens of Nyssomyia whitmani. Among patients with CL, 83.87%, 51.67%, 64.52%, 85.71% and 96.10% were positive in the PCR of lesion (PCR-L), PCR blood (PCR-B), directparasite search, Indirect Immunofluorescence and Montenegro skin test, respectively. In five patients only the PCR-L was positive, and in two other patients only the PCR-B was positive. It is important to keep the peridomestic environment clean in order to prevent the formation of sandfly breeding sites. Ny. neivai and Ny. whitmani are susceptible to infection byLeishmania. The multiplex PCR technique, because of its specificity, sensitivity and feasibility, can be used in epidemiological studies to assess natural infection rates. PCR-L is indicated in patients with chronic lesions or reinfection with Leishmania, which can progress to mucosal lesion. PCR-B is indicated in patients with negative results from conventional tests, or for patients without lesions or with atypical lesions.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Leishmania
dc.subject: Leishmaniose tegumentar
dc.subject: Flebotomíneo
dc.subject: Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Cutaneous leishmaniasisen
dc.subject: Leishmaniaen
dc.subject: Sandfliesen
dc.subject: PCRen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Leishmaniose tegumentar : influência de alterações ambientais na frequência de flebotomíneos e detecção de Leishmania
dc.title.alternative: Cutaneous leishmaniasis: influence of environmental changes on the frequency of sandflies and detection of Leishmaniaen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Anita Hilda Straus Takahashi - Universidade Federal de São Paulo
dc.contributor.referee2: Dennis Armando Bertolini - UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Ione Parra Barbosa Tessmann - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Terezinha Inez E. Svidzinski - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O grupo de doenças conhecidas como leishmanioses são causadas por protozoários do gênero Leishmania e têm ampla distribuição mundial. Estudos de flebotomíneos permitem avaliar a vulnerabilidade da endemia e desenvolver medidas de controle. Métodos laboratoriais devem ser avaliados a fim de melhorar o diagnóstico. O objetivo foi avaliar a fauna de flebotomíneos, a taxa de infecção natural por Leishmania e os efeitos de alterações ambientais sobre a densidade desses insetos. Também foi estimar a acurácia da técnica de reação em cadeia da polimerase (PCR) em pacientes suspeitos de leishmaniose tegumentar (LT) e relatar um caso atípico de LT. Flebotomíneos foram coletados em municípios do Paraná, com armadilhas de Falcão e Shannon, em diversas etapas. Foram feitas alterações no ambiente (peridomicílios e abrigos de animais domésticos) entre as etapas de coletas a fim de reduzir a frequência de flebotomíneos nas residências. Algumas fêmeas de flebotomíneos, após a dissecção e identificação das espécies, foram submetidas à multiplex-PCR para detecção de Leishmania (Viannia). Nas amostras de pacientes suspeitos de LT foram realizadas a PCRpara detecção de Leishmania (Viannia). Após as alterações ambientais, os flebotomíneosforam coletados principalmente em abrigos de animais domésticos. Apesar de nenhuma das fêmeas dissecadas ter sido encontrada com flagelados, DNA de Leishmania (Viannia) foi detectado por multiplex-PCR em 0,46% de Nyssomyia neivai e 1,12% de Nyssomyia whitmani. Entre os pacientes com LT, 83,87%, 51,67%, 64,52%, 85,71% e 96,10% foram positivos na PCR de lesão (PCR-L), PCR de sangue (PCR-S), pesquisa direta do parasito, imunofluorescência indireta e intradermorreação de Montenegro, respectivamente. Em cinco pacientes, apenas a PCR-L foi positiva e em outros dois pacientes, apenas a PCR-S foi positiva. Observa-se a importância de manter o peridomicílio limpo, a fim de evitar a formação de criadouros de flebotomíneos. Ny. neivai e Ny. whitmani são susceptíveis à infecção por Leishmania. A multiplex-PCR, devido à sua especificidade, sensibilidade e viabilidade, pode ser usada em estudos epidemiológicos para avaliar taxas de infecção natural. A PCR-L é indicada em pacientes com lesões crônicas ou reinfecção por Leishmania, que pode evoluir para a forma mucosa. A PCR-S é indicada em pacientes com resultados negativos em testes convencionais ou para pacientes sem lesão ou com lesões atípicas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 89 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde