Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sueli Donizete Borelli
dc.contributor.author: Saito, Patricia Keiko
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: The HLA systems (Human Leukocyte Antigen) have a prominent role among the biological systems involved in the rejection process. In this study, we evaluated the HLA class I (HLAA,- B and-C) and class II (HLA-DRB1,-DQA1 and-DQB1) allele, phenotype and haplotype and anti-HLA antibodies frequencies, in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD), renal transplant candidates from Northern/Northwestern of Parana State, Southern Brazil. HLA typing was performed by the method of polymerase chain reaction-sequence specific primers (PCR-SSO) associated with Luminex technology. The determination of panel reactive antibodies (PRA) and the specificities of anti-HLA antibodies were performed by kits LS1PRA and LS2PRA (One Lambda, Inc.) associated with Luminex technology. HLA-A,-B and -DRB1 gene frequencies were studied in 522 patients (319 Caucasians, 69 blacks and 134mestizos). Twenty HLA-A, 32 HLA-B and 13 HLA-DRB1 allelic groups were identified. HLA-A*02 (25.4%), HLA-B*44 (10.9%) and HLA-DRB1*13 (13.9%) allelic groups and HLAA*01 B*08 DRB1*03 haplotype (2.3%) were the most frequent. Significant differences (p < 0.05) were observed in the allele frequencies HLA-A*68, -B*08 and -B*58 among ethnic groups. HLA-A, -B, -C, -DRB1, -DQA1 and -DQB1 gene frequencies were studied in 366 patients (220 caucasians, 95 blacks and 51 mestizos). A total of 20 HLA-A, 30 HLA-B, 14 HLA-C, 13 HLA-DRB1, 6 HLA-DQA1 and 5 HLA-DQB1 allelic groups were identified. Of the 88 allelic groups, 19 were found with a frequency greater than 10%. Significant differences (p < 0.05) were observed in the allele frequencies HLA-A*68 and -C*07 among ethnic groups. The most frequent haplotype was HLA-A*08 C*01 B*07 DRB1*03 DQA1*05DQB1*02 (2.4%). The humoral immune response to HLA antigens was assessed in 269 patients, 182 (67.7%) patients had PRA positive. Potential risk factors for the development of anti-HLA antibodies (pregnancies, blood transfusions and previous transplants) showed no significant differences between PRA positive and negative groups. Only gender wasstatistically different between these groups (p < 0.05). Among patients with PRA positive, 62 (34.1%) were class I positive and class II negative; 39 (21.4%) were class I negative and class II positive and 81 (44.5%) were class I and II positive. The HLA-A*02 (24.2%), HLA-B*44 (10.6%) e HLA-DRB1*11 (13.6%) allelic groups and anti-HLA-A34 (24.7%); B57 (20.9%); C15 (3.3%); C16 (3.3%); DR51 (29.1%); DQ8 (31.3%) e DP14 (1.6%) antibodies were the most common. This study allowed the knowledge of HLA diversity and profile of anti-HLA antibodies in CKD patients in organ transplant waiting list from Northern/Northwestern of Parana State.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Antígenos leucocitários (HLA)
dc.subject: Anticorpos anti-HLApt_BR
dc.subject: Insuficiência renal
dc.subject: Transplante
dc.subject: Polimorfismo genético
dc.subject: Biologia molecular
dc.subject: Histocompatibilidade
dc.subject: Transplante renal
dc.subject: Região Norte/Noroeste do Estado do Paraná
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Transplantationen
dc.subject: HLA antigensen
dc.subject: Genetic polymorphismen
dc.subject: Allelesen
dc.subject: Antibodiesen
dc.subject: North/Northwest of Parana Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Marcadores genéticos HLA e desenvolvimento de anticorpos anti-HLA em candidatos ao transplante renal da região Norte/Noroeste do Estado do Paraná
dc.title.alternative: Genetic markers HLA and development of anti-HLA antibodies in renal transplant candidates from North/Northwest of Parana Stateen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Luíza Tamie Tsuneto - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Sérgio Seiji Yamada - UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Luíz Carlos de Mattos - Faculdade de Medicina de São José do Rio Preto
dc.contributor.referee4: Ricardo Alberto Moliterno - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O sistema HLA (Human Leukocyte Antigen) possui papel de destaque entre os sistemas biológicos envolvidos no processo de rejeição. Nesse trabalho, foram avaliadas as freqüências alélicas, fenotípicas e haplotípicas HLA classe I (HLA-A, -B e -C) e classe II (HLA-DRB1, - DQA1 e -DQB1) e anticorpos anti-HLA, em pacientes com doença renal crônica (DRC), candidatos ao transplante renal, da região Norte/Noroeste do Estado do Paraná, Sul do Brasil. A tipificação HLA foi realizada pelo método de reação em cadeia da polimerase-sequência específica de oligonucleotídeos (PCR-SSO), associado à tecnologia Luminex. A determinação da reatividade contra painel (PRA) e das especificidades de anticorpos anti-HLA foram realizados pelos kits LS1PRA e LS2PRA (One Lambda, Inc.), associados à tecnologia Luminex. As freqüências dos genes HLA-A, -B e -DRB1 foram estudadas em 522 pacientes (319 caucasianos, 134 mestiços e 69 negros). Foram identificados 20 grupos alélicos HLA-A,32 HLA-B e 13 HLA-DRB1. Os grupos alélicos HLA-A*02 (25.4%), HLA-B*44 (10.9%) e HLA-DRB1*13 (13.9%) e o haplótipo HLA-A*01-B*08-DRB1*03 (2.3%) foram os mais freqüentes. Diferenças significativas (p < 0.05) foram observadas nas freqüências alélicas HLA-A*68, -B*08 e -B*58 entre os grupos étnicos. As freqüências dos genes HLA-A, -B, -C, -DRB1, -DQA1 e -DQB1 foram estudadas em 366 pacientes (220 caucasianos, 95 mestiços e51 negros). Um total de 20 grupos alélicos HLA-A, 30 HLA-B, 14 HLA-C, 13 HLA-DRB1, 6 HLA-DQA1 e 5 HLA-DQB1 foram identificados. Dos 88 grupos alélicos, foram encontrados 19 com freqüência maior do que 10%. Diferenças significativas (p < 0.05) foram observadas nas freqüências alélicas HLA-A*68 e -C*07 entre os grupos étnicos. O haplótipo mais freqüente foi o A-A*01-B*08-C*07-DRB1*03-DQA1*05-DQB1*02 (2.4%). A resposta imune humoral aos antígenos HLA foi avaliada em 269 pacientes, 182 (67.7%) pacientes apresentaram PRA positivo. Os potenciais fatores de risco para o desenvolvimento de anticorpos anti-HLA (gestações, transfusões sanguíneas e transplantes prévios) não apresentaram diferenças significativas, entre os grupos PRA positivo e negativo. Somente ogênero diferiu estatisticamente entre estes grupos (p < 0.05). Entre os pacientes com PRA positivo, 62 (34.1%) eram classe I positivos e classe II negativos; 39 (21.4%) eram classe I negativo e classe II positivos e 81 (44.5%) eram classes I e II positivos. Os grupos alélicos HLA-A*02 (24.2%), HLA-B*44 (10.6%) HLA-DRB1*11 (13.6%) e os anticorpos anti-HLA A34 (24.7%); B57 (20.9%); C15 (3.3%); C16 (3.3%); DR51 (29.1%); DQ8 (31.3%) e DP14(1.6%) foram os mais comuns. Este estudo permitiu o conhecimento da diversidade HLA, e do perfil de anticorpos anti-HLA, em pacientes com DRC, em lista de espera por um órgão, na região Norte/Noroeste do Estado do Paraná.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 90 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde