Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria Dalva de Barros Carvalho
dc.contributor.author: Dibo, Fernando Henrique Almada
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: The concept of death has been undergoing changes over time. The technological advancement in the medical field therefore become obsolete the traditional clinical death definition, even if brain death occurs. Although, it has been a current subject, there are few available researches about brain death (BD) and about its clinical diagnostic protocol during the whole process of Medical Academic training. For this reason, the aim of this study was to evaluate students' knowledge about brain death and its clinical protocol, at Medical Schools of Paraná State. An observational, cross-sectional, descriptive research method was carried out with students from public and private Medical Schools. The investigation subjects were students from 5th and 6th grades of Medical schools who answered to a questionnaire with 22 questions about this survey's theme. Descriptive analysis was performed for all variables as well bivariate one through Chi-squared distribution, by Statistica 8.0 application. Trial results were considered significant for (p <0.05). Among 06 Universities from Paraná State, 635 students answered the questionnaire. Results have pointed out: 15.7% of subjects presented adequate knowledge about BD Protocol, if the subject obtained a performance equal to or superior to 75% of hits in the evaluation. It has also revealed statistically significant if the relationship between 6th year students and their knowledge about BD (p <0.01); the significant relationship between the option of stopping life support devices and students of 6th grade (p <0.01); from Public Medical Academic Schools (p <0.01); members of "other" religions (p <0 01). And showed that 84,2% of students at Medical Colleges are not comfortable to apply the BD clinical protocol. The analysis concluded that most of Medical Academic students presented lack of knowledge prevalence about Brain Death (BD) clinical protocol.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Morte encefálica
dc.subject: Médicos
dc.subject: Transplante
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Economia médica
dc.subject: Estudante de medicina
dc.subject: Transplante
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subjectknowledgeen
dc.subject: Medical economicsen
dc.subject: Medical studenten
dc.subject: Brain deathen
dc.subject: Quality of lifeen
dc.subject: Transplantationen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: O protocolo de morte encefálica na formação médica : um estudo nas escolas médicas do Paraná
dc.title.alternative: The protocol of brain death in medical education: a study at Medical Schools of Paranáen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: César Peralta Bandeira - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Sandra Marisa Pelloso - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O conceito de morte vem sofrendo mudanças ao longo do tempo. O avanço tecnológico na área médica tornou obsoleta a definição tradicional de morte clínica, inclusive quando se trata de morte encefálica. Embora o tema seja atual, poucos são os estudos disponíveis que abordam o conhecimento de morte encefálica (ME) e de seu protocolo de diagnóstico na fase de formação do médico. Por isso, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o conhecimento dos alunos das escolas médicas do Estado do Paraná sobre a morte encefálica e seu protocolo. Trata-se de um estudo observacional, transversal descritivo, realizado nas escolas médicas de instituições públicas e privadas do estado do Paraná. Os sujeitos foram os estudantes dos 5° e 6° anos do curso, que responderam a um questionário com 22 questões, abordando o tema da pesquisa. Foram realizadas análise descritiva das variáveis e análise bivariada através do teste de qui-quadrado, por meio do aplicativo Statistica 8.0. Foi considerado significativo quando p<0,05. O questionário foi respondido por 635 alunos de seis universidades. Os resultados apontam que apenas 15,7% dos alunos alcançaram conhecimento suficiente sobre o Protocolo de ME, considerado como 75% ou mais de acertos nas questões abordadas. Também indicam: a relação estatisticamente significante (p<0,01) entre o sexto ano do curso e o conhecimento do protocolo de ME; a relação significativa entre a opção de desligar os aparelhos de suporte à vida com os alunos do 6° ano (p<0,01), de escola pública (p<0,01), pertencentes a religiões "outras" (p<0,01). Entre 84,2% dos alunos, há insegurança em aplicar o protocolo de ME. A análise permite concluir que a maioria dos alunos apresenta pouco conhecimento sobre o protocolo de morte encefálica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 37 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde