Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Silvana Marques de Araújo
dc.contributor.author: Temporini, Gislaine Janaina Falkowski
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: The effectiveness of clinical parameters in the evaluation of Trypanosoma cruzi infection was analyzed in male Swiss mice of 8 week. Animals were divided into HG (healthy) and IG (1400 trypomastigotes, intraperitoneally, Y strain - T. cruzi). Quantitative and qualitative parameters in non-consecutive days was evaluated, 7th-11th and 15th -18th days of infection. There were significant differences (p<0.05) between both groups, in the two periods: water consumption, abdominal circumference and weight. Only the second: amount of excreta, body temperature, move-up and mortality. There was no difference (p>0.05) between the groups in food consumption, exploration of self-cleaning and skin staining. The feature of fecal differed between the groups in the second period. The occurrence of isolation was not practical. Differences were observed in the hair between groups, although the parameter had been interfered by fights between animals. The consumption of water, feed, excreta production, characteristic of the faeces, body temperature, abdominal circumference, move up, weight and mortality parameters are easy to be measured and effective in clinical differentiation of healthy mice and mice infected by T. cruzi, elected in protocols for clinical study with mice, which is the first report to gather information of qualitative and quantitative clinical parameters evaluated in these animals.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Análise clínica
dc.subject: Infecção experimental
dc.subject: Camundongos
dc.subject: Doenças de chagas
dc.subject: Trypanosoma cruzi
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Clinical analysisen
dc.subject: Chagas diseaseen
dc.subject: Experimental infectionen
dc.subject: Miceen
dc.subject: Trypanosoma cruzien
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Parâmetros para avaliação clínica em camundongos infectados por Trypanosoma cruzi
dc.title.alternative: Parameters for evaluation of clinical trial in mice infected by Trypanosoma cruzien
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ciomar Aparecida Bersani Amado - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Haroldo Garcia de Faria - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Analisou-se a eficiência de parâmetros clínicos na avaliação da infecção pelo Trypanosoma cruzi em camundongos suíços, machos de 8 semanas. Dividiu-se animais em dois grupos: GS (sadios não inoculados) e GI (inoculados com 1400 tripomastigotas, intraperitoneal, cepa Y - T. cruzi). Avaliou-se parâmetros quantitativos e qualitativos em dias não consecutivos nos períodos, 7º-11º e 15º-18º dias de infecção. Observou-se diferenças significativas (p<0.05) entre os grupos, nos dois períodos: consumo de água, circunferência abdominal e peso. Apenas no segundo período: quantidade de excretas, temperatura corporal, movimento-levantar e mortalidade. Não houve diferença (p > 0.05) entre os grupos: consumo de ração, exploração de auto-limpeza e coloração da pele. As fezes diferiram entre os grupos no segundo período. A ocorrência de isolamento não se mostrou prática. Diferenças na pelagem foram observadas entre os grupos, embora o parâmetro sofra interferência de brigas entre os animais. O consumo de água, ração, produção de excretas, característica das fezes, temperatura corporal, circunferência abdominal, movimento-levantar, peso e mortalidade, são parâmetros fáceis de serem medidos e eficientes na diferenciação da clínica de camundongos sadios e infectados pelo T. cruzi, eleitos para protocolos de estudos clínicos com camundongos, sendo este o primeiro trabalho a reunir informações de parâmetros clínicos qualitativos e quantitativos avaliados nesses animais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 51 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde