Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sonia Silva Marcon
dc.contributor.author: Avelar, Fabiana Southier Romano
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: Habitual snoring (HS) and obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) are considered the main respiratory sleep disorders. Individuals suffering from these problems usually are deprived of sleep time and quality, resulting in adverse effects on physical and social health. The frequency of these issues has been relevant but often unknown, and therefore undiagnosed. The objective of the study was to estimate the prevalence of HS and high risk for OSA, as well as their association with risk factors and cardiovascular morbidities. A total of 413 individuals were interviewed and evaluated using an instrument adapted from questionnaires previously used and applied to investigate cardiovascular health and identify sleep problems. The results showed that 53.0% of individuals had HS, 24.2% were classified as having high risk for OSA, 22.8% showedboth problems, 44.3% had poor sleep quality or sleep disorders, 32.5% had excessive daytime sleepiness, and 13.1% had all four alterations. With regard to treatment, over 90.0% of those who featured any of the studied behaviors had not had or sought professional evaluation or assistance. HS and high risk of OSA showed a statistically significant association with smoking, alcohol abuse, inadequate diet, altered anthropometric measurements, and diseases of the upper airway. There were also associations between subjective sleep alterations and anthropometric measurements - abdominal and cervical circumference -, respiratorymorbidities, nighttime occurrences - long pauses in breathing, sweating, agitation during sleep - and other complaints such as difficulty with attention and concentration, and dyspnea. It was concluded that attention is required regarding the problems studied herein, as the population seems not to know the importance of these aspects for overall health and their relation to health complications.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Distúrbios do sono
dc.subject: Saúde
dc.subject: Diagnóstico
dc.subject: Ronco habitual
dc.subject: Apnéia obstrutiva do sono
dc.subject: Fatores de risco cardiovascular e respiratório
dc.subject: Brazil.
dc.subject: Snoringen
dc.subject: Obstructiveen
dc.subject: Sleep disordersen
dc.subject: Apneaen
dc.subject: Risk factorsen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Ronco habitual e apneia obstrutiva do sono relacionados aos fatores de risco cardiovascular em adultos
dc.title.alternative: Habitual snoring and obstructive sleep apnea related to cardiovascular risk factors in adults.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.description.resumo: O ronco habitual (RH) e a apneia obstrutiva do sono (AOS) têm sido considerados os principais distúrbios respiratórios do sono. Os indivíduos que sofrem com estes problemas geralmente têm privação do tempo e da qualidade do sono, conseqüentemente, sofrem prejuízos na saúde física e social. Suas freqüências tem se mostrado importantes, mas muitas vezes desconhecidas e, portanto, não diagnosticadas. O objetivo do estudo foi estimar a prevalência do RH e do risco alto para AOS, assim como a associação com fatores de risco e morbidades cardiovasculares. Foram entrevistados e avaliados 413 indivíduos, utilizando-se um instrumento adaptado de questionários já testados e validados para a investigação da saúde cardiovascular e para a identificação de problemas do sono. Os resultados mostraram que 53,0% dos indivíduos tinham RH; 24,2% foram classificados com risco alto para AOS; 22,8% apresentaram estes dois problemas; 44,3% má qualidade ou distúrbio do sono; 32,5% sonolência excessiva diurna; e 13,1% apresentaram estas quatro alterações. Em relação ao tratamento, mais de 90,0% dos que apresentaram qualquer comprometimento estudado não faziam ou procuravam por avaliação ou auxílio profissional. O RH e o risco alto para AOS apresentaram associação estatisticamente significativa com o tabagismo, uso abusivo do álcool, alimentação inadequada, medidas antropométricas alteradas, doenças de vias aéreas superiores. Houve, ainda associações estatisticamente significativas, entre as alterações subjetivas do sono e medidas antropométricas, circunferência abdominal, cervical; morbidades respiratórias; ocorrências noturnas - longas pausas na respiração, sudorese, agitação durante o sono; e outras queixas como a dificuldade de atenção e concentração e dispnéia. Concluiu-se a necessidade de atenção para os problemas estudados, visto que a população parece desconhecer a importância destes aspectos na condição de saúde em geral e sua relação com os agravos à saúde.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 69 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde