Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Luiza Tamie Tsuneto
dc.contributor.author: Leite, Carla Alessandra Ruiz
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: The combination of genetic and immunological mechanisms with gastrointestinal diseases indicates consistent relationships between these systems in both the pathophysiology of disease and in maintaining the health status of patients. The exact causes that lead to the development of Crohn's disease are unknown. Some genes related to the immune system have been identified as potential targets in the development of Crohn's disease. Among them is the HLA-G molecule which encodes an immunosuppressive role, with defense potential against inflammatory aggression and therefore decisive in balancing the immune response. The aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of HLA-G gene in the susceptibility / resistance in the development of Crohn's disease. The case-control study was conducted with 80 patients and 80 controls for exons 2 and 3 HLA-G and 99 patients and 323 controls for exon 8 of HLA-G. Genotyping was performed by molecular biology for genes HLA-G: exons 2 and 3 by PCR-SBT and exon 8 by PCR-SSP. Significant differences were found in exons 2 and 3 for the HLA-G*01:03 and HLA-G*01:04. The results of this project can contribute to the identification of disease markers and development of procedures that minimize their impacts for the individual and for the population, through proposals for the development of effective strategies for prevention, diagnosis and treatment.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: HLA-Gpt_BR
dc.subject: Susceptibilidade genética
dc.subject: Doença de Crohn
dc.subject: Estudo de caso-controle
dc.subject: Paraná
dc.subject: (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: HLA-Gen
dc.subject: Crohn's diseaseen
dc.subject: Case-controlen
dc.subject: Susceptibilityen
dc.subject: Paranáen
dc.subject: (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Susceptibilidade genética HLA-G e doença de Crohn em uma população do estado do Paraná
dc.title.alternative: Genetic susceptibility HLA-G and Crohn's disease in a population of the Paraná stateen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ana Maria Sell - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Sueli Donizete Borelli - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A associação de mecanismos imunológicos e genéticos com doenças gastrintestinais indica relações consistentes entre esses sistemas, tanto na fisiopatologia das doenças quanto na manutenção do estado de saúde dos pacientes. As causas exatas que levam ao desenvolvimento da doença de Crohn ainda são desconhecidas. Alguns genes relacionados ao sistema imune foram apontados como alvos potenciais no desenvolvimento da doença de Crohn. Dentre eles, encontra-se o HLA-G que codifica uma molécula com função imunossupressora, com potencial de defesa contra a agressão inflamatória e, portanto, decisiva no equilíbrio da resposta imune. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a influência do gene HLA-G na susceptibilidade/resistência no desenvolvimento da doença de Crohn. O estudo de caso-controle foi realizado com 80 pacientes e 80 controles para os exons 2 e 3 de HLA-G e 99 pacientes e 323 controles para o exon 8 de HLA-G. A genotipagem foi realizada por biologia molecular para os genes HLA-G: exons 2 e 3 por PCR-SBT e exon 8 por PCRSSP. Diferenças significativas foram encontradas nos exons 2 e 3 para os genes HLAG* 01:03 e HLA-G*01:04. Os resultados desse projeto podem contribuir para a identificação de marcadores da doença e elaboração de procedimentos que minimizem os seus impactos para o indivíduo e para a população, através de propostas para o desenvolvimento de estratégias eficazes de prevenção, diagnóstico e tratamento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 44 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde