Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sandra Marisa Pelloso
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Flávia Teixeira
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: The infection of the lower genital tract may contribute from 25.0% to 40.0% of preterm births. The most common infections are bacterial vaginosis (BV), vulvovaginal candidiasis (VC) and trichomoniasis, responsible for 90% of the cases. The objective of this work is to analyze the prevalence and factors associated with the vaginal infections of the lower genital tract in pregnant women. This is a descriptive, quantitative and cross-sectional study, developed in a municipality of northern Parana, during the period from July to November of 2013. The sample was composed of 196 pregnant women. The data collection occurred through a questionnaire and the collection of vaginal secretion. Crude analysis, odds ratio (OR), Chi-Square test and Fisher's exact test were performed. The prevalence of vulvovaginitis was of 47.9 %, and the most prevalent were VC (60.7 % ), BV (33 %) and a mixed infection of VC and BV (6.3 %).The significant result obtained was the variable marital status (p= 0.04) (OR= 2.3 CI95 % = 1.02 -5,31) and regarding the gynecological and obstetric aspects, it was observed that the age of the first sexual relation &#8804; 15 years is associated with the presence of vulvovaginitis in pregnancy (OR = 2.7, 95% CI = 1.51 -5,13). In the logistic regression model the factors marital status and age of the first sexual relation &#8804; 15 years associated with the vulvovaginitis were analyzed. Pregnant women without husbands and those whose ages of the first sexual relation were &#8804; 15 years presented a risk of 2.3 and 2.8, respectively, for the development of vulvovaginitis. Considering the interaction between the variables marital status and age of the first sexual relation, it was observed that for pregnant women with companion and first sexual relation &#8804; 15 years, that represented a protective factor for the presence of vulvovaginitis in pregnancy, on the other hand, for pregnant women without companions and first sexual relation &#8804; 15 years, that represented a risk factor for vaginal infections in pregnancy. The occurrence of signs and symptoms among pregnant women with vulvovaginitis was reported by 43.3% of the pregnant women, prevailing VC (26.0 %), BV (14.2 %) and mixed infection (VC and BV) (3.0 %). It was observed that the pregnant women with normal vaginal flora showed signs or symptoms of vulvovaginitis (p= 0.04). The relationship between the laboratory diagnosis and the signs and symptoms of VC among the pregnant women was significant, itching (p= < 0.01) and burning sensation (p= < 0.01), with an OR= 4.54 (95% CI = 2,17 -9,56) and OR=3.32 (95% CI = 1,62 -6,84), respectively. Another important finding was the fissure OR=2.67 (95% CI 0,85 -8,38). Regarding the signs and symptoms associated to the BV among pregnant women, only fetid odor had a significant result (p= 0.04) and OR=2.26 (95% CI = 0,94 -5,37). In our study there was a high prevalence of vaginal infections among pregnant women, important information for the assistance during pre-natal care. The factors associated to vulvovaginitis are also instructive in helping to identify the risk criterion, because we are aware that there is evidence that the premature birth may be associated with the vulvovaginitis. Therefore, it is suggested the implementation of a tracking program for vulvovaginitis in pregnant women.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Gestação
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Sinais e sintomas
dc.subject: Vaginose bacteriana
dc.subject: Candidíase
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Pregnancyen
dc.subject: Risk factors signs and symptomsen
dc.subject: Bacterial vaginosisen
dc.subject: Candidiasisen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Prevalência e fatores associados de processosinflamatórios/infeccioso do trato genital inferior em gestantes
dc.title.alternative: Prevalence and associated factors of infectious/inflammatory processes of the lower genital tract in pregnant women.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Maria Dalva de Barros Carvalho - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Melyssa Fernanda Norman Negri - UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Terezinha Inez Estivalet Svidzinski - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Nelson Chozo Uchimura - UEM
dc.description.resumo: As infecções do trato genital inferior podem contribuir de 25,0% a 40,0% dos partos prematuros. As infecções mais comuns são a vaginoses bacteriana (VB), candidíase vulvovaginal (CV) e tricomoníase, responsáveis por 90% dos casos. O objetivo é analisar a prevalência e fatores associados às vulvovaginites do trato genital inferior das gestantes. Trata de um estudo descritivo de corte transversal e de caráter quantitativo, desenvolvido em um município do norte do Paraná durante o período de julho a novembro de 2013. A amostra foi composta por 196 gestantes. A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio da aplicação de um questionário e realização de coleta de secreção vaginal. Foi utilizado a analise bruta, odds ratio (OR), teste Chi-Square e teste exato de Fisher. A prevalência de vulvovaginites foi de 47,9%, e as mais prevalentes foram CV (60,7%), VB (33%) e infecção mista CV e VB (6,3%). Obteve-se como resultado significativo a variável estado civil (p=0,04) (OR= 2,3 IC95%=1,02-5,31) e com relação aos aspectos ginecológicos e obstétricos, foi observado que a idade da primeira relação sexual &#8804; 15 anos está associada à presença de vulvovaginites na gestação (OR = 2,7, IC95%=1,51-5,13). No modelo de regressão logística utilizou-se os fatores estado civil e a idade da primeira relação sexual &#8804; 15 anos associado às vulvovaginites. Gestantes sem companheiro e aquelas com a idade da primeira relação sexual &#8804; 15 anos apresentaram risco de 2,3 e 2,8, respectivamente, para o desenvolvimento de vulvovaginites. A interação entre as variáveis estado civil e idade da primeira relação sexual, observou-se que gestantes com companheiro e a primeira relação sexual &#8804; 15 anos é um fator de proteção para presença de vulvovaginites na gestação, por outro lado gestantes sem companheiros e a primeira relação sexual &#8804; 15 anos foi um fator de risco para vulvovaginites na gestação. A ocorrência de sinais e sintomas entre as gestantes com vulvovaginites foi relatado por 43,3% das gestantes, prevalecendo a CV (26,0%), VB (14,2%) e infecção mista (CV e VB) (3,0%). Foi observado que as gestantes com flora vaginal normal apresentaram sinais ou sintomas de vulvovaginites (p=0,04). A relação entre o diagnóstico laboratorial e os sinais e sintomas de CV entre as gestantes foi significativo, prurido (p=<0,01) e ardência (p=<0,01), com OR= 4,54 (IC 95%=2,17-9,56) e OR=3,32 (IC 95%=1,62-6,84), respectivamente. Outro achado importante foi à fissura OR=2,67 (IC 95%0,85-8,38). Com relação aos sinais e sintomas associados à VB entre as gestantes foi encontrado somente o odor fétido como resultado significativo (p=0,04) e OR=2,26 (IC 95%=0,94-5,37). Em nosso estudo houve uma grande ocorrência da prevalência das vulvovaginites entre as gestantes, fato importante para a assistência de pré-natal. Os fatores associados às vulvovaginites também é esclarecedor na ajuda da identificação do critério de risco, pois estamos conscientes de que há evidências que o parto prematuro pode estar associado as vulvovaginites. Portanto, sugere-se a realização de um programa de rastreamento de vulvovaginites para as gestantes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 61 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Medicina
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde