Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Fabiana Andrade Machado
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Danilo Fernandes da
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: The peak speed (Vpeak) is a variable capable of predict running endurance performance and if associated with its time limit (tlim) may be used as a parameter for running training prescription. Besides the variables related to training prescription, it is also necessary to use parameters that are useful for controlling the adequate exercise intensity to be prescribed as well as the possible physiological adaptations associated with training. Within the possibilities, the heart rate variability (HRV), used to indicate parasympathetic nervous system activity, has been applied to make the decisions related to training prescription. Psychological variables are also recommended to complement training control, as well as its effects. Thus, the aim of the present study was to analyze the use of HRV to control training intensity of eight weeks of endurance running training in young untrained women. Thirty women aged 18 to 35 years took part of the study, who were randomized in two groups of 15 women each. The control group (CG) performed training based on a conventional training prescription whereas the other group performed the running training based on parasympathetic nervous system activity (i.e., index rMSSD of HRV) (GHRV). The participants undertook anthropometric assessment, questionnaires to assess dietary pattern, psychological variables (stress, recovery and mood profile), and symptoms related to pre-menstrual syndrome, autonomic modulation (i.e., HRV at rest and heart rate recovery after maximal exercise), physical tests on the treadmill and running performance in a track. It was conducted two tests in the treadmill: an incremental test to determine Vpeak and another one to determine its tlim and the time to complete 5-km running performance (t5km) in a 400-m oficial running track. All the baseline evaluations were performed before (week 1) and after a period of four (week 6) and eight (week 11) of training. The participants performed at least 90% of the 24 training sessions (i.e., three sessions per week) subdivided in moderate intensity continuous training and high intensity interval training. The analysis of variance and effect sizes (ES) were calculated to verify the adaptations to training. The main findings were that the t5km reduced significantly from week 1 to week 11 in both groups (CG = 35.5 ± 5.0 min to 30.5 ± 4.3 min, HRVG = 36.3 ± 4.5 min to 29.8 ± 2.4 min); however, in a greater magnitude in HRVG (ES = large) than in CG (ES = moderate) (ES between-group difference = moderate). The Vpeak also significantly improved in both groups (CG = 11.0 ± 1.4 km·h-1 to 11.9 ± 1.4 km·h-1, HRVG = 10.9 ± 1.2 km·h-1 to 11.9 ± 0.9 km·h-1), with a moderate ES within-group for both groups and a small ES between-group. The tlim at Vpeak increased only in HRVG (5.1 ± 1.3 min to 6.1 ± 1.7 min), with a moderate ES for the between-group differences. In addition, the parasympathetic indexes of HRV at rest improved in HRVG (30.5 ± 9.9 ms to 37.5 ± 13.2 ms and 22 ± 6.9 to 26.7 ± 9.4, respectively) and did not present statiscally significant differences in the CG (ES between-group differences = small for rMSSD and trivial to SD1). The index SD2 increased only in HRVG (77.8 ± 16.3 to 93.6 ± 22.1) with a moderate ES within- and between-groups. The variable representing parasympathetic reactivation (i.e., heart rate recovery) also improved more in the HRVG compared to the CG (CG = 36.9 ± 7.4 bpm to 41.1 ± 7.6 bpm, HRVG = 36.7 ± 9.7 bpm to 42.7 ± 10.7 bpm, ES between-group differences = small). Although the HRVG has performed less moderate intensity continuous training than the CG, this amount of training presented a negative and moderate correlation with changes in performance (i.e., t5km) (r = -0.44). The CG presented improvements on emotional stress (2.0 ± 1.2 to 1.2 ± 0.9), conflicts/pressure (2.9 ± 1.1 to 2.2 ± 1.0), and recovery related to sleep quality (3.1 ± 1.0 to 4.0 ± 0.8), personal accomplishment (2.8 ± 1.7 to 3.7 ± 1.4), self-regulation (3.3 ± 1.3 to 4.1 ± 1.2), mean specific recovery (3.1 ± 1.2 to 3.7 ± 1.0) and mean total recovery (3.2 ± 0.9 to 3.6 ± 0.9). On the other hand, the HRVG improved general stress (1.6 ± 1.1 to 1.1 ± 0.6), emotional stress (2.0 ± 1.0 to 1.4 ± 0.7), social stress (1.6 ± 1.1 to 0.8 ± 0.5), lack of energy (2.2 ± 1.0 to 1.4 ± 0.8), mean general stress (2.1 ± 0.8 to 1.6 ± 0.4) and self-regulation (3.1 ± 1.0 to 3.9 ± 1.1). Additionally, the HRVG also improved mood state on the scales tension (6.1 ± 5.1 to 3.3 ± 3.2), depression (4.9 ± 4.3 to 2.2 ± 2.1), anger (9.7 ± 3.6 to 6.9 ± 2.9), fatigue (7.9 ± 3.5 to 5.3 ± 2.0) and total mood disturbance (28.5 ± 16.3 to 17.8 ± 6.6). The CG reduced vigour (8.9 ± 3.6 to 6.9 ± 3.0), which was not observed in the HRVG. The variation in Vpeak after training presented a large correlation with the variation in t5km (r = -0.65). It is concluded that 1) the endurance running training based on HRV presented greater improvements in the 5 km performance than the conventional/standardized training program, as well as for the autonomic modulation; 2) The training based on HRV also improved mood profile and stress-related aspects that were not improved in the CG; 3) the percentage variation of Vpeak after training was the one that presented the highest correlation with changes in 5 km performance.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Fisiologia do exercício
dc.subject: Corredoras
dc.subject: Sistema nervoso parassimpático
dc.subject: Treinamento
dc.subject: Desempenho atlético
dc.title: Treinamento de corrida de endurance baseado na variabilidade da frequência cardíaca em mulheres não treinadas: efeitos sobre a performance
dc.title.alternative: Endurance running training based on heart rate variability in untrained women: effects on performanceen
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Herbert Gustavo Simões-
dc.contributor.referee2: Gleber Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee3: Solange Marta Franzói de Moraes-
dc.contributor.referee4: Sidney Barnabé Peres-
dc.description.resumo: A velocidade pico (Vpico) é uma variável preditora da performance em corridas de endurance e associada ao seu respectivo tempo limite (tlim) servem como parâmetros para a prescrição do treinamento de corrida. Além de variáveis relacionadas à prescrição, também é necessário o uso de parâmetros que controlem a adequada intensidade de esforço a ser prescrita e as possíveis adaptações fisiológicas advindas do treinamento. Dentre essas variáveis, a variabilidade da frequência cardíaca (VFC), usada como indicativo da atividade do sistema nervoso parassimpático, vem sendo utilizada para tomar as decisões relacionadas à prescrição do treinamento. Variáveis psicológicas também são recomendadas para complementar o controle do treinamento, bem como seus efeitos. Assim, o objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar a utilização da VFC como norteadora para o controle da intensidade de oito semanas de treinamento de corrida de endurance em mulheres jovens não treinadas. Participaram do estudo 30 mulheres com idade entre 18 e 35 anos, que foram aleatorizadas em dois grupos com 15 mulheres cada. O grupo controle (GC) realizou treinamento baseado em um modelo convencional de prescrição enquanto o outro grupo realizou o treinamento baseado na atividade do sistema nervoso parassimpático (i.e., índice rMSSD da VFC) (GVFC). As participantes foram submetidas a avaliação antropométrica, questionários para avaliação alimentar, psicológica (estresse, recuperação e perfil de humor) e sintomas da síndrome pré-menstrual, modulação autonômica (i.e., VFC em repouso e recuperação da frequência cardíaca [FCrec] após exercício máximo), testes físicos em esteira rolante e performance em pista de atletismo. Foram realizados dois testes em esteira rolante: um teste incremental máximo para determinação da Vpico e outro para determinação do seu respectivo tlim e o tempo para completar uma performance de 5 km (t5km) em pista oficial de atletismo (400 m). Todas as avaliações iniciais foram conduzidas antes (semana 1) e após um período de quatro (semana 6) e oito (semana 11) semanas de treinamento. As participantes realizaram um total de pelo menos 90% de 24 sessões de treinamento (i.e., três sessões por semana) de corrida, sendo essas subdivididas em treinos contínuos de moderada intensidade e treinos intervalados de alta intensidade. Análise de variância e tamanhos de efeito (TE) foram calculados para verificar as adaptações ao treinamento. Os principais achados foram que o t5km reduziu significantemente da semana 1 para a semana 11 em ambos os grupos (GC = 35,5 ± 5,0 min para 30,5 ± 4,3 min, GVFC = 36,3 ± 4,5 min para 29,8 ± 2,4 min); entretanto, em uma maior magnitude no GVFC (TE = grande) do que no GC (TE = moderado) (TE para a diferença intergrupos = moderado). A Vpico também melhorou significantemente em ambos os grupos (GC = 11,0 ± 1,4 km·h-1 para 11,9 ± 1,4 km·h-1, GVFC = 10,9 ± 1,2 km·h-1 para 11,9 ± 0,9 km·h-1), com TE intragrupo moderado para ambos os grupos e TE para as diferenças intergrupos pequeno. O tlim na Vpico aumentou apenas no GVFC (5,1 ± 1,3 min para 6,1 ± 1,7 min), com TE moderado para a diferença intergrupos. Adicionalmente, os índices parassimpáticos da VFC em repouso rMSSD e SD1 melhoraram no GVFC (30,5 ± 9,9 ms para 37,5 ± 13,2 ms e 22 ± 6,9 para 26,7 ± 9,4, respectivamente) e não apresentaram diferenças estatisticamente significantes no GC (TE para a diferença intergrupos = pequeno para rMSSD e trivial para SD1). O índice SD2 aumentou significantemente apenas no GVFC (77,8 ± 16,3 para 93,6 ± 22,1) com TE moderado na comparação intra e intergrupos. A variável que representa a reativação parassimpática (i.e., FCrec) também melhorou mais no GVFC comparado ao GC (GC = 36,9 ± 7,4 bpm para 41,1 ± 7,6 bpm, GVFC = 36,7 ± 9,7 bpm para 42,7 ± 10,7 bpm, TE para a diferença intergrupos = pequeno). Embora o GVFC tenha realizado menos treinamentos contínuos em moderada intensidade do que o GC, esta quantidade apresentou uma correlação negativa e moderada com as mudanças na performance (i.e., t5km) (r = -0,44). O GC apresentou melhoras no estresse emocional (2,0 ± 1,2 para 1,2 ± 0,9), conflitos/pressão (2,9 ± 1,1 para 2,2 ± 1,0), e recuperação da qualidade do sono (3,1 ± 1,0 para 4,0 ± 0,8), aceitação pessoal (2,8 ± 1,7 para 3,7 ± 1,4), auto-regulação (3,3 ± 1,3 para 4,1 ± 1,2), média de recuperação específica (3,1 ± 1,2 para 3,7 ± 1,0) e média de recuperação total (3,2 ± 0,9 para 3,6 ± 0,9). Já o GVFC melhorou o estresse geral (1,6 ± 1,1 para 1,1 ± 0,6), estresse emocional (2,0 ± 1,0 para 1,4 ± 0,7), estresse social (1,6 ± 1,1 para 0,8 ± 0,5), falta de energia (2,2 ± 1,0 para 1,4 ± 0,8), média de estresse geral (2,1 ± 0,8 para 1,6 ± 0,4) e auto-regulação (3,1 ± 1,0 para 3,9 ± 1,1). Somado a isso, o GVFC também melhorou o perfil de humor nas escalas tensão (6,1 ± 5,1 para 3,3 ± 3,2), depressão (4,9 ± 4,3 para 2,2 ± 2,1), raiva (9,7 ± 3,6 para 6,9 ± 2,9), fadiga (7,9 ± 3,5 para 5,3 ± 2,0) e distúrbio de humor total (28,5 ± 16,3 para 17,8 ± 6,6). O GC reduziu o vigor (8,9 ± 3,6 para 6,9 ± 3,0), o que não foi observado no GVFC. A variação na Vpico após o treinamento apresentou a correlação elevada com a variação no t5km (r = -0,65). Conclui-se que 1) o treinamento de corrida baseado na VFC apresentou melhoras mais expressivas sobre a performance de 5 km do que o treinamento convencional, assim como para as melhoras na função autonômica cardíaca; 2) O treinamento baseado na VFC também melhorou o perfil de humor e aspectos do estresse que não foram observados no GC; 3) a variação percentual na Vpico foi a que apresentou a mais elevada correlação com a variação na performance de 5 km.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Associado em Educação Física - UEM/UELpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalx, 104 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Educação Física
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde