Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: José Luiz Lopes Vieira
dc.contributor.author: Casarolli, Luana Muriel
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: The present paper aimed to evaluate the kinetic and kinematic characteristics of vertical jump of children with Down syndrome and typical development aged between 6 and 10. The descriptive study involving 12 children with Down syndrome and 12 children with typical development. Were used to collect vertical jump a Canon camera model and a force platform EMGsystem. The sampling rates were 210 Hz and 500 Hz for kinemetry to kinetic. After adjustment of the child to the laboratory, collected three vertical jumps were valid. The kinematic data were edited in Software FadeToBlack and bi-dimensional reconstruction of the vertical jump was used Skillspector Software version 1.5, Matlab was used to calculate and plot the data on kinetic and kinematic variables. Data were filtered through the filter of 4th order Butterworth with cut off frequency of 4Hz. Statistical analysis used the Mann-Whitney test, descriptive analysis beyond the calculation of the coefficient of variation. The results revealed that the propulsion phase of the vertical jump, children with Down syndrome showed statistically significant difference in the hip and knee flexion, which is lower when compared with typically developing children at time of less ground reaction force, as well as the strength / weight of children with Down syndrome was lower than that of children with typical development. To drive in the peak propulsion phase, the children of the SD group showed insufficient ankle plantarflexion compared with the children of the DT group, strength / weight lower, both statistically significant. In the flight phase the children with Down syndrome showed statistically significant difference for time and flight time, and these values were lower when compared to children with typical development. Finally, during the landing phase, children with Down syndrome showed the degree of knee flexion strength and lower weight compared to children with typical development. Children with Down syndrome presented larger variability in the movements carried out mainly by the segment of the trunk to the task of the vertical jump. Thus it certifies that children with Down syndrome have distinctive forms of movement for the vertical jump, using the body segments and the ground reaction force different from children with typical development.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Síndrome de Down - Desenvolvimento motor
dc.subject: Síndrome de Down - Crianças - Salto vertical
dc.subject: Salto vertical - Biomecânica - Desenvolvimento motor
dc.subject: Biomecânica - Cinemática
dc.subject: Biomecânica - Cinética
dc.title: Análise cinemática e cinética do salto vertical de crianças com síndrome de Down e com desenvolvimento típico
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of vertical jump of children with Down Syndrome.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Saray Giovana dos Santos - UFSC-
dc.contributor.referee2: Victor Hugo Alves Okazaki - UEL-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar as características cinemáticas e cinéticas do salto vertical de crianças com síndrome de Down e com desenvolvimento típico com idade entre 6 e 10 anos O estudo teve participação de 12 crianças com síndrome de Down e 12 crianças com desenvolvimento típico. Foram utilizadas para a coleta do salto vertical uma câmera modelo Cassio Exilin EX-FH20 e uma plataforma de força EMGsystem. As taxas de amostragem foram de 210 HZ para a cinemetria e 500HZ para a cinética. Após adaptação da criança ao ambiente laboratorial, foram coletados 3 saltos verticais. Os vídeos foram editados no Software FadeToBlack e para reconstrução bidimensional do salto vertical foi utilizado o Software Skillspector versão 1.5, o software Matlab foi utilizado para calcular e plotar dados referentes às variáveis cinemáticas e cinéticas. Os dados foram filtrados por meio do filtro recursivo do tipo Butterworth de 4º ordem com frequência de corte de 4Hz. Para análise estatística utilizo-se o teste T independente, análise descritiva além do cálculo do coeficiente de variação. Os resultados revelaram que na fase de propulsão do salto vertical, durante o menor valor de força de reação ao solo, as crianças com síndrome de Down apresentaram flexão de quadril e joelho, além de força/peso inferior as crianças com desenvolvimento típico com diferença estatisticamente significativa. Para o pico de propulsão na fase de propulsão, as crianças do grupo SD revelaram insuficiente plantiflexão do tornozelo quando comparadas as crianças do grupo DT e força/peso inferior, ambas com diferença significativa. Na fase de voo as crianças com síndrome de Down apresentaram diferenças inferiores tanto para o tempo de voo quanto para altura, quando comparado às crianças com desenvolvimento típico. Finalmente, durante a fase de aterrissagem, as crianças com síndrome de Down apresentaram grau de flexão de joelho e força peso inferiores quando comparadas as crianças com desenvolvimento típico. As crianças com síndrome de Down apresentaram maior variabilidade nos movimentos realizados principalmente pelo segmento do tronco para a tarefa do salto vertical. Sendo assim constata-se que as crianças com síndrome de Down apresentam formas de movimentos peculiares para o salto vertical, utilizando os segmentos corporais e a força de reação ao solo diferente das crianças com desenvolvimento típico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Associado em Educação Física - UEM/UELpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 78 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Educação Física
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde