Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Wilson Rinaldi
dc.contributor.author: Guilherme, Flávio Ricardo
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation adopted the alternative model (scandinavo) in the formulation of three objectives: a) To verify the existence of association between physical inactivity and anthropometric measurements; b) To identify the prevalence of hypertriglyceridemic waist phenotype and its association with metabolic abnormalities; c) To compare the proportion of children with metabolic syndrome diagnosed by different criteria. A cross-sectional design with search conducted in July and August 2013 A sample of the school population consists of grades 6 to 9 aged 10 to 14 years of public schools (4 schools) and private (2 schools) from Paranavai, Paraná, Brazil. The evaluations were conducted in two stages: 1) Anthropometric Assessment, Physical Activity Level, 2) Evaluation Biochemistry. Only those students who accepted to participate and who provide the Statement of Consent signed by the heads (n = 578) were evaluated. Of these, 566 who participated in the anthropometric and physical activity level; 12 being excluded because they are not the criteria required in research or non-realization of all evaluations. For biochemical evaluation were selected all students who participated in the first collection (n = 566). Of this total, 241 students underwent biochemical tests, with 136 boys and 105 girls. The others (n = 325) were excluded for not accepting to participate in the collection. The study variables were sociodemographic variables (sex and age), level of physical activity, anthropometry (height, weight, body mass index and waist circumference), blood pressure, biochemical analysis (total cholesterol, HDL-C, non-HDL cholesterol , LDL-C, triglycerides and fasting glucose), hypertriglyceridemic waist (HTW) and metabolic syndrome (MS). This study was approved by the ethics committee on human research at the State University of Maringá. There were significant associations of physical activity in students who were overweight (OR = 1.8, 95% CI: 1.1-3.0) and increased waist circumference (OR = 2.2, 95% CI: 1, 4 to 3.8) representing 80% and 120% more opportunity to be inactive respectively. The prevalence of HTW was 20.7% among school children, 14.1% in males and 6.6% among females with higher proportions aged 10-12 years old. Multivariate analysis indicated that LDL-C was the only variable positively associated with the metabolic phenotype (p = 0.001), in this case school classified with high serum levels were 320% more likely (OR = 4.2, 95% CI : 1.6 to 10.9) having the phenotype CHT compared to students in appropriate levels. Comparing the criteria for SM verification criteria in pairs showed that the agreement between IDF and Cook was 97.5% between IDF and Ferranti 83.4%, and 85.9% Ferranti and Cook. In only one student (0.4%) the metabolic syndrome was diagnosed exclusively by the IDF criteria and 34 students (14.1%) by the criteria of Ferranti. The comparison between the three criteria showed that Ferranti had high proportion of SM than survivors (p = <0.001), and the Cook greater proportion to the IDF (p = <0.001). Inadequate levels of physical activity seems to be a determining factor in overweight and abdominal adiposity. The existence of a high prevalence of phenotype HTW in school as well as its association with LDL-C shows the importance of this measure in providing information on the anthropometric and metabolic changes that trigger health complications. Regarding the diagnostic criteria for metabolic syndrome, the differences in the proportions found in this study show the need for standardizing the criteria and points of specific age range for cutting, so that an accurate comparison between the research conducted is possible.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Atividade física - Escolares - Paranavaí (PR)
dc.subject: Obesidade - Escolares - Paranavaí (PR)
dc.subject: Síndrome metabólica
dc.title: Atividade física, indicadores antropométricos e alterações metabólicas em escolares de Paranavaí, Paraná
dc.title.alternative: Physical activity, anthropometric indices and metabolic Changes in students from Paranavaí, Paranáen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Sonia Silva Marcon - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Arli Ramos de Oliveira - UEL-
dc.description.resumo: Essa dissertação adotou o modelo alternativo (scandinavo) na formulação de três objetivos: a) verificar a existência de associação entre a inatividade física e medidas antropométricas; b) identificar a prevalência de cintura hipertrigliceridêmica e sua associação com alterações metabólicas; c) comparar a proporção de escolares com síndrome metabólica diagnosticados por diferentes critérios. Pesquisa com delineamento transversal realizado nos meses de julho e agosto de 2013. A amostra, composta da população escolar de 6º ao 9º ano, com idade de 10 a 14 anos de escolas da rede pública (4 escolas) e privada (2 escolas) de Paranavaí, Paraná. As avaliações foram realizadas em dois momentos: 1) Avaliação Antropométrica, Nível de Atividade Física, 2) Avaliação Bioquímica. Somente aqueles escolares que aceitaram participar da pesquisa e que apresentaram o Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido assinado pelos responsáveis (n=578) foram avaliados. Destes, 566 participaram da avaliação antropométrica e nível de atividade física; sendo 12 excluídos por não estarem nos critérios exigidos na pesquisa ou não realização de todas as avaliações. Para a avaliação bioquímica foram selecionados todos os alunos que participaram da primeira coleta (n=566). Deste total, 241 alunos realizaram os exames bioquímicos, sendo 136 meninos e 105 meninas. Os demais (n=325) foram excluídos por não aceitarem participar da coleta. As variáveis do estudo foram as sociodemográficas (sexo e idade), nível de atividade física, antropometria (estatura, peso, índice de massa corporal e circunferência de cintura), pressão arterial, análise bioquímica (colesterol total, HDL-C, colesterol não HDL, LDL-C, triglicerídeos e glicemia de jejum), cintura hipertrigliceridêmica (CHT) e síndrome metabólica (SM). Este trabalho foi aprovado pelo comitê de ética em pesquisas com seres humanos da Universidade Estadual de Maringá. Houve associações significativas de inatividade física nos alunos que apresentaram sobrepeso (OR= 1,8; IC 95%: 1,1-3,0) e circunferência de cintura aumentada (OR= 2,2; IC 95%: 1,4-3,8) representando 80% e 120% a mais de chances de serem inativos respectivamente. A prevalência de CHT foi de 20,7% entre os escolares, sendo 14,1% no sexo masculino e 6,6% no feminino com proporções superiores na faixa etária de 10-12 anos de idade. A análise multivariada indicou que o LDL-C foi a única variável metabólica associada positivamente com o fenótipo (p=0,001), neste caso, escolares classificados com níveis séricos elevados tiveram 320% a mais de chances (OR= 4,2; IC 95%: 1,6-10,9) de terem o fenótipo CHT em relação aos alunos em níveis adequados. Na comparação dos critérios para SM a verificação dos critérios em pares evidenciou que a concordância entre IDF e Cook foi de 97,5%, entre IDF e Ferranti 83,4%, e para Cook e Ferranti 85,9%. Em apenas um aluno (0,4%) a síndrome metabólica foi diagnosticada exclusivamente pelo critério de IDF e em 34 alunos (14,1%) pelo critério de Ferranti. A comparação entre os três critérios mostrou que o de Ferranti apresentou maior proporção de SM que os demais (p= <0,001), e o de Cook maior proporção em relação ao da IDF (p=<0,001). Níveis inadequados de atividade física parece ser um fator determinante no sobrepeso e adiposidade abdominal. A existência de uma alta prevalência do fenótipo CHT nos escolares, bem como sua associação com o LDL-C evidencia a importância desta medida no fornecimento de informações acerca das alterações antropométricas e metabólicas que desencadeiam complicações à saúde. Em relação aos critérios diagnósticos para síndrome metabólica, as diferenças nas proporções encontradas neste estudo mostram a necessidade da padronização dos critérios e pontos de corte específicos por faixa etárias, para que seja possível uma comparação fidedigna entre as pesquisas realizadas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Associado em Educação Física - UEM/UELpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 75 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Educação Física
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde