Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lenamar Fiorese Vieira
dc.contributor.author: Sitoe, Selso Ananias
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to analyze the motivational context of secondary school students of the city of Maputo, Mozambique for the practice of Physical Education classes, supported by Bronfenbrenner's Bioecological Theory (1995). Subjects were 789 students from both sexes, aged 13-18, from three secondary schools of Maputo city, along with 07 Physical Education professionals (3 teachers and 4 leaders). The instruments used were: Characterization Profile, Basic Psychological Needs Satisfaction Scale - BPNES, Motivational Regulation of Behaviour Questionnaire in the Physical Education Class - PLOC and a semi-structured interview. Data analysis was performed using the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test, Mann-Whitney's U test (p≤0.05) and content categorical analysis. The results showed that the socio-cultural context of Physical Education was marked by two historical periods, in the first (1927 to 1974) occurred the establishment of the bases for the Physical Education structure valid in Mozambique; in the second (1975 to 2016), four distinct phases were identified, in which (1) the development of specific policies and programs for Physical Education area were observed; (2) The weakening of the Physical Education structure and of the intercultural interactions of the students; (3) The creation of the first Physical Education college in the country and (4) the social and scholarly valorization of Physical Education. As for personal attributes, in general, higher levels of self-determined motivation (Intrinsic and Identified) were evidenced; The first cycle students and the males had a higher rate of self-determination (p<0.01) and the main motivational factors were the identification with the objectives of the class and interest in the class. In the interpretation of the students motivation, according to the context, it was verified that the government of Mozambique developed public policies, capacitation of teachers, implementation of a new regulation of evaluation and sports schoolary championships to foment the motivation of the students; Teachers had promoted lectures on the importance of Physical Education and parents encouraged students to attend classes. Thus, it is concluded that some characteristics (sports schoolary championships, regulation of evaluation, teachers' lectures and parents encouraged) of the socio-cultural context of Maputo determined the motivation of the students in the classes of Physical Education.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Educação física - Motivação
dc.subject: Educação física - Escolares - Maputo (Moçambique)
dc.subject: Teoria bioecológica
dc.title: Contexto motivacional da educação física escolar da cidade de Maputo: um olhar à luz da teoria bioecológica
dc.title.alternative: Motivational Context of Schoolary Physical Education in Maputo City: A Look in the Light of Bioecological Theoryen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Marcelo Callegari Zanetti - UNIP-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ieda Parra Barbosa Rinaldi - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar o contexto motivacional de escolares do ensino secundário da cidade de Maputo-Moçambique para a prática das aulas de Educação Física, sustentado pela Teoria Bioecológica de Bronfenbrenner (1995). Participaram 789 alunos de ambos os sexos, com idades entre 13 e 18 anos, de três escolas secundárias da cidade de Maputo e 7 profissionais de Educação Física (3 professores e 4 dirigentes). Como instrumentos foram utilizados: ficha de caracterização, Escala de Satisfação das Necessidades Psicológicas Básicas BPNES, Questionário de Regulação Motivacional do Comportamento na aula de Educação Física PLOC e uma entrevista semi-estruturada. Para a análise dos dados utilizou-se o teste Kolmogorov-Smirnov, U de Mann-Whitney (p≤0,05) e a análise de conteúdo do tipo categorial. Os resultados evidenciaram que o contexto sociocultural da Educação Física foi marcado por dois períodos históricos, no primeiro (1927 a 1974) ocorreu o estabelecimento das bases para a estruturação da Educação Física vigente em Moçambique; no segundo (1975 a 2016) foram identificadas quatro fases distintas, nas quais observou-se (1) o desenvolvimento de políticas e programas específicos para a área de Educação Física; (2) o enfraquecimento da estrutura da Educação Física e das interações interculturais dos escolares; (3) a criação da primeira faculdade de Educação Física do país e (4) a valorização social e escolar da Educação Física. Quanto aos atributos pessoais, no geral, evidenciou-se maiores níveis de motivação autodeterminada (Intrínseca e Identificada); os escolares do primeiro ciclo e do sexo masculino apresentaram maior índice de autodeterminação (p<0,01) e os principais fatores motivacionais foram a identificação com os objetivos da aula e o interesse pela aula. Na interpretação da motivação dos alunos em função do contexto, verificou-se que o governo de Moçambique desenvolveu políticas públicas, capacitação de professores, implementação de um novo regulamento de avaliação e campeonatos esportivos escolares para fomentar a motivação dos alunos; os professores promoveram palestras sobre a importância da Educação Física e os pais incentivaram os alunos a participar das aulas. Assim, conclui-se que algumas características (campeonatos esportivos escolares, regulamento de avaliação, palestras dos professores e incentivo dos pais) do contexto sociocultural de Maputo determinaram a motivação dos escolares nas aulas de Educação Física.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Associado em Educação Física - UEM/UELpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical[14] 127 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Educação Física
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde