Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lenamar Fiorese Vieira
dc.contributor.author: Gaion, Patrícia Aparecida
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated the association between Pre-Menstrual Syndrome (SPM), personality characteristics, mood state profile and perceived impact of pre-menstrual syndrome symptoms on sport performance. Were part of the study 25 athletes from different sport modalities, with ages varying from 18 to 49 years old, connected to the Sport Secretariat from de City of Maringá/PR. The instruments used were: athlete identification sheet, the SPM's diagnostic sheet, perceived SPM's symptoms impact on sport performance sheet, Factorial Personality Inventory (IFP), Profile of Mood States (POMS) and a SPM's symptoms diary, being that the last two were answered during two menstrual cycles. For the data analysis were used the tests: Shapiro-Wilk, Mann- Whitney, Wilcoxon, Kruskal-Wallis and the exact of Fisher, adopting P<0,05. It was verified that the SPM prevalence estimated retrospectively was higher than the one estimated through daily following, being that both were considered high. Significant associations were found between SPM and the weekly training volume, number of symptoms, physical symptoms, breast pain and abdominal discomfort. The athletes with SPM differed from the athletes without SPM by high need of performance, low need of assistance and intraception, and high need of change, as the athletes without SPMdiffered by very high need of assistance and high need of dominance, denegation and persistence. There were significant association between denegation (low need) and SPM. The athletes with SPM presented Menstrual Cycle's (CM) last day values higher than those from the athletes without SPM for the fatigue, anger and confusion dimensions. The athletes without SPM presented a decrease on confusion dimension from the 7º day to the last week of the CM and the athletes with SPM had a decrease on vigor dimension from the last week to the last day of the CM. The athletes without SPM did not present the iceberg profile in none of the days due to the low level of vigor dimension and the athletes with SPM did not present iceberg profile mainly on the premenstrual and menstrual, due to high scores on fatigue and anger dimensions and low scores on vigor dimension. Most part of the athletes (80%) informed an impact of SPM symptoms on sport performance, being that most of them felt more affected in training than in competition. Significant association was found between perceived impact of syndrome`s symptoms on sport performance during training and SPM estimated retrospectively and perceived impact of syndrome's symptoms on sport performance during competitions with SPM estimated by dairies, week training volume, isolation, breast pain. The athletes who perceived impact of pre-menstrual syndrome symptoms on sport performance showed higher need of heterosexuality and performance. So it is concluded that SPM awake primary needs (pain, sickness) in athletes that, when exposed to pressure environments (competitions), have conflicts with secondary needs (such as performance), allowing these athletes to present higher tension states and perceive the pre-menstrual symptoms impact on sport performance as negative.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Síndrome pré-menstrual
dc.subject: Desempenho esportivo
dc.subject: Estado de humor
dc.subject: Personalidade
dc.subject: Psicologia do esporte
dc.subject: Medicina esportiva
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Pre-Menstrual Syndromeen
dc.subject: Personalityen
dc.subject: Mood Statesen
dc.subject: Sporten
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Estudo da associação entre síndrome pré-menstrual, personalidade e desempenho esportivo
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Afonso Antonio Machado - UNESP-
dc.contributor.referee2: José Luiz Lopes Vieira - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: O estudo investigou a associação entre Síndrome Pré-Menstrual (SPM), características de personalidade, perfil de estado de humor e percepção de impacto dos sintomas prémenstruais no desempenho esportivo. Fizeram parte do estudo, 25 atletas de diferentes modalidades esportivas, com idade entre 18 e 49 anos, vinculadas à Secretaria de Esportes do Município de Maringá/PR. Os instrumentos utilizados foram: Ficha de Identificação da Atleta, Ficha de Diagnóstico de SPM, Ficha de Percepção de Impacto dos Sintomas Pré-Menstruais no Desempenho Esportivo, Inventário Fatorial de Personalidade (IFP), Profile of Mood States (POMS) e Diário de Sintomas da SPM, sendo os dois últimos preenchidos durante dois ciclos menstruais. Para análise dos dados utilizou-se os testes: Shapiro-Wilk, Mann-Whitney, Wilcoxon, Friedman, Kruskal- Wallis e exato de Fisher, adotando P<0,05. Verificou-se que a prevalência de SPM estimada de forma retrospectiva foi maior que a estimada através do acompanhamento diário, sendo ambas consideradas altas. Foram encontradas associações significativas entre SPM e volume de treinamento semanal, número de sintomas, sintomas físicos, mastalgia e desconforto abdominal. As atletas com SPM diferiram-se das atletas sem SPM por forte necessidade de desempenho, necessidades fracas de assistência e de intracepção e necessidade muito fraca de mudança e as atletas sem SPM diferiram-se por muito forte necessidade de denegação e necessidades fortes de assistência, de dominância e de persistência. Houve associação significativa entre necessidade de denegação (fraca) e SPM. As atletas com SPM apresentaram valores de último dia do ciclo menstrual (CM) superiores às atletas sem SPM nas dimensões fadiga, raiva e confusão. As atletas sem SPM apresentaram queda na dimensão confusão do 7º dia à última semana do CM e as atletas com SPM tiveram diminuição na dimensão vigor da última semana para o último dia do CM. As atletas sem SPM não apresentaram perfil iceberg em nenhum dos dias devido ao baixo escore na dimensão vigor e as atletas com SPM não apresentaram perfil iceberg principalmente no período pré-menstrual e menstrual, devido aos altos escores nas dimensões fadiga e raiva e baixo escore na dimensão vigor. Grande parte das atletas (80%) relatou impacto dos sintomas prémenstruais no desempenho esportivo, sendo que a maioria se sentiu mais afetada durante os treinamentos do que nas competições. Foi encontrada associação significativa entre percepção de impacto dos sintomas pré-menstruais no desempenho esportivo durante os treinamentos e SPM estimada de forma retrospectiva, e percepção de impacto dos sintomas pré-menstruais no desempenho esportivo durante as competições com SPM estimada pelo acompanhamento diário, volume de treinamento semanal, isolamento e mastalgia. As atletas que sentiram impacto dos sintomas prémenstruais no desempenho esportivo apresentaram maior necessidade de heterossexualidade e de desempenho. Concluiu-se que a SPM desperta necessidades primárias (dor, mal estar) nas atletas que, quando expostas a ambientes de pressão (competições), entram em conflito com outras necessidades secundárias (como desempenho), fazendo com que essas atletas apresentem maior estado de tensão e percebam como negativo o impacto dos sintomas pré-menstruais no desempenho esportivo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Associado em Educação Física - UEM/UELpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 158 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Educação Física
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Educação Física