Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Fernando Augusto Starepravo
dc.contributor.author: Bernabé, Andressa Peloi
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: The formation of public agents of leisure and sports it is a discussed theme in both empirical discussions in political/bureaucratic subfield of leisure and sports as on scientific/academic community. It is noteworthy that formation can have a direct impact on quality of sporting and leisure activities offered by state agents, and the qualitative improvement can occur, for example, through formation permanent programs (MEZZADRI et al., 2006; ARAÚJO et al., 2007). Basing on relevance and need on the thematic discussion concerned, we aimed to analyse the formation of public agents of leisure and sport that operate in cities of state of Paraná, through the context of public municipal administration of leisure and sport and the discussion about characteristics and structural conditions of public administration of leisure and sport, and its relation to public agents formation on the state of Paraná cities. The methodological development of this research was defined based on assumptions of Fields Theory, while analytical model and set of methods prescribed by Reflexive Sociology of Pierre Bourdieu. In relation to the empirical data, we selected data concerning the "formation" category of the database obtained by collecting Research Project of field "Analysis of public agentes of National Sports System", developed in conjunction with the researchers of the GEPPOL/DEF/UEM. The data come from interviews and questionnaires aplied to the public agents operating in 79 municipalities of the state of Paraná. In light of the theoretical framework and of the principles of Content Analysis (BARDIN, 2011), we found that most of public agentes are men, the average age of the agentes is higher than the average of the technical agents and that Physical Education and Administration are the most recurrent graduation courses. Most of agentes have participated in courses, the most frequent qualifications ways are passive of formation, such as lectures and courses, knowledge, skills and experiences that the agentes believe that is necessary to their function from those arising from the Physical Education and Public Management. So, generally, we analyze that the agentes seek for formal ways of formation, but also verifyed the presence of other ways such as: daily experience, exchange of experience with other agents and continuing formation. We also note that on the analyzed cities there are no formation policies of the public agents of leisure and sport and, therefore, the formation ends up hostage of the politics personalist character. In this sense, we point out the need for institutionalization of training policies considering the characteristics and structural conditions of management and how these interfer on principal ways and necessary competences to the formation of the public agentes which may reflect in the quality of municipal management of sports and leisure.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Agentes públicos do esporte e lazer - Formação
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Esporte e lazer - Políticas públicas - Paraná (Estado)
dc.title: Formação dos agentes públicos do esporte e lazer em municípios do estado do Paraná
dc.title.alternative: The formation of public agents of leisure and sport in the cities of Paraná Stateen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Carlos Nazareno Ferreira - UFES-
dc.contributor.referee2: Larissa Michelle Lara - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: A formação dos agentes públicos do esporte e lazer é um tema presente tanto nas discussões empíricas no subcampo político/burocrático do esporte e lazer quanto na comunidade cientifico/acadêmica. Ressalta-se que a formação pode ter reflexo direto na qualidade das ações de esporte e lazer ofertadas pelos agentes públicos (MEZZADRI et al., 2006; ARAÚJO et al., 2007). Pautando-nos na relevância e necessidade de discussão da temática em questão, objetivamos analisar a formação dos agentes públicos do esporte e lazer que atuam nos municípios do estado do Paraná, por meio da contextualização da gestão pública do esporte e lazer municipal e da discussão a respeito das características e condições estruturais da gestão pública do esporte e lazer e sua relação com a formação dos agentes públicos. A presente pesquisa foi delineada a partir de pressupostos da Teoria dos Campos, enquanto modelo analítico, e do conjunto de métodos prescritos pela Sociologia Reflexiva, de Pierre Bourdieu. Em relação aos dados empíricos, selecionamos os dados referentes à categoria "formação" do banco de dados do Projeto de Pesquisa "Análise dos agentes públicos do Sistema Nacional de Esporte", desenvolvido em conjunto com pesquisadores do GEPPOL/DEF/UEM. Os dados são oriundos de entrevistas e questionários aplicados a agentes públicos atuantes em 79 municípios do Paraná. À luz do referencial teórico e da Análise de Conteúdo (BARDIN, 2011), verificamos que a maioria dos agentes públicos são homens, que a média de idade dos gestores é maior que a média de idade dos agentes técnicos e que Educação Física e Administração são os cursos de graduação mais recorrentes. A maioria dos agentes já participou de cursos, os meios de qualificação mais frequentes são meios passivos de formação, como palestras e cursos, e os conhecimentos, saberes e experiências que os agentes julgam necessários à função que desempenham são aqueles advindos da Educação Física e da Gestão Pública. Portanto, de modo geral, analisamos que os agentes buscam meios formais de formação, mas também verificamos a presença de outros meios como experiência diária, troca de experiência com outros agentes e formação continuada. Constatamos também que, nos municípios analisados, não há políticas de formação dos agentes públicos do esporte e lazer e, por esse motivo, a formação acaba refém do caráter personalista. Nesse sentido, apontamos a necessidade da institucionalização de políticas de formação, levando em consideração as características e as condições estruturais da gestão e como estas interferem nos principais meios e competências necessários à formação dos agentes públicos de modo a refletir na qualificação da gestão pública municipal do esporte e lazer.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Associado em Educação Física - UEM/UELpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 142 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Educação Física
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde