Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: José Luiz Lopes Vieira
dc.contributor.author: Buzzo, Viviane Aparecida dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated motor development and perceived competence associating the variables and comparing age groups. Five hundred and eighty one children participated in the study aging from 7 to 10 years, enrolled in 1st to 4th grades, from fundamental teaching schools of the public teaching network from the city of Maringá/PR. Motor performance evaluation was analyzed through Batteries II and III of the Movement Assessment Battery for Children (M-ABC) by Henderson and Sugden (1992). Perceived competence of children aging 7 years was verified through the Pictorial Scale of Perceived Competence and Acceptance for Young Children by Harter and Pike (1984) and perceived competence of children aging 8 to 10 years was identified through the Self Perception Profile for Children test by Harter (1985). Data analysis was performed through the tests: Shapiro-Wilk, Anova One-Way, Bonferroni, Kruskall-Wallis, Mann-Whitney, Anova repeated measures and fisher's exact, adopting 5% of significance. The results indicate 78,1% of children with Typical Motor Developmental (DMT), 10,5% of children with Development Coordination Disorder risk (ZP) and 11,4% of children diagnosed with Development Coordination Disorder (TDC). As for the comparison between motor performances among ages, it was verified to children with DMT higher motor performance to 8 year old children and to TDC children, better performance for 8 and 9 year old children. The motor performance types of difficulties analysis between age groups revealed non-similar results to the children, however, for motor performance total score 8 year old children demonstrated higher motor performance than children from other ages. As for the differences found between motor abilities referring to the children was verified that 7 to 10 year old showed motor difficulties in manual dexterity tasks. School, social and athletic perceived competence demonstrated predominance (approximately 95%) of 7 years old children, for DMT as for children who showed ZP and TDC, for high perceived competence. Children from 8, 9 and 10 years age line demonstrated a predominance of high perceived competence for school competence. As for thletic competence the perception varied from high for 8 and 10 year old children to moderate to 9 year old children. And, considering the association between motor performance and perceived competence, it was observed a significantb association between motor performance and athletic competence for 8 year old children, and motor performance and social competence for 10 year old children. So it is concluded that the level of ability acquisition is variable and that motor development occurs by environmental stimulation and task specificity associated to individual's particularities. As for perceived competence, 7 year old children demonstrated to be highly competent while 8 to 10 year old children showed more precise perceived competence, judging more accurately one's motor performance.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Desempenho motor - Crianças
dc.subject: Competência motora - Percepção - Crianças
dc.subject- Crianças - Desenvolvimento motor.
dc.title: O desempenho motor e a percepção de competência de escolares com idade entre 7 e 10 anos
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Umberto Cesar Corrêa - USP-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lenamar Fiorese Vieira - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: O estudo investigou o desempenho motor e a percepção de competência associando as variáveis e comparando os grupos etários. Fizeram parte do estudo, 581 crianças com idade entre 7 e 10 anos matriculadas de 1ª a 4ª série do ensino fundamental de escolas da rede pública de ensino do Município de Maringá-Pr. A avaliação do desempenho motor foi realizada por meio das Baterias II e III do teste Movement Assessment Battery for Children (M-ABC) de Henderson e Sugden (1992). A percepção de competência das crianças de 7 anos foi verificada por meio do teste The Pictorial Scale of Perceived Competence and Acceptance for Young Children de Harter e Pike (1984) e a percepção de competência das crianças de 8 a 10 anos foi identificada pelo teste The Self Perception Profile for Children de Harter (1985). Para a análise dos dados utilizaram-se os testes: Shapiro-Wilk, Anova One-Way, Bonferroni, Kruskal-Wallis, Mann- Whitney, Anova de Medidas Repetidas e Exato de Fisher, adotando 5% de significância. Os resultados indicaram 78,1% das crianças apresentam Desenvolvimento Motor Típico (DMT), 10,5% de crianças com risco de Transtorno do Desenvolvimento da Coordenação (ZP) e 11,4% de crianças diagnosticadas com Transtorno do Desenvolvimento da Coordenação (TDC). Para a comparação do desempenho motor entre as idades, averiguou-se para as crianças com 8 anos que apresentaram DMT desempenho motor superior e para as crianças que apresentaram TDC, melhor desempenho para as crianças de 8 e 9 anos de idade. Quanto à análise dos tipos de dificuldades de desempenho motor entre os grupos etários foram observados resultados não similares para as crianças, no entanto, para o escore total as crianças de 8 anos demonstraram desempenho motorsuperior em relação às demais idades. Quanto às diferenças encontradas entre as habilidades motoras as crianças de 7 a 10 anos apresentaram dificuldades motoras nas tarefas de destreza manual. Para a percepção de competência escolar, social e atlética, notou-se alta prevalência (aproximadamente 95%) de alta percepção de competência para as crianças de 7 anos, tanto para as que apresentaram DMT quanto para as crianças diagnósticas em ZP e TDC. Nas crianças de 8, 9 e 10 anos a percepção de competência escolar foi alta, enquanto a percepção de competência social apresentou nível. Já na competência atlética a percepção variou entre alta para as crianças de 8 e 10 anos e moderada para as crianças de 9 anos. Os dados indicaram associação significativa entre desempenho motor e competência atlética para as crianças de 8 anos, e desempenho motor e competência social para as crianças de 10 anos. Conclui-se que o nível de aquisição das habilidades é variável e que o desenvolvimento motor ocorre por meio de estímulos ambientais e especificidade da tarefa associada às particularidades de cada indivíduo. E, quanto à percepção de competência, as crianças de 7 anos apresentaram-se altamente competentes, enquanto que as crianças de 8 a 10 anos demonstraram percepções de competência mais precisas, ou seja, demonstraram julgar mais adequadamente o seu desempenho motor.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Associado em Educação Física - UEM/UELpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 138 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Educação Física
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde