Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ieda Parra Barbosa Rinaldi
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Suhellen Lee Porto Orsoli
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: The novel curriculum guidelines for initial teaching qualification, in particular for teaching degrees and physical education, have promoted a restructuration process of the professional preparation in the area, and consequently, the supervised internship has became the main focus of the changes caused by the new legislation. Therefore, the primary aim of the study was to investigate how supervised internships in physical education teaching degree courses from the North Parana has been designed following the curriculum reformulation established by the resolution CNE/CP n. 01 and 02/2002 and CNE/CES n. 07/2004. To solve this issue, we have used a qualitative, descriptive research design in which five supervised internship coordinators from five Universities in the North Parana as well as thirty three professionals who are actually working in primary schools and were previously graduated with a physical education teaching degree between 2008 and 2011 in one of these above cited Universities. In addition, we have also used the supervised internship' guidelines from the Universities, as well as semi-structured interview with the coordinators and a questionnaire with the physical education teachers. The results showed that the changes promoted by the new legislation were primarily focused on increasing class loads, which in turn was reflected by a longer time of experience within the school, and consequently, promoting diverse experiences in the daily activities in the primary schools. The supervised internship resolutions from the Universities indicated that only one of the above cited Institutions was able to comply with the class load of 400 hours and that two Institutions have started with their supervised internship activities after the period previously established by the Institutional resolutions. However, in according to the physical education teachers' point of view, the physical education teaching degree course was able to meet the expectancies in relation to the needs for teaching in primary schools. Also, the supervised internship was recognized as a key opportunity to provide knowledge and experiences which are essential for their daily school activities, such as a better practical comprehension of the contents which were previously learned during their University' years or merely an improved reflection about their experiences. In conclusion, the results of this study reinforce the idea of a constant revision of the organization and actions concerning the supervised internship for all the individuals involved with the professional preparation process, in order to improve their school practices. Future studies should be carried out to further improve the supervised internship practices in the physical education teaching degree courses, in order to meet the fundamental assumptions for the professional preparation according to the school needs.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Educação física
dc.subject: Formação profissional
dc.subject: Formação Inicial
dc.subject: Licenciatura em Educação Física
dc.subject: Paraná
dc.subject: Estágio curricular supervisionado
dc.subject: Professores de educação física
dc.subject: Formação superior
dc.subject: Professores
dc.subject: Participação no planejamento curricular
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Initial teaching preparationen
dc.subject: Physical Education teaching degreeen
dc.subject: Supervised Internshipen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: O estágio supervisionado na formação inicial de licenciados em Educação Física no Paraná
dc.title.alternative: Supervised internship and initial teaching qualification of professionals with physical education teaching degree from Paranáen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Suraya Cristina Darido - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Larissa Michelle Lara - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: As novas diretrizes curriculares para os cursos de formação inicial, sobretudo para as licenciaturas e para a educação física, fomentaram a reestruturação da preparação profissional na área e, nesse contexto, o estágio curricular supervisionado se tornou foco das alterações motivadas pela legislação. Sendo assim, estabelecemos como objetivo geral dessa pesquisa mapear como ocorre o estágio supervisionado em cursos de Licenciatura em Educação Física no Norte do Paraná, após as reformulações curriculares decorrentes da promulgação das Resoluções CNE/CP n. 01 e 02/2002 e CNE/CES n. 07/2004. Para cumprir com esse objetivo utilizamos a pesquisa qualitativa do tipo descritiva, na qual participaram cinco coordenadores de estágio de cinco instituições de ensino superior (IES) do Norte do Paraná, sendo três públicas e duas privadas e trinta e três egressos que atuam na educação básica formados em cursos de licenciatura em educação física dessas instituições, nos anos de 2008 a 2011. A coleta de dados foi efetuada por meio da análise dos regulamentos de estágio das IES, entrevista semi-estruturada com os coordenadores e questionário com os egressos. Os resultados do estudo indicaram que as mudanças ocasionadas mediante as reformulações curriculares estão focadas mais diretamente no aumento na carga horária que refletiu, de acordo com os coordenadores de estágio, em um maior tempo de vivência no ambiente escolar, proporcionando diferentes experiências nas várias etapas da educação básica e de todo o cotidiano da escola. Os regulamentos de estágio das IES demonstram que somente uma das instituições pesquisadas cumpre a carga horária de 400 horas e que uma IES inicia seus estágios após o período exigido pelas resoluções. Contudo, a partir da visão dos egressos, o curso de licenciatura atendeu à expectativa quanto aos aspectos necessários para ministrar aulas em escolas e o estágio curricular supervisionado proporcionou conhecimentos e momentos importantes para auxiliar em sua prática docente, como a articulação dos conhecimentos adquiridos no decorrer da formação e a reflexão sobre as diversas vivências. Mediante os dados encontrados, verifica-se a necessidade de uma constante revisão da organização do estágio por parte de todos os atores envolvidos no processo de formação com o intuito de aprimorá-lo. Ainda, recomenda-se a realização de novas pesquisas sobre o assunto, visando aperfeiçoar o estágio curricular supervisionado nos cursos de licenciatura em educação física de forma que este possa atender de forma satisfatória a preparação do futuro professor que irá atuar na realidade escolar.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Educação Física-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Associado em Educação Física - UEM/UELpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 153 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Educação Física
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde