Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Christi Noriko Sonoo
dc.contributor.author: Magro, Jane Maria Remor
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description.abstract: In high performance sport context Sport Psychology has become needed to the comprehension of sport in its plurality as a sociocultural phenomena, because arouses a concern with other aspects beyond purely modalities techiniques and tatics, such as personality and leadership styles existing inside the sport environment. Than main objective of the study was to investigate the relation between personality and leadership style of male volleyball coaches from teams participants of the Superliga 2007/2008. Participated on the study 14 coaches and 176 athletes. As instruments were used: Personality Factorial Inventory (PASQUALI; AZEVEDO; GUESTHI, 1997) and the Leadership in Sport Scale (CHELLADURAI, 1980), As for data analysis were used: Shapiro-Wilk, mean and standard deviations, Student's T test to dependent and independent variables and Pearson's correlation, adopting p<0,05. It was verified that the coaches showed a personality profile with high scores in the needs: deference, affiliation, performance and persistence; while the exhibition and aggression needs showed low scores. As for leadership profile, in coaches selfperception, training-instruction and reinforcement showed higher mean values and in last appeared the autocratic behavior. At athletes perception level, the coaches were perceived as training-instruction and reinforcement oriented and less autocratic oriented. In athletes' preference, the higher mean values were focused on traininginstruction and reinforcement behaviors, with the autocratic behavior showing the lower mean value. At each version comparison, statistically significant differences were found between coaches self-perception and athletes perception in traininginstruction and reinforcement (p=0,00). Also, statistically significant differences were found between coaches' self-perception and athletes preferences in reinforcement (p=0,02). Statistically significant differences were also found between athletes' perception and preference in training-instruction, social support and reinforcement (p=0,00) behaviors and in democratic orientation (p=0,01). The results for the Perason' correlation test showed a correlation between the personality profile and the coaches' leadership styles. Positive correlations were observed between intraception and afiliation and social support behaviors (0,61), in the need of order and reinforcement behavior (0,56) and in the authonomy need and the autocratic behavior (0,61). As the negative correlation was found between denegation need and traininginstruction behavior (-0,56), exhibition need and social support behavior (-0,52), heterosexuality need and democratic behavior (-0,59) and intraception need and autocratic behavior (-0,58). Coaches personality profile in G1 showed high scores in assistance, deference, affiliation, dominance, performance, persistence and change needs and low scores in caress, denegation, exhibition and aggression needs. G2 coaches, on the other hand, showed high scores in the needs of deference, affiliation and persistence and low scores in exhibition and aggression needs. As for leadership profile both groups showed training-instruction and reinforcement with higher mean values for self-perception and in last the autocratic behavior. At athletes' perception of G1 and G2 the behaviors perceived in their coaches were training-instruction, reinforcement, and the lowest was the autocratic behavior. G1 and G2 athletes' preferences revealed higher mean values than perceived in training-instructuin behavior, reinforcement and lower in autocratic behavior. In the comparison of coaches self-perception and athletes' perception in G1 no differences were found in any of the behaviors. Coaches' self-perception and athletes' preference in G1 showed statistically significant difference in the democratic behavior (p=0,04) and coaches' self-perception and athletes' perception in G2 showed difference in the reinforcement behavior (p=0,02). Statistically significant differences were also found between athletes' perception and preference in G1 for training-instruction behavior (p=0,03) and training-instruction, social support, reinforcement and democratic behaviors in G2 (p=0,00). In relation to coaches' self-perception no differences were found between G1 and G2 coaches' behaviors. The comparison of athletes' perception from G1 and G2 in relation to leadership styles evidenced statistically significant differences in all of the coaches' behavior: training-instruction (0,01), social support (0,02), reinforcement, democratic and autocratic (0,00). When compared the athletes' preference from G1 and G2, no statistically significant differences wasobserved in any behaviors. Pearson's correlation test between personality and coaches' leadership styles in G1 showed positive correlation between intraception need and social support behavior (0,99) and negative correlation between intraception need and autocratic behavior (-0,96). Coaches from G2 evidenced positive correlations between affiliation need and social support (0,65) and autonomy need and autocratic behavior (0,66). The negative correlations occurred between denegation need and democratic behavior (-0,66), exhibition need (-0,64) and aggression (-0,71) with reinforcement behavior. So it is concluded, superliga coaches have personality characteristics and leadership styles focused on a better team performance. Coaches and athletes showed ambition and hard work to perform difficult tasks, keeping high realization standards and finishing every task initiated dedicating themselves to the execution without measuring efforts. These aspects are also observed in semi-finals coaches and athletes.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Voleibol
dc.subject: Técnicos
dc.subject: Personalidade
dc.subject: Estilo e liderança
dc.subject: Superliga
dc.subject: Técnicos de desporto
dc.subject: Liderança.
dc.subject: Personalityen
dc.subject: Leadership stylesen
dc.subject: Volleyball.en
dc.title: Personalidade e estilo de liderança : um estudo com os técnicos de voleibol na Superliga
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Joice Mara Facco Stefanello
dc.contributor.referee2: José Luiz Lopes Vieira
dc.description.resumo: No contexto esportivo de alto rendimento é importante compreender o esporte em sua pluralidade como fenômeno sociocultural, pois surge a preocupação com outros aspectos além dos puramente técnicos e táticos da modalidade como a personalidade e as formas de liderança existentes dentro do ambiente esportivo. Assim, o objetivo do estudo foi de investigar a relação entre a personalidade e o estilo de liderança de técnicos de voleibol masculino em equipes participantes da Superliga 2007/2008. Fizeram parte do estudo 14 técnicos e 176 atletas. Os instrumentos utilizados foram: Inventário Fatorial da Personalidade (PASQUALI; AZEVEDO; GUESTHI, 1997) e Escala de Liderança no Desporto (CHELLADURAI, 1980). Para análise dos dados utilizaram-se os testes: Shapiro-Wilk, média e desvio padrão, teste T de Student e correlação de Pearson, adotando p<0,05. Os técnicos apresentaram fatores de personalidade com altos escores para as necessidades de: deferência, afiliação, desempenho e persistência, enquanto as necessidades de exibição e agressão foram as que apresentaram baixos escores. Quanto ao estilo de liderança, tanto na auto percepção dos técnicos como na percepção e preferência dos atletas, verificaram-se nos comportamentos de treino-instrução e reforço os valores médios mais elevados e no comportamento autocrático os valores médios mais baixos. Na comparação entre as versões, encontrou-se diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre autopercepção dos técnicos e a percepção dos atletas no treino instrução, assim como no reforço (p=0,00); auto-percepção do técnico e a preferência dos atletas no reforço (p=0,02); percepção e preferência dos atletas no treino-instrução, suporte social e reforço (p=0,00) e no democrático (p=0,01). A correlação positiva foi constatada entre as necessidades de intracepção e afiliação e o comportamento de suporte social (0,61), na necessidade de ordem e o comportamento de reforço (0,56) e na necessidade de autonomia e o comportamento autocrático (0,61). A correlação negativa foi verificada entre as necessidades de denegação e o comportamento de treino instrução (-0,56), a necessidade de exibição e o comportamento de suporte social (-0,52), a necessidade de heterossexualidade e o comportamento democrático (-0,59) e a necessidade de intracepção e o comportamento autocrático (-0,58). O fator de personalidade dos técnicos do G1 apresentou altos escores nas necessidades de assistência, deferência, afiliação, dominância, desempenho, persistência e mudança e baixos escores nas necessidades de afago, denegação, exibição e agressão. Já os técnicos do G2 apresentaram altos escores nas necessidades de deferência, afiliação e persistência e baixos escores nas necessidades de exibição e agressão. Quanto ao estilo de liderança dos técnicos dos dois grupos, na autopercepção dos técnicos, os comportamentos de treino-instrução e reforço apresentaram maiores valores médios e por último o comportamento autocrático. Na percepção dos atletas os comportamentos ressaltados foram treino-instrução, reforço, e por último o autocrático. As preferências dos atletas revelaram os valores médios mais altos nos comportamentos de treino-instrução, reforço e menor no comportamento autocrático. Ao comparar a autopercepção dos técnicos e a percepção dos atletas do G1 não se constatou diferenças estatisticamente significativas em nenhum dos comportamentos, mas na comparação da autopercepção dos técnicos e a preferência dos atletas do G1 verificou-se no democrático (p=0,04). Quando se compara a autopercepção dos técnicos e a percepção dos atletas do G2 verificou-se no comportamento de reforço diferença estatisticamente significativa (p=0,02). Entre a percepção e preferência dos atletas do G1, encontrou-se diferença estatisticamente significativa no treino instrução (p=0,03) e no G2, observam-se nos treino-instrução, suporte social, reforço e democrático (0,00). Com relação à autopercepção dos técnicos do G1 e do G2 não houve diferença significativa em nenhum dos comportamentos. Ao comparar a percepção dos atletas do G1 e do G2 verificou-se diferenças estatisticamente significativas em todos os comportamentos dos técnicos: treino-instrução (0,01), suporte social (0,02), reforço, democrático e autocrático (0,00). Quando é comparada a preferência dos atletas do G1 e do G2, não foi encontrada nenhuma diferença estatisticamente significativa em nenhum comportamento. Entre o fator de personalidade e o estilo de liderança dos técnicos do G1, foi encontrada correlação positiva entre a necessidade de intracepção e o comportamento de suporte social (0,99) e correlação negativa entre a intracepção e o autocrático (-0,96). Os técnicos do G2 evidenciam as correlações positivas entre a necessidade de afiliação (0,65) e o comportamento de suporte social e a autonomia e autocrático (0,66). As correlações negativas ocorreram entre a necessidade de denegação e o comportamento democrático (-0,66), exibição (-0,64) e agressão (-0,71) e reforço. Concluiu-se que os técnicos da superliga possuem fatores de personalidade e estilo de liderança voltado para um melhor desempenho de suas equipes. Técnicos e atletas apresentam ambição e empenho para realizar feitos difíceis de serem alcançados, mantendo altos padrões de realização e terminam todo trabalho iniciado dedicando-se à execução do mesmo sem medir esforços. Esses aspectos são ainda mais acentuados nos técnicos e atletas semifinalistas da competição.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Associado em Educação Física - UEM/UELpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Associado em Educação Física - UEM/UELpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 110 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Educação Física
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Educação Física