Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sandra Marisa Pelloso
dc.contributor.author: Paris, Gisele Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: The experience of stillbirth involves aspects of loss and grief which have to be investigated and discussed. Current analysis investigates grief conditions of women who experienced stillbirth in two different cultures; undertake the transcultural adaptation of the Perinatal Grief Scale to Portuguese and French; identify the complex grief state of women who experienced stillbirth; verify the association of complex grief state of women with stillbirth and the socio-demographic, reproductive, mental characteristics, coupled to professional help and conjugal satisfaction; understand the experience of women on stillbirth. The study has been developed within three stages: 1) a methodological research involving the transcultural adaptation of the Perinatal Grief Scale (PGS); 2) exploratory, transversal and descriptive research on the association between the grief state and the women´s characteristics; clinical-qualitative research employing a semi-directed interview with women who had experienced stillbirth. Population was composed of all women who had had a stillbirth in 2013 in the municipality of Maringá PR Brazil and at the Centre d'Études et de Recherche en Intervention Familiale of the University of Quebec in Outaouais, Canada. Data were collected by questionnaire featuring socio-demographic, reproductive and mental characteristics, conjugal satisfaction and professional help, and by a semi-directed interview with open questions on aspects experienced in stillbirth. The methodological referential of transcultural adaptation of instruments and reliability evaluation were employed for PGS consistency between the two populations. Odds Ratio at p≤0.05 verified the association between the grief state and the women´s characteristics. Multivariate analysis of multiple correspondences was undertaken with the main variables associated with the grief state. The semi-structured interview for the application of the clinical and qualitative method was submitted to qualitative content analysis. The PGS in Brazilian Portuguese and in Canadian French was reliable for the two populations. Cronbach´s alpha coefficient in PGS applied in Brazil reached 0.93, with the Canadian one at 0.94. The grief state was greater among Brazilians (35%) when compared to that among Canadians (12%). Post-natal depression and conjugal non-satisfaction were the traits of Brazilian women with low schooling, previous pregnancy with a live born and non-occurrence of a previous loss. The characteristics of Brazilian females in grief featured low schooling, previous pregnancy with live birth, without the occurrence of a previous loss, post-birth depression and conjugal non-satisfaction. Contrastingly, 80% of Canadian women without grief resorted to professional help. The occurrence of grief in the two populations was more frequent in women with pregnancy age over 28 weeks. Content qualitative analysis revealed three categories: evolution of pregnancy in stillbirth, contact with the stillborn, assistance by health professionals. The PGS´s transcultural adaptation for Brazilians and Canadians was established and may be employed to identify the grief state in women with stillborn, in their respective version. Canadian females with low schooling and who do not demand professional help, who do not practice any type of religion, lacking conjugal satisfaction must be analyzed in the grief state. Brazilian females in grief who do not seek professional help, who do not practice any religion, with low schooling and without any conjugal satisfaction should be investigated.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Óbito fetal
dc.subject: Fenomenologia existencial
dc.subject: Morte
dc.subject: Enfermagem obstetrícia
dc.subject: Psicometria
dc.subject: Estudos transculturais
dc.subject: Enfermagem em UTI neonatal
dc.subject: Apoio a família
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Canadá.
dc.subject: Stillbirthen
dc.subject: Griefen
dc.subject: Psychometryen
dc.subject: Transcultural studiesen
dc.subject: Obstetric nursingen
dc.subject: Brazilen
dc.subject: Canada.en
dc.title: Luto por óbito fetal : estudo comparativo entre mulheres brasileiras e canadenses
dc.title.alternative: Grief for stillbirth: a comparative study between brazilian and canadian womenen
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Francine de Montigny - UQO-
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria Dalva de Barros Carvalho - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: Ieda Harumi Higarashi - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee4: Thais Aidar de Freitas Mathias - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: A realidade do óbito fetal envolve aspectos de perda e luto que ainda precisam ser discutidos. O estudo teve como objetivos analisar o estado de luto de mulheres que tiveram óbito fetal em duas diferentes culturas; realizar a adaptação transcultural da Escala de Luto Perinatal para o português e o francês; identificar o estado de luto complicado das mulheres que tiveram óbito fetal; verificar a associação do estado de luto complicado das mulheres que experienciaram óbito fetal e as características sociodemográficas, reprodutivas, mentais, apoio profissional e a satisfação conjugal; compreender a experiência de mulheres na ocorrência da perda fetal. Trata-se de um estudo realizado em três momentos: 1) pesquisa metodológica, de adaptação transcultural da Escala de Luto Perinatal (ELP). 2) estudo descritivo exploratório de análise da associação do estado de luto com as características da mulher. 3) pesquisa clínico-qualitativa, por meio de entrevista semidirigida com as mulheres que perderam seus fetos. A população foi composta por todas as mulheres que tiveram óbito fetal no ano de 2013 residentes no município de Maringá-Brasil e participantes do Centre d'Études et de Recherche en Intervention Familiale na Universidade do Quebec em Outaouais-Canadá. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio da aplicação de um questionário abrangendo características sociodemográficas, reprodutivas e mentais, de satisfação conjugal e apoio profissional, e entrevista semidirigida com questões abertas abordando aspectos vivenciados na perda fetal. Para a adequação da ELP nas duas populações, foi empregado o referencial metodológico de adaptação transcultural de instrumentos e efetuada a avaliação da confiabilidade. Para verificar a associação entre o estado de luto e as características da mulher, foi utilizado o Odds ratio com p≤0,05. Foi realizada a análise multivariada de correspondência múltipla com as principais variáveis que tiveram associação com o estado de luto. A entrevista semidirigida para aplicação do método clínico-qualitativo foi submetida à análise qualitativa de conteúdo. A ELP, na versão português do Brasil e francês do Canadá, mostrou-se confiável nas duas populações. O coeficiente alfa de Cronbach na ELP aplicada no Brasil foi de 0.93, e na aplicada no Canadá foi de 0.94. O estado de luto foi maior nas brasileiras (35%) em relação às canadenses (12%). As características das brasileiras com luto foram menor escolaridade, gestação anterior com filho nascido vivo, não ocorrência de perda anterior, depressão pós-parto e não satisfação conjugal. Para as canadenses foi observado que 80% das mulheres sem luto haviam utilizado grupo profissional de apoio. Nas duas populações a ocorrência do luto foi mais frequente nas mulheres com idade gestacional maior que 28 semanas, não prática da religião e menor tempo de casal. Da análise qualitativa de conteúdo emergiram três categorias: evolução da gestação em óbito fetal, contato com o bebê nascido morto, assistência no óbito fetal. Foi confirmada a adaptação transcultural da ELP para brasileiras e canadenses, podendo ser utilizada para identificação do estado de luto em mulheres que tiveram óbito fetal, na respectiva versão do idioma de cada país. As mulheres que mais precisam ser investigadas no estado de luto são as habitantes no Brasil, que não utilizam grupo profissional de apoio, não tem satisfação conjugal, não praticam religião e apresentam menor escolaridade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 135 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde