Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Thais Aidar de Freitas Mathias
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Rosana Rosseto de
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: Premature birth is a public health issue since it is one of the main causes of child morbo-mortality. Premature births are on the increase worldwide and its etiology is complex and only slightly understood. Current thesis analyzes trends in premature births in the state of Paraná, Brazil, and in Maringá PR Brazil, coupled to factors associated with the phenomenon. Current research is part of the scientific project "Pre-term births and associated factors in the state of Paraná: prediction and prevention tools", approved by the Ethics committee. Data retrieved from the System of Information on Live Births (Sinasc) between 2000 and 2013 were used to analyze trends in prematurity in the state of Paraná and in Maringá, by polynomial regression statistical test. A case-control study, undertaken to analyze factors associated with premature birth of people resident in Maringá, comprised delivery expenses and data from interviews and clinical charts of mother and new-born children, from October 2014 to April 2015, by logistic regression analysis. In the state of Paraná, prematurity rate had a yearly increase of 0.20% (r2=0.89) (from 6.8% in 2000 to 10.5% in 2013), especially moderate prematurity increase (32 to <37 weeks) with 5.8% in 2000 to 9.0% in 2013. Prematurity rates increased in all health macroregions, with special emphasis on the northern health macroregional complex with a higher annual average increase (0.35%). Health Regional Complexes also showed a rising trend, with the exception of the 7th HRC in Pato Branco, where prematurity rates decreased (average -0.95% per year). The study of trends and factors associated to premature birth in Maringá had a 0.54% yearly mean increase (r2=0.93) with a greater participation in moderate prematurity (from 32 to <37 weeks), increasing from 7.0% in 2000 to 9.7% in 2013. The factors associated with premature birth in the 2011-2013 period comprised multiply pregnancy (OR=16.64; IC=13.24-20.92), inadequate prenatal visits (OR=2.81; IC=2.51-3.15), Apgar Index lower than 7 during the first (OR=4.07; IC=3.55-4.67) and fifth minute (OR=10.88; IC=7.71-15.36), low weight at birth (OR=38.75; IC=33.72-44.55) and congenital malformations (OR=3.18; IC=2.14-4.74). In the case of trends associated with prematurity, multiply pregnancy (0.32%; r2=0.90), caesarian section (2.38% per year) and births with congenital malformations (0.20% per year) increased. Birth with Apgar Index >7 in the fifth minute (-0.19% per year) and low weight at birth (-1.43% per year) decreased. The case-control analysis revealed that independent factors to premature births funded by the Brazilian National Health System (SUS) were hospitalization during pregnancy (ORaj=3.00; IC=1.91-4.72), mixed funding for prenatal visits (ORaj=4.11; IC=1.98-8.52), bleeding (ORaj=2.12; IC=1.31-3.45), induced delivery (ORaj=0.24; IC=0.14-0.41), previous premature birth (ORaj=2.68; IC=1.30-5.52), failure to practice physical exercises regularly during pregnancy (ORaj=3.34; IC=1.41-7.89) and less than seven prenatal visits (ORaj=1.78; IC=1.08-2.92). Independent factors associated to premature births in deliveries not funded by SUS included: hospitalization during pregnancy (ORaj=3.59; IC=2.13-6.04), multiple pregnancy (ORaj=7.52; IC=2.51-25.58), oligohydramnios (ORaj=5.70; IC=2.33-13.95) and pregnancy hypertension (ORaj=2.65; IC=1.39-5.07). Increase in premature birth in the state of Paraná requires improvement in prenatal activities with specificities for each regional unit. Increase in premature births in Maringá, especially moderate prematurity, associated with specific risk factors according to delivery funding, require efforts for the prevention of premature births, taking into consideration differences between births funded by SUS and birth funded by private health enterprises.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Nascimento prematuro
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Estudos de casos e controles
dc.subject: Saúde materno-infantil
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Maringá
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Premature birthsen
dc.subject: Risk factorsen
dc.subject: Studies on cases and controlsen
dc.subject: Mother and child healthen
dc.subject: Nursingen
dc.subject: Maringáen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Nascimento prematuro no estado do Paraná e no município de Maringá
dc.title.alternative: Premature births in the state of Paraná, Brazil, and in the municipality of Maringáen
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Luciana Mara Monti Fonseca - USP-
dc.contributor.referee2: Elizabeth Fujimori - USP-
dc.contributor.referee3: Ieda Harumi Higarashi - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee4: Sonia Silva Marcon - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: O nascimento prematuro é um problema de saúde pública, pois representa uma das principais causas de morbimortalidade infantil. A prevalência de nascimentos prematuros está aumentando em todo o mundo e sua etiologia é complexa e ainda não bem conhecida. Analisar a tendência do nascimento prematuro no Estado do Paraná e no município de Maringá e analisar os fatores associados ao nascimento prematuro. Pesquisa vinculada ao projeto intitulado "Nascimento pré-termo e fatores associados no Estado do Paraná: ferramentas para predição e prevenção", aprovado pelo comitê de ética. A análise da tendência da prematuridade no Estado do Paraná e no município de Maringá foi realizada utilizando dados do Sistema de Informações sobre Nascidos Vivos (Sinasc) no período de 2000 a 2013, por meio de teste estatístico de regressão polinomial. Para a análise dos fatores associados ao nascimento prematuro de residentes no município de Maringá, foi realizado um estudo do tipo caso-controle, segundo tipo de financiamento do parto, com dados de entrevistas e de prontuários das mães e dos recém-nascidos, de outubro de 2014 a março de 2015, utilizando a análise de regressão logística. A taxa de prematuridade no Estado do Paraná aumentou 0,20% ao ano (r2=0,89) (de 6,8% em 2000 para 10,5% em 2013), principalmente pelo aumento da prematuridade moderada (32 a <37 semanas) que, de 5,8% em 2000 aumentou para 9,0% em 2013. Houve aumento da taxa de prematuridade em todas as Macrorregionais de Saúde, com destaque para a Macrorregional Norte que apresentou crescimento médio anual mais elevado (0,35%). As Regionais de Saúde (RS) também mostraram tendência crescente, com exceção da 7ª RS de Pato Branco, onde a taxa de prematuridade declinou (média de -0,95% ao ano). O estudo da tendência e fatores associados ao nascimento prematuro em Maringá mostrou aumento médio de 0,54% ao ano (r2=0,93) com maior participação da prematuridade moderada (de 32 a <37 semanas) que de 7,0% em 2000 aumentou para 9,7% em 2013. No triênio 2011 a 2013, os fatores associados ao nascimento prematuro foram a gravidez múltipla (OR=16,64; IC=13,24-20,92), o número inadequado de consultas de pré-natal (OR=2,81; IC=2,51-3,15), Apgar menor que 7 no 1º (OR=4,07; IC=3,55-4,67) e 5º minuto (OR=10,88; IC=7,71-15,36), baixo peso ao nascer (OR=38,75; IC=33,72-44,55), e as malformações congênitas (OR=3,18; IC=2,14-4,74). Em relação à tendência dos fatores associados à prematuridade, verificou-se que aumentaram a gravidez múltipla (0,32%; r2=0,90), o parto cesárea (2,38% ao ano), e nascimentos com malformações congênitas (0,20% ao ano). Diminuíram nascimentos com Apgar menor que 7 no 5º minuto (-0,19% ao ano) e baixo peso ao nascer (-1,43% ao ano). O estudo caso-controle mostrou que os fatores independentes associados ao nascimento prematuro em partos financiados pelo Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) foram: hospitalização na gestação (ORaj=3,00; IC=1,91-4,72), financiamento do pré-natal misto (ORaj=4,11; IC=1,98-8,52), sangramento (ORaj=2,12; IC=1,31-3,45), parto induzido (ORaj=0,24; IC=0,14-0,41), ter filho prematuro anterior (ORaj=2,68; IC=1,30-5,52), não praticar atividade física regular durante a gestação (ORaj=3,34; IC=1,41-7,89), e ter feito menos de sete consultas de pré-natal (ORaj=1,78; IC=1,08-2,92). Os fatores independentes associados ao nascimento prematuro em partos não financiados pelo SUS foram: hospitalização na gestação (ORaj=3,59; IC=2,13-6,04), gravidez múltipla (ORaj=7,52; IC=2,51-25,58), oligodramnia (ORaj=5,70; IC=2,33-13,95) e hipertensão gestacional (ORaj=2,65; IC=1,39-5,07). O aumento do nascimento prematuro no Paraná indica a necessidade de aprimorar ações no pré-natal observando as especificidades de cada RS. Em Maringá, o aumento do nascimento prematuro, principalmente da prematuridade moderada, associado a fatores de risco específicos segundo fontes de financiamento do parto, sinalizam a necessidade de esforços para a prevenção do parto prematuro, devendo ser consideradas as diferenças entre nascimentos da rede pública e privada em saúde.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 233 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde