Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Thaís Aidar de Freitas Mathias
dc.contributor.author: Melo, Emiliana Cristina
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: Current transversal study with puerperas residing in Maringá PR Brazil who took the pre-natal course and gave birth through the Brazilian National Health System (SUS) was conducted to analyze factors associated with pre-natal quality and factors associated with premature birth. Data were collected between October 2013 and February 2014 by interviews and analysis of the puerperas´ charts. Within a total of 576 puerperas, the sample took into account reliability interval at 95%, sample error at 0.025% and prevalence at 13% of premature birth plus 10% possible losses. Pre-natal quality was assessed according to three criteria: (1) Kessner´s Index which assessed pregnancy age at the start of the pre-natal course and the number of visits to the doctor during the period; (2) the number of laboratory tests for hemoglobin, syphilis and urine were added to Kessner´s Index, (3) the number of times that pregnancy age, womb height, cardiofetal heart beats, fetal presentation and blood pressure were taken plus the results of the former two calculations. Logistic regression (Prevalence Ratio PR, crude and adjusted) was undertaken to test the association of pre-natal care quality and premature birth and the association between the quality of pre-natal care and maternal circumstances. Hierarchized logistic regression was performed to analyze the following characteristics associated with premature birth: social, economic and demographic (Level 1, distal), pre-conception (Level 2, intermediary), pregnancy and quality of assistance in pregnancy (Level 3, proximal). Inadequate pre-natal care measured by Kessner´s Index predicts pre-mature birth (OR=3.79; IC=1.79;8.02). Maternal, obstetric and assistance predicting characteristics following Kessner´s Index were non-white skin color (OR=1.67; IC=1.11;2.51); multiparous (OR=2.18; IC=1.17;4.03); unplanned pregnancy (OR=2.06; IC=1.34;3.17) and mixed pre-natal course (OR=5,70; IC=2.93;11.09). Hierarchized statistical analysis showed that premature birth in the case of the above mentioned population is independent of the social, economic and demographical features of the pregnant women. The predictor role for those who already had a premature child is evident (OR=2.82; IC=1.37;5.80). Twin-birth was the proximal level strongly associated to premature birth, with a 12-fold increase (OR=12.92; IC=1.38;70.35), followed by hospitalization during pregnancy (OR=1.77; IC=1.07;2.93) and inadequate pre-natal care (OR=1.70; IC=1.04;2.80). Results show that pre-natal care must follow the minimum protocols by the Health Ministry, mainly the start of pre-natal attendance before the 16th week of conception and a sufficient number of visits to the doctor, so that pre-nature birth would be avoided. Colored and multiparae females and females with a non-planned pregnancy should be given special care by health professionals since they have a greater prevalence for inadequate pre-natal attendance. Decrease of prematurity may be controlled by adequate clinical attendance, guidelines and proper references to other doctors during pregnancy, with special emphasis to women with previous premature baby, twin pregnancy, women hospitalized during pregnancy and those who started after the 16th week of pregnancy. Results may help in the elaboration of strategies to reduce the frequency of premature births of women attended by the public health service with the above-mentioned characteristics.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Cuidado pré-natal
dc.subject: Nascimento prematuro
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Estudos de avaliação
dc.subject: Enfermagem materno-infantil
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Pre-natal careen
dc.subject: Qualityen
dc.subjectpremature birthen
dc.subject: Risk factorsen
dc.subject: Mother-infant nursingen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Qualidade do cuidado pré-natal e nascimento prematuro
dc.title.alternative: The quality of pre-natal care and premature birthen
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Luciana Mara Monti Fonseca - USP-
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria Vera Lúcia Moreira Leitão Cardoso - UFC-
dc.contributor.referee3: Maria do Carmo Fernandez Lourenço Haddad - UEL-
dc.contributor.referee4: Sandra Marisa Peloso - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: Com os objetivos de analisar fatores associados à qualidade do cuidado pré-natal e fatores associados ao nascimento prematuro foi realizado estudo transversal com puérperas residentes em Maringá-PR que realizaram pré-natal e parto pelo Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Os dados foram coletados no período de outubro de 2013 a fevereiro de 2014 por meio de entrevistas e consulta aos prontuários das puérperas. A amostra foi calculada observando intervalo de confiança de 95%, erro amostral de 0,025% e prevalência de 13% de nascimento prematuro somados 10% para possíveis perdas, totalizando 576 puérperas. A qualidade do cuidado pré-natal foi avaliada segundo três critérios: índice de Kessner, que considera a idade gestacional no início do pré-natal e o número de consultas realizadas durante o pré-natal; o segundo critério que acrescenta ao índice de Kessner o número de vezes que os exames laboratoriais de hemoglobina, sífilis e urina foram realizados e o terceiro critério acrescenta aos anteriores o número de vezes que foram verificados a idade gestacional, altura uterina, batimentos cardiofetais, a apresentação fetal e pressão arterial. Regressão logística (razão de prevalência-RP, bruta e ajustada) foi realizada para testar a associação da qualidade do cuidado pré-natal e nascimento prematuro e a associação da qualidade do cuidado pré-natal e características maternas. A regressão logística hierarquizada foi realizada para analisar as características socioeconômicas e demográficas maternas associadas ao nascimento prematuro (nível 1, distal), pré-concepcionais (nível 2, intermediário), gestacionais e da qualidade da assistência a gestação (nível 3, proximal). O cuidado pré-natal inadequado, quando analisado segundo o índice de Kesner, foi preditor para o nascimento prematuro (OR=3,79; IC=1,79;8,02). As características maternas, obstétricas e da assistência consideradas preditoras para o cuidado pré-natal inadequado segundo o índice de Kessner foram: cor da pele não branca (OR=1,67; IC=1,11;2,51); multiparidade (OR=2,18; IC=1,17;4,03); gestação não planejada (OR=2,06; IC=1,34;3,17) e realização de pré-natal misto (OR=5,70; IC=2,93;11,09). A análise estatística hierarquizada mostrou que para esta população o nascimento prematuro independe das características socioeconômicas e demográficas das mulheres. Evidenciou o papel preditor de já ter tido filho prematuro (OR=2,82; IC=1,37;5,80). A gemelaridade foi o fator do nível proximal mais fortemente associado ao nascimento prematuro, aumentando em 12 vezes a chance deste evento (OR=12,92; IC=1,38;70,35), seguido da hospitalização durante a gestação (OR=1,77; IC=1,07;2,93) e cuidado pré-natal inadequado (OR=1,70; IC=1,04;2,80). Os resultados mostram que, para prevenção do nascimento prematuro, o cuidado pré-natal deve seguir os protocolos mínimos preconizados pelo Ministério da Saúde, em especial início do pré-natal antes da 16ª semana de gestação e realização de número suficiente de consultas. É necessário que mulheres pretas e pardas, multíparas e com gestações não planejadas tenham maior atenção dos profissionais de saúde pois tiveram maior prevalência de pré-natal inadequado. Além disso, a redução da prematuridade pode ocorrer por meio de controle clínico adequado, orientações e encaminhamentos pertinentes durante o pré-natal, com enfoque para mulheres com filho prematuro anterior, gestação gemelar, para aquelas hospitalizadas durante a gestação e que iniciaram o pré-natal após 16 semanas de gestação. Estes resultados possibilitam traçar estratégias para reduzir a frequência do nascimento prematuro para mulheres atendidas pelo setor público de saúde com características semelhantes as deste estudo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 227 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde