http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/2281Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Laura Misue Matsuda | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Buriola, Aline Aparecida | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2015 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, in agreement with the Ministry of Health, 3% of the population is assisted with serious or severe mental illness and; more than 12% need assistance in Mental Health Services in a continuous or fortuitous manner. Considering such expressive data, it is important to carry out studies related to the dynamics of assistance on the units of care, so that those Services are recognized in the public health politics as appropriate structures to assist the emergent psychiatric demand in the country. Thus, the present research had the main purpose to evaluate a Psychiatric Emergency Service, which was part of a general hospital. An evaluative, qualitative, case study type research was accomplished, using as theoretical and methodological base, the Fourth Generation Evaluation, constructivist, responsive and with hermeneutic-dialectic approach. In the study, took part members of three interest groups: professionals (15), users (9) and relatives (6). Data was collected from February to June 2014, through non participant observation, participant observation and individual interview. The analysis of the material was accomplished by the constant comparative method. The interviews were transcribed verbatim and to obtain the results, the information referring to the empiric analysis, were associated to each group of interest and divided into thematic units; units of information and; fragments of interviews. For the consensus concerning the evaluation of the Service, the results were presented in negotiation meetings, with each group of interest. It was found that the Unit of Psychiatric Emergency presents a dynamics of assistance compromised by the high number of assistances. However, even with its capacity of assistance surpassed, the Psychiatric Emergency is able to promote humanized health assistance. With regard to the physical structure, it was possible to verify that the investigated health unit presents appropriate physical environment for the adults' immediate assistance. However, there is a necessity to adapt the quantitative of human resources and the physical structure which was not planned for the children's assistance. Concerning the nurse performance it was possible to apprehend that, even with accumulation of activities, the nurse role is essential in the organization of the assistance, as well as for the articulation between the multidisciplinary team and the care. It was concluded that, in the investigated Psychiatric Emergency Service the construction of care in mental health, in the pattern of the Psychiatric Reform, is still a challenge to be overcome, since it was proved that the quality of the care has been harmed due to the high demand of assistance; the physical structure for the assistance to children is inadequate and; there is an excessive load of work on the nurses. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Serviços de emergência psiquiátrica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Serviços de saúde mental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Serviços psiquiátricos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Unidade hospitalar de psiquiatria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Evaluation | en |
| dc.subject | Psychiatric emergency service | en |
| dc.subject | Hospital psychiatric unit | en |
| dc.subject | Mental health services | en |
| dc.subject | Nursing | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Avaliação qualitativa de um serviço de emergência psiquiátrica no hospital geral | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Qualitative Evaluation of a psychiatric emergency service in a general hospital | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Magda Lúcia Félix de Oliveira - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sonia Silva Marcon - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Leandro Barbosa de Pinho - UFRGS | - |
| dc.description.resumo | No Brasil, de acordo com o Ministério da Saúde, 3% da população com transtornos mentais graves ou severos é atendida, e mais de 12% necessitam de atendimento em serviços de saúde mental, seja de modo contínuo ou eventual. Diante de dados tão expressivos, faz-se importante realizar estudos relacionados à dinâmica assistencial das unidades de cuidado, a fim de que esses Serviços sejam reconhecidos nas políticas públicas de saúde como estruturas adequadas para atender a demanda psiquiátrica emergente no país. Assim, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo geral avaliar um Serviço de Emergência Psiquiátrica, inserido em um hospital geral. Foi realizada uma pesquisa avaliativa, de abordagem qualitativa, do tipo estudo de caso, utilizando-se como base teórica e metodológica a Avaliação de Quarta Geração, de abordagem hermenêutica e dialética, de cunho construtivista e responsivo. Participaram deste estudo integrantes de três grupos de interesse: profissionais (15), usuários (nove) e familiares (seis). A coleta de dados foi realizada no período de fevereiro a junho de 2014, por meio de observação não participante, observação participante e entrevista individual. A análise do material foi realizada pelo método comparativo constante. As entrevistas foram transcritas na íntegra e para a apreensão dos resultados as informações referentes à análise empírica foram associadas a cada grupo de interesse e decompostas em unidades temáticas; unidades de informação e; fragmentos das entrevistas. Para a obtenção de consensos acerca da avaliação do Serviço, os resultados foram apresentados em reuniões de negociação, com cada grupo de interesse. Obteve se que a Unidade de Emergência Psiquiátrica apresenta uma dinâmica assistencial comprometida pelo elevado número de atendimentos. Contudo, mesmo com sua capacidade de atendimento assistencial extrapolada, a Emergência Psiquiátrica consegue promover assistência em saúde humanizada. Em relação à estrutura física constatou-se que a unidade de saúde investigada apresenta ambiente físico adequado para o atendimento imediato de adultos. Entretanto, existem fragilidades como necessidade de adequar o quantitativo de recursos humanos e estrutura física não planejada para o atendimento de crianças. Sobre a atuação do enfermeiro foi possível apreender que, mesmo com acúmulo de atividades, o enfermeiro é primordial na organização da dinâmica assistencial e para a articulação entre a equipe multidisciplinar e o cuidado. Concluiu-se que, no Serviço de Emergência Psiquiátrica investigado a construção do cuidado em saúde mental, nos moldes da Reforma Psiquiátrica, ainda é um desafio a ser superado, pois constatou-se que a qualidade do cuidado é prejudicada devido à alta demanda de atendimento, a estrutura física para assistência às crianças é inadequada e há sobrecarga de trabalho do enfermeiro. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Enfermagem | - |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 132, [4] f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |