Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria do Carmo Fernandez Lourenço Haddad
dc.contributor.author: Rossaneis, Mariana Angela
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: Ulceration on the feet is one of the disorders with higher economic and social impact for the person with diabetes mellitus (DM) due to the high mutilation potential. The study had the objective of analyzing health conditions, lifestyle and the ulceration risk in the feet of people with type II diabetes mellitus who have been attended in the primary healthcare service. It is a cross-sectional study carried out in a large city in the south of Brazil. The stratified sampling per region of the municipality comprised 1,515 subjects. The participants were selected by drawing lot among diabetic patients registered in the 38 Primary Healthcare Services. The data collection was done by utilizing an instrument consisting of demographic variables, lifestyle, clinical conditions, self-care with the feet and clinical examination of the lower limbs. The glycemic control was determined by laboratory exam of glycosylated hemoglobin (HbAc1) and considered normal when it presented a result lower than 7%. The clinical examination of the feet assessed dermatologic, orthopedic and vascular aspects in order to determine the risk of developing ulcers. The bivariate statistical analysis was done with simple and hierarchical Poisson regression analysis in order to identify the factors associated to the risk of feet ulcers. Findings identified that the sampling consisted, mainly, of elderly, white people, low education level, economic class C and subjects who lived with a partner. There was a predominance of subjects with hypertension blood pressure and overweight. Men presented higher prevalence of self-care deficits due to low frequency of drying the interdigital spaces, no periodical assessment of the feet, habit of walking barefoot, lack of feet hygiene and inadequate cutting of nails. They also showed higher deficit prevalence in the self-referred food control and no performance of laboratory exams regarding the lipid profile. However, they presented lower prevalence in the practice of hot footbath and in wearing inadequate footwear when compared to women. The HbAc1 alteration was present in 68.9% of the participants with higher prevalence among subjects of age between 50 and 69 years and those who depend on insulin and have high body mass index and undergo risk of feet ulceration. The risk of feet ulceration was prevalent among men, subjects aged over 70 years and those who did not practice a regular physical activity and with diagnosis time over 10 years besides among insulin dependent patients and those with retinopathy and history of cerebrovascular accident. Mycosis on the nails and in the interdigital spaces was associated to higher prevalence of feet ulceration risk after the adjustment of all levels in the hierarchic model. Findings show that DM lack of control and the related chronic disorders are prevalent and difficult to prevent with aging and higher diagnosis time of the disease. Therefore people with such characteristics should undergo a rigorous follow-up by the family health care team. The nurse, who manages the care in the primary health care service, must develop intervention strategies that consider risk factors besides the social, economic and cultural context of the subjects in order to avoid or to delay emerging DM chronic disorders.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Complicações e sequelas do diabetes
dc.subject: Pé diabético
dc.subject: Cuidados primários de Saúde
dc.subject: Autocuidado
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitusen
dc.subject: Diabetes Complicationsen
dc.subject: Diabetic Footen
dc.subject: Self Careen
dc.subject: Nursingen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Condições de saúde, estilo de vida e risco de ulceração nos pés de pessoas com diabetes mellitus atendidas na atenção primária
dc.title.alternative: Health conditions, lifestyle and ulceration risk in the feet of people with diabetes mellitus attended in the primary healthcare serviceen
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Selma Maffei de Andrade - UEL
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria de Fátima Mantovani - UFPR
dc.contributor.referee3: Sonia Silva Marcon - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Thais Aidar de Freitas Mathias - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A ulceração nos pés é uma das complicações de maior impacto econômico e social para a pessoa com diabetes mellitus (DM), devido ao alto potencial de mutilação. O estudo teve como objetivo analisar as condições de saúde, estilo de vida e o risco de ulceração nos pés de pessoas com diabetes mellitus tipo 2 atendidas na atenção primária à saúde. Estudo transversal realizado em uma cidade de grande porte do sul do Brasil. A amostra, estratificada por região do município, foi definida em 1.515 indivíduos. Os participantes foram selecionados por sorteio entre os diabéticos cadastrados nas 38 Unidades Básicas de Saúde. Para coleta de dados utilizou-se um instrumento constituído por variáveis demográficas, de estilo de vida, condições clínicas, autocuidado com os pés e exame clínico dos membros inferiores. O controle glicêmico foi determinado pelo exame laboratorial de hemoglobina glicada (HbAc1) e considerado normal quando apresentava resultado inferior a 7%. No exame clínico dos pés avaliaram-se os aspectos dermatológicos, ortopédicos e vasculares para determinação do risco de desenvolvimento de úlceras. Procedeu-se à análise estatística bivariada, regressão de Poisson simples e hierarquizada para a identificação de fatores associados ao risco de ulceração nos pés. Os resultados identificaram que a amostra era constituída, em sua maioria por pessoas idosas, de cor branca, com baixa escolaridade, da classe econômica C e que viviam com companheiro(a). Predominaram os indivíduos com hipertensão arterial e com excesso de peso. Os homens apresentaram maior prevalência de déficits de autocuidado, avaliado pela baixa frequência de secagem dos espaços interdigitais; da não avaliação periódica dos pés; do hábito de andar descalço; de higiene dos pés e de corte de unhas inadequados. Também apresentaram maior prevalência de déficit no controle alimentar autorreferido e não realização de exames laboratoriais do perfil lipídico. Contudo, apresentaram menor prevalência na prática de escaldar os pés e no uso de calçados inadequados em comparação com as mulheres. A alteração da HbAc1 esteve presente em 68,9% dos participantes, com maior prevalência nos indivíduos entre 50 e 69 anos, nos insulinodependentes, com índice de massa corporal elevado e risco de ulceração nos pés. O risco de ulceração nos pés foi prevalente nos homens; em indivíduos com mais de 70 anos; nos que não praticavam atividade física regular; naqueles com tempo de diagnóstico superior a 10 anos; nos insulinodependentes; com retinopatia e histórico de acidente vascular encefálico. A micose nas unhas e nos espaços interdigitais foi associada à maior prevalência de risco de ulceração nos pés, após o ajuste de todos os níveis no modelo hierárquico. Observou-se que o descontrole do DM e as complicações crônicas associadas são prevalentes e difíceis de prevenir com o avanço da idade e maior tempo de diagnóstico da doença, por isso, as pessoas com essas características devem ser rigorosamente acompanhadas pela equipe de saúde da família. O enfermeiro, gestor dos cuidados na atenção primária à saúde, necessita desenvolver estratégias de intervenção que considerem os fatores de risco, contextos socioeconômico e cultural dos indivíduos a fim de evitar ou retardar o surgimento das complicações crônicas do DM.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 151 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde