Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sonia Silva Marcon
dc.contributor.author: Teston, Elen Ferraz
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: Type 2 Diabetes mellitus (T2DM) is a sensitive condition for primary care, which presupposes the organization and planning of actions by the health team. The nursing professional may foster the empowerment of the individual for self-care and disease management. The objective of this study was to assess the effect of nursing consultation underpinned by the self-care supported in disease management and control by people with T2DM. The study, held in a small town, located in the north side of the Paraná state, has involved two methodological strands and was developed in three steps: cross-sectional study, with a quantitative approach, qualitative study and randomized clinical trial. The data collection of the cross-sectional study was conducted from March to September 2014, which included 288 individuals with T2DM among those enrolled in the six Basic Units of the town, randomly selected and in a stratified way, with the purpose of identifying the knowledge and the attitude towards the disease and associated factors.It was observed that being a man, having low schooling level, lack of complications derived from T2DM, not having undergone consultation with an endocrinologist in the last 12 months and having good adherence to drug treatment have been configured in factors associated with inadequate knowledge about the disease. In turn, the items ?income greater than two minimum wages?, ?increased waist circumference? and ?fail to undergo blood exams in the last six months? were associated with a negative attitude towards the disease. The qualitative data were collected with 18 individuals among those who attended the crosssectional study, through semi-structured interview, after being submitted to content analysis in its thematic modality. The results have shown that individuals recognize their responsibility for developing self-care actions: performing food control, practicing physical exercises, reducing stress and adhering to drug treatment. Nevertheless, some of them justify the fail to conduct these actions because of external factors related to health service organization, family and work environment.Lastly, the nursing intervention (which includes three nursing consultations and two monitoring phone calls, with basis on the supported self-care), lasted for five months (June-October 2014) and was held in the BHU of the town with the largest number of individuals with T2DM who were enrolled. The number of individuals to be included in the study was defined from sample calculation, taking into account the standard deviation for glycated hemoglobin. The 134 individuals were randomly divided into two groups: intervention - IG (67) and control group - CG (67). Data analysis has shown that the intervention provoked significant increase of knowledge, positive attitude towards the disease, impact on quality of life and adherence to self-care activities. Moreover, with regard to laboratory parameters and anthropometric data, the intervention group has shown a significant decrease of blood glucose values, glycated hemoglobin levels, weight, waist circumference and blood pressure levels. Lastly, it was observed a positive effect on health behaviors because individuals of the intervention group were more prone to conduct glucose monitoring (OR: 3,5), food control (OR: 2,7) and regular physical activity (OR: 3 9). Accordingly, it is concluded that the intervention based on the supported self-care was effective to improve the management and control of T2DM.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Diabetes mellitus
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Autocuidado
dc.subject: Ensaio clínico
dc.subject: Endocrinologia
dc.subject: Controle glicêmico
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Diabetes mellitusen
dc.subject: Nursing.Primary health careen
dc.subject: Self careen
dc.subject: Clinical trialen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Consulta de enfermagem baseada no autocuidado apoiado : benefícios no manejo e controle do Diabetes mellitus
dc.title.alternative: Nursing consultation underpinned by the supported self-care: benefits in the management and control of Diabetes mellitusen
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Maria Márcia Bachion - UFG
dc.contributor.referee2: Marcia Regina Cubas - PUCPR
dc.contributor.referee3: Maria do Carmo Lourenço Haddad - UEL
dc.contributor.referee4: Catarina Aparecida Sales - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O Diabetes mellitus tipo 2 (DM2) é condição sensível para a atenção primária, o que pressupõe a organização e o planejamento de ações pela equipe de saúde. O enfermeiro pode favorecer o empoderamento do indivíduo para o autocuidado e manejo da doença. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito da consulta de enfermagem baseada no autocuidado apoiado, no manejo e controle da doença por pessoas com DM2. O estudo,realizado em um município de pequeno porte, no norte do estado do Paraná,envolveu duas vertentes metodológicas e foi desenvolvido em três etapas: estudo transversal de abordagem quantitativa, estudo qualitativo e ensaio clínico randomizado. A coleta de dados do estudo transversal foi realizada no período de março a setembro de 2014, sendo abordados 288 indivíduos com DM2 dentre os cadastrados nas seis Unidades Básicas do município, selecionados aleatoriamente e de forma estratificada com o objetivo de identificar o conhecimento e a atitude em relação à doença e os fatores associados. Observou-se que ser homem, apresentar baixa escolaridade, ausência de complicações decorrentes do DM2, não ter passado por consulta com endocrinologista nos últimos 12 meses e possuir boa adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso constituíram-se em fatores associados ao conhecimento insuficiente sobre a doença. Por sua vez, os itens ?renda maior que dois salários mínimos,??circunferência abdominal alterada? e a ?não realização de exames de sangue nos últimos seis meses? apresentaram associação com atitude negativa em relação à doença. Os dados qualitativos foram coletados junto a 18 indivíduos dentre os que participaram do estudo transversal, por meio de entrevista semiestruturada, depois de submetidos à análise de conteúdo modalidade temática. Os resultados mostraram que os indivíduos reconhecem sua responsabilidade por desenvolver ações de autocuidado: fazer controle alimentar, praticar exercícios físicos, reduzir o estresse e aderir ao tratamento medicamentoso. Porém, alguns justificam a não realização dessas ações em razão de fatores externos relacionados à organização do serviço de saúde, ao ambiente familiar e de trabalho. Por fim, a intervenção de enfermagem (constituída de três consultas de enfermagem e duas ligações telefônicas de monitoramento, tendo como referencial o autocuidado apoiado), teve duração de cinco meses (de junho a outubro de 2014) e foi realizada na UBS do município com o maior número de indivíduos com DM2 cadastrados. O número de indivíduos a serem incluídos no estudo foi definido a partir de cálculo amostral, considerando-se o desvio padrão para hemoglobina glicada. Os 134 indivíduos foram aleatoriamente divididos em dois grupos: intervenção - GI (67) e grupo controle - GC (67). A análise dos dados mostrou que a intervenção promoveu aumento significativo do conhecimento, da atitude positiva frente à doença, do impacto na qualidade de vida e da adesão às atividades de autocuidado. Além disso, em relação aos parâmetros laboratoriais e dados antropométricos, o grupo intervenção apresentou redução significativa dos valores glicêmicos, dos níveis de hemoglobina glicada, do peso, da circunferência abdominal e dos níveis pressóricos. Por fim, foi observado efeito positivo nos comportamentos de saúde, pois os indivíduos do grupo intervenção apresentaram mais chances de realizar monitoramento glicêmico (OR: 3,5), controle alimentar (OR: 2,7) e atividade física regular (OR: 3,9).Assim, conclui-se que a intervenção baseada no autocuidado apoiado foi efetiva para melhorar o manejo e o controle do DM2.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 202 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde