Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sandra Marisa Pelloso
dc.contributor.author: Belentani, Leda Maria
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description.abstract: Whereas the puerperal pregnancy cycle is a period of great change in the female, the puerperium is a transition period in which alterations in the body, emotions, sexuality, family and social relationships occur. Owing to these changes during the puerperium, health professionals should give special assistance to females in their process of physical and psychic reorganization, especially when their newly born child is at risk. Current analysis deals with the behavior of puerperal females with health-risk newly born children and the implications associated to their sexual and emotional life during prenatal and puerperal attendance. Current quantitative cohort-type study with mothers of health-risk newly born children is integrated in the Newly-born Children at Risk Program in Maringá PR Brazil. The mother lived in Maringá and accepted a proposal to participate in the current. Sample was recruited from dossiers in the Health Secretariat of Maringá and current investigation consists of a section of the project "Life and health conditions of risk children and their mothers in Maringá throughout the children's first year," of the Nursing Department of the State University of Maringá. Three home visits were undertaken to collect data with a preelaborated form containing open and objective questions. A Free Consent Term was signed previous to data collection. Chi-square Test analyzed data to verify statistically significant association. Research was approved by the Ethics Committee in Research on Humans of the State University of Maringá (reg. number 451/2008). Population comprised 193 puerperal females with risk babies, mean age 24.4 years, 64.6% (124) white and 85.5 % married, 36.3% (70) with complete upper high schooling, 57.5% (111) worked outside their homes, with average family earnings R$1,770.00. Obstetrics data showed that 51.7% (96) of recent-born children were born after a 36- week pregnancy or less; 71.5% had caesarian birth; 60.6% were attended by the government health system; only 43.0% planned their pregnancy; 64.3% were mothers for the first time; 83.3% had made six or more visits to the doctor during the prenatal period; the pill was the commonest contraceptive method during puerperium; 63.0% made a puerperal visit to the doctor and 48.4% of puerperal mothers were attended by the Family Health Program up till 45 days after giving birth. Variable types of health attendance and type of birth were statistically associated with the number of prenatal visits to the doctor. Factors associated with puerperal visits to the doctor were schooling, civil state, family earnings, type of attendance and birth. Further, 79.0%, 84.0% and 82.5% gave positive emotional answers after 45 days, 3 months and 6 months respectively. Puerperal visit to the doctor was the single factor associated with the emotional state after 6 months. Sexuality underwent changes in the afterbirth period with 45.8% worse prior to the third month and 26.3% on the sixth one. It should be noted that 65.6% of the females engaged once more in sexual activity after 42 days during the puerperal period. Conviviality with the partner was significantly associated with sexuality after six months. Results show the importance of prenatal and postnatal health attendance so that the puerperium period could be experienced in the best way possible. Contraception methods, physical appearance, emotional stance and sexuality of the puerperal female are of paramount importance.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Pós-parto
dc.subject: Alterações emocionais e sexuais
dc.subject: Saúde da mulher
dc.subject: Puerpério e sexualidade
dc.subject: Puerpério com bebê de risco
dc.subject: Período pós-parto
dc.subject: Sexualidade
dc.subject: Maringá
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Postpartum perioden
dc.subject: Women s Healthen
dc.subject: Sexualityen
dc.subject: Maringáen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Alterações emocionais e sexuais no puerpério de mulheres com bebês incluídos em programa de vigilância ao recém-nascido de risco.
dc.title.alternative: Emotional and sexual alterations in puerperium of women with babies included in program of surveillance to the newly born of risk.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Janine Schirmer- UNIFESP
dc.contributor.referee2: Sônia Silva Marcon - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O ciclo gravídico puerperal é um período de mudanças para as mulheres, e o puerpério é um momento de transição, onde ocorrem alterações no corpo, no emocional, na sexualidade, nas relações familiares e sociais. Embasado por essas alterações, no período puerperal os profissionais da saúde devem prestar o apoio necessário no seu processo de reorganização físico-psíquica, principalmente quando se tratar de um puerpério com recém-nascido (RN) de risco. O objetivo deste estudo consiste em analisar o comportamento de puérperas com recém nascidos considerados de risco e as implicações associadas à vida sexual, emocional, no atendimento pré-natal e puerperal. Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo, do tipo coorte, com mães de RN que foram incluídos no Programa de Vigilância do Bebê de Risco existente na cidade de Maringá-PR, que residiam nessa cidade e aceitaram participar da pesquisa. A amostra foi recrutada nas fichas existentes na Secretaria de Saúde de Maringá. Esse estudo é um subprojeto do Projeto denominado: "Condições de Vida e Saúde de Bebês de Risco e suas Mães em Maringá-PR, ao longo do primeiro ano de vida", do Departamento de Enfermagem da Universidade Estadual de Maringá. Para a coleta de dados dessa pesquisa, foram realizadas três visitas domiciliares com um instrumento pré-elaborado, onde foram aplicadas, após assinatura do Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido, questões objetivas e abertas. Para a análise dos dados foi utilizado o teste Qui-quadrado de Independência (ou de associação para verificar se houve associação estatisticamente significativa). A pesquisa foi submetida à apreciação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisas com Seres Humanos da Universidade Estadual de Maringá, sendo liberada com o Parecer No 451/2008. A população estudada constituiu-se de 193 puérperas com bebês de risco, com a média de idade de 24,4 anos, 64,6% (124) brancas, 85,5 % casadas, 36,3% (70) com ensino médio completo, 57,5% (111) tinham ocupação/trabalho fora de casa e a renda familiar média foi de R$1.770,00. Os dados obstétricos dessa gestação foram 51,7% (96) dos RN nasceram com 36 semanas ou menos de gestação, 71,5% das mulheres tiveram parto cesárea, 60,6% tiveram atendimento pelo SUS, apenas 43,0% planejaram a gravidez, 64,3% eram primíparas, 83,3% realizaram seis consultas ou mais no prénatal, o método contraceptivo mais utilizado no puerpério foi a pílula, 63,0% realizaram a consulta puerperal e 48,4% das puérperas receberam visita do Programa Saúde da Família até os 45 dias pós-parto. As variáveis tipo de atendimento de saúde e tipo de parto tiveram associação estatística com o número de consultas pré-natais. Os fatores associados com a realização da consulta puerperal foram escolaridade, estado civil, renda familiar, tipo de atendimento e tipo de parto. Deram respostas emocionais positivas, aos 45 dias, três e seis meses 79,0%, 84,0% e 82,5%, respectivamente. O único fator associado com o estado emocional aos seis meses foi a realização da consulta puerperal. A sexualidade apresentou-se alterada no pós-parto, com 45,8% pior que antes no terceiro e 26,3% no sexto mês. Retornaram à atividade sexual após os 42 dias de puerpério 65,6% das mulheres. O convívio com o companheiro teve associação significativa com a sexualidade aos seis meses. Percebe-se a importância do atendimento à saúde pré e pós natal para que o puerpério seja vivido da melhor forma possível. É necessária uma atenção voltada não somente à contracepção e aspecto físico, mas também ao emocional e à sexualidade da puérpera.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 97 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Enfermagem