Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: João Bedendo
dc.contributor.author: Cardoso, Marcelle Paiano
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description.abstract: A significant percentile of the adult population bears Staphylococcus aureus in the nasal vestibules, skin and mucous membranes, but in newborns that percentage is outstanding, once it reaches 100% in the four-day-old newborns. In the present study both, the acquisition of nasal Staphylococcus aureus among 50 healthy newborns and the occurrence of the microorganism in their respective mothers' mammal areola/nipples was investigated. Three samples from the nasal vestibules and one from the areola/nipples were collected. The biological material was sown into salty mannitol agar and later it was maintained into trypticasein soy broth for 24 hours for proceeding a new sowing. Staphylococcus aureus samples were assayed to observe the susceptibility to oxacillin, by using a technique known as 'determination of minimum inhibitory concentration'. Thus the resistant oxacillin were analyzed in relation to both, susceptibility to other antimicrobial - by using the disk diffusion method - and the presence of mecA gene. Results showed that, among parturients, 56% (28/50) showed positive culture for Staphylococcus aureus, whereas among the newborns, 90% (45/50) provided the isolation of the microorganism. In relation to the binomial mother-son, 50% (25/50) of the pairs carried the microorganism. Approximately 59% (43/73) of the samples were isolated from direct sowing, having an increment of 51% when the swab was maintained in enrichment medium. The resistance to oxacillin, through the test of minimum inhibitory concentration, was detected in 7 out of the 73 samples, and,when using the disk diffusion method, the result was confirmed in 6 of them. The sensibility to linezolide, vancomycin, mupyrocin and telithromycin was of 100%, whereas the resistance to cefoxitin was of 100%. In relation to the detection of mecA gene, results showed that 85.7% (6) of the resistant samples to oxacillin carried that gene.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Staphylococcus aureus
dc.subject: Recém-nascidos
dc.subject: Resistência
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Newbornen
dc.subject: Staphylococcus aureusen
dc.subject: Resistanceen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Aquisição nasal de Staphylococcus aureus por recém-nascidos saudáveis
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Sheila de Araújo Teles - UFG
dc.contributor.referee2: Jacinta Sanchez Pelayo - UEL
dc.contributor.referee3: Maria Cristina Bronharo Tognim - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Lilian Denise Mai - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Um percentual significativo da população adulta é portadora de Staphylococcus aureus nos vestíbulos nasais, pele e mucosas sendo que em recém-nascidos esta porcentagem é expressivamente maior, podendo atingir 100% nas crianças até o quarto dia de vida. Neste estudo verificou-se a aquisição nasal de Staphylococcus aureus, entre 50 recém-nascidos saudáveis, e a ocorrência do microrganismo na aréola/mamilos de suas respectivas mães. Foram realizadas três coletas dos vestíbulos nasais e uma coleta dos mamilos/aréola. O material biológico foi semeado em ágar manitol salgado e posteriormente mantido em caldo de soja tripticaseína por 24 horas para nova semeadura. As amostras de Staphylococcus aureus foram avaliadas quanto à susceptibilidade a oxacilina, através da técnica de determinação da concentração inibitória mínima, sendo que aquelas oxacilina-resistentes foram avaliadas quanto a susceptibilidade aos demais antimicrobianos pelo sistema de disco difusão e quanto a presença do gene mecA. Dentre as parturientes, 56% (28/50) tiveram cultura positiva para Staphylococcus aureus e entre os recém-nascidos 90% (45/50) proporcionaram o isolamento do microrganismo. Em relação ao binômio mãe-filho, 50% (25/50) dos pares carreavam o microorganismo. Aproximadamente 59% (43/73) das amostras foram isoladas a partir da semeadura direta havendo um incremento de 51% quando o swab foi mantido em meio de enriquecimento. A resistência a oxacilina, através do teste de concentração inibitória mínima, foi detectada em 7 das 73 amostras sendo que em apenas 6 confirmou-se o resultado pelo método de disco difusão. A sensibilidade ao linezolide, vancomicina, mupirocina e telitromicina foi de100% e a resistência a cefoxitina foi de 100%. Em relação à detecção do gene mecA, 85,7% (6) das amostras resistentes a oxacilina carreavam o gene mecA.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 64 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Enfermagem