Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria José Schochi
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Elizabeth Aparecida de
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description.abstract: The quick growing of elderly people in Brazil causes an important impact for the whole society, especially to the Public Health Politics. Therefore, the services from this area need to be prepared with required infrastructure to receive the demand of this age group, related to installation, specific programs and human resources not just in quantity but also in quality. The municipalities go through epidemiological and demographic transition, which contribute to changes of the current standards of Health Service and, in Primary Health Service, it is highlighted the increase and transformation of this kind of demand. The present work was carried out with the purpose of identifying the demand and the offer of public health service rendered to the elderly people from Cascavel-PR in 2007. By direct observation and interview with coordinators from four Basic Health Units (UBS), it was checked the structure of offer from the health services, focusing on material, human and organizational resources, to calculate in which way the offer allows the access of elderly in their individual or collective specificities in Primary Health Service. 141 elderly who live in the surroundings of UBSs were interviewed to identify the potential demand and the functional capacity of elderly. In the first stage, it was carried out the demographic characterization of Cascavel, highlighting the evolution on the growth rate, elderly people distribution and epidemiological profile during 1990 to 2005. The results showed a higher growth of elderly people compared to general population, with predominance of the female gender, and more concentration of elderly in the urban zone. Most elderly (85.2%) claimed to present more than one chronic disease, with prominence of Arterial Hypertension and its complications, as well as going to the UBSs for medical attendance. The health services showed deficiencies such as: inexistence of workers with graduation in geriatric and gerontology and delay in the schedule of medical appointments and exams. The relation between the offer of health service and the demand of elderly people unmasked, on one hand, the necessity of evaluation, local planning, reorganization of flow and the resolution of the produced service and on the other hand, the use and difficulties of elderly to accomplish the requested medical attendance. The conclusion was that, in reality the three spheres of government, the health planners and their interdisciplinary crew should be aware, to adapt the offer of health services to the demand presented by the elderly people. The struggle for the effective execution of the medical care of elderly´s health, in the perspective of an articulated, integrated and compromised public health system, is still an aim to be reached.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Assistência ambulatorial
dc.subject: Saúde
dc.subject: Avaliação de Idosos
dc.subject: Serviços de saúde
dc.subject: Atenção primária
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Ambulatory careen
dc.subject: Evaluationen
dc.subject: Health services for the ageden
dc.subject: Primary Health careen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Assistência ambulatorial à população idosa : estudo de demanda e oferta
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Silvana Mishima Martins - USP
dc.contributor.referee2: Ligia Carreira - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O rápido crescimento da população idosa no Brasil causa importante impacto para toda a sociedade, principalmente para as políticas públicas de saúde. Assim, os serviços desta área precisam estar preparados com infra-estrutura necessária para receber as demandas desse grupo etário quanto às instalações, programas específicos e recursos humanos em quantidade e qualidade. Os municípios passam por uma transição epidemiológica e demográfica que contribuem para alterações dos atuais padrões de atendimento de saúde, e na Atenção Básica, destaca-se o aumento e transformação do tipo da demanda. O presente trabalho foi realizado com o objetivo de identificar a demanda e a oferta de serviços ambulatoriais públicos de saúde prestada à população idosa de Cascavel-Pr no ano de 2007. Por meio de observação direta e entrevista com coordenadores de quatro unidades básicas de saúde foi verificada a estrutura da oferta dos serviços de saúde, com enfoque nos recursos materiais, humanos e organizacionais, para dimensionar em que medida a oferta possibilita o acesso dos idosos em suas especificidades individuais ou coletivas na atenção básica. Foram entrevistados 141 idosos residentes nas áreas de abrangência das UBSs, para identificar a demanda potencial e a capacidade funcional dos idosos. Na primeira etapa foi realizada a caracterização demográfica no município de Cascavel, com destaque para evolução da taxa de crescimento, distribuição da população de idosos e perfil epidemiológico no período de 1990 a 2005. Os resultados demonstraram maior crescimento da população idosa em relação à população geral, com predomínio do sexo feminino, maior concentração de idosos residindo na zona urbana. O padrão de demanda de serviços foi semelhante entre os idosos entrevistados. A maioria (85,2%) dos idosos referiu apresentar mais de uma doença crônica, com destaque para a Hipertensão Arterial e suas complicações e buscar prioritariamente as UBSs para o atendimento. Os serviços de saúde apresentaram deficiências, tais como: inexistência de trabalhadores com formação em geriatria e gerontologia, demora no agendamento de consultas e exames. A relação da oferta dos serviços de saúde e a demanda da população idosa revelaram, por um lado, a necessidade de avaliação, planejamento local, reorganização de fluxo e a resolutividade do serviço produzido, por outro, a utilização e as dificuldades dos idosos para concretizar o atendimento pretendido. Conclui-se que na realidade encontrada os gestores das três esferas de governo, os planejadores de saúde e as equipes interdisciplinares devem estar atentos, a fim de adequar a oferta de serviços de saúde à demanda apresentada pelos idosos. A luta pela efetiva implementação da assistência à saúde do idoso na perspectiva de um sistema público de saúde articulado, integrado e comprometido, ainda é uma meta a ser conquistada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 99 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Enfermagem