Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria José Scochi
dc.contributor.author: Vieira, Viviane Cazetta de Lima
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: The prenatal includes a set of activities that seeks the promotion of the health of pregnant women and the fetus and the establishment of appropriate actions to prevention, diagnosis and the clinical handling of obstetric problems that may happen. The objective of this study was to evaluate the prenatal care in municipalities belonging to the 15th Regional of Health - PR. The population sample was intentionally selected, consisted by 136 postpartum women, who accomplished prenatal care accompaniment exclusively in the public net of the selected municipalities. A semi-structured questionnaire for interview was used with the postpartum women, data for research from the pregnant woman card and data collection in the medical records of UBS where the prenatal care was held. The data obtained were identified by municipalities, grouped and discussed by population stratum divided like this: smaller municipalities than 20,000 inhabitants, between 20,000 and 50,000 inhabitants, and larger than 50,000 inhabitants. There were predominance of postpartum women in the age group between 21 and 30 years, in the three population strata. In municipalities with population less than 20,000 inhabitants the postpartum women presented the highest level of education (87.4%) with high school, as well as the highest percentage (71.4%) of women with an occupation outside the home. Regarding the knowledge about contraceptive methods the postpartum women residing in the municipalities with larger population than 50,000 were the ones who informed to know a larger number of methods (62.7% reported knowing more than three methods). The average weight of the newborns in the three population strata was considered adequate and 86% of them the index apgar was greater than seven. The nurse showed little inserted in the care of mother, mainly in municipalities with larger population than 50,000 inhabitants, where 8% of the postpartum women reported being assisted by doctors and nurses and 2.2% were only assisted by nurses. A smaller number of exams of the prenatal routine was verified, registered in medical records, in the municipalities with population less than 20,000 inhabitants (28.55%) when compared to municipalities between 20,000 and 50,000 inhabitants (74.5%) and more than 50,000 inhabitants (52.8%). The Community Health Agents (CHA) was the most remembered professional within the Family Health Strategy (FHS), but only 37% of the postpartum women reported having received home visits during pregnancy. The prenatal care was considered "good" in the opinion of the postpartum women. The ones who considered the attendance great resided in municipalities with less than 50,000 inhabitants. Differences were observed in the prenatal care in relation to population strata, demonstrating the need of such studies in municipalities with different population sizes.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Pré-natal
dc.subject: Assistência
dc.subject: Atenção básica
dc.subject: Cuidados
dc.subject: Avaliação
dc.subject: Regionalização
dc.subject: Enfermeiros
dc.subject: Assistência pré-natal
dc.subject: Maringá
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Evaluationen
dc.subject: Regionalizationen
dc.subject: Prenatal careen
dc.subject: Maringáen
dc.subject: Paranáen
dc.subject: Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Avaliação da atenção pré-natal em Municípios da 15ª Regional de Saúde - PRpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the Prenatal Care in municipalities of the 15th Regional of Health - PR.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Regina Kazue Tanno de Souza - UEL-
dc.contributor.referee2: Magda Lúcia Félix de Oliveira - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: Sandra Marisa Pelloso - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee4: Eliete Maria Silva - UNICAMP-
dc.description.resumo: O pré-natal compreende um conjunto de atividades que visa à promoção da saúde das gestantes e do concepto e o estabelecimento de ações adequadas à prevenção, ao diagnóstico e ao manuseio clínico de problemas obstétricos que venham a ocorrer. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a atenção pré-natal em municípios pertencentes a 15ª Regional de Saúde - PR. A amostra populacional foi selecionada de forma intencional, composta por 136 puérperas, que realizaram acompanhamento pré-natal exclusivamente na rede pública dos municípios selecionados. Foi utilizado questionário semi-estruturado para entrevista com as puérperas, dados para investigação no cartão da gestante e coleta de dados no prontuário da UBS onde foi realizado o pré-natal. Os dados obtidos foram identificados por municípios, agrupados e discutidos por estrato populacional assim dividido: municípios menores que 20.000 habitantes, entre 20.000 e 50.000 habitantes e maiores que 50.000 habitantes. Constatou-se predomínio de puérperas na faixa etária entre 21 e 30 anos, nos três estratos populacionais. Nos municípios com população menor que 20.000 habitantes as puérperas apresentaram o maior nível de escolaridade (85,7%) com ensino médio, assim como a maior porcentagem (71,4%) de mulheres com ocupação fora do lar. Quanto ao conhecimento sobre os métodos contraceptivos as puérperas que residem nos municípios com população maior que 50.000 habitantes foram as que informaram conhecer um número maior de métodos (62,7% relataram conhecer mais de três métodos). O peso médio dos recém-nascidos nos três estratos populacionais foi considerado adequado e em 86% deles o índice apgar foi maior que sete. O enfermeiro mostrou-se pouco inserido no atendimento à parturiente, principalmente nos municípios com população maior que 50.000 habitantes, onde 8% das puérperas relataram ser atendidas por médicos e enfermeiros e 2,2% foram atendidas somente pelo enfermeiro. Verificou-se um número menor de exames da rotina pré-natal, registrado em prontuário, nos municípios com população menor que 20.000 habitantes (28,55%) quando comparado aos municípios entre 20.000 e 50.000 habitantes (74,5%) e maior de 50.000 habitantes (52,8%). O Agente Comunitário de Saúde (ACS) foi o profissional mais lembrado dentro da Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF), porém, somente 37% das puérperas relataram ter recebido visita domiciliar durante o período gestacional. O atendimento pré-natal foi considerado "bom" na opinião das puérperas. As que consideraram o atendimento ótimo residiam em municípios com menos de 50.000 habitantes e as que não gostaram residiam nos municípios com mais de 50.000 habitantes. Observaram-se diferenças na atenção pré-natal em relação aos estratos populacionais, demonstrando a necessidade de estudos desta natureza em municípios com portes populacionais diferenciados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 90 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde