Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cremilde Aparecida Trindade Radovanovic
dc.contributor.author: Rêgo, Anderson da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description.abstract: Systemic arterial hypertension is a chronic morbidity, of high prevalence in Brazil and in the world. With a multifactorial origin, it is a great challenge for public health policies. In this regard, knowing the impact of care provided by professionals in the context of Primary Health Care is important. For this purpose, this study aimed to evaluate the satisfaction of people with hypertension who are users of primary health care services. Cross-sectional, quantitative study, with 417 people undergoing treatment of arterial hypertension, accompanied by the Family Health Strategy of 34 Basic Health Units of the municipality, located in the northwest region of the state of Paraná. The data were collected between February and June 2016, through an interview, using an instrument adapted and validated. The instrument addresses essential attributes and derivatives of Primary Health Care, such as access, accessibility, adherence/attachment, coordination, services, community orientation, family orientation and cultural competence. For the treatment of the variables, descriptive and inferential statistical analysis (analysis of variance, multiple logistic regression model) was used, considering p<0.05 as significant. It was possible to observe that the majority of people were &#8805; 70 years old (31.9%), female (67.9%), with elementary school (61.1%), white (62.3% %) and belonging to the economic classification C (43.9%). More than half of the interviewees had adequately controlled blood pressure (53.7%) and adequate regular monitoring (62.8%) in the Family Health Strategy. The results showed the strengths and weaknesses of Primary Health Care in the services provided to people under treatment of hypertension; the access dimension (3.92 ± 0.89) was the best evaluated, classified as satisfactory by more than half of the respondents. Community orientation (3.37 ± 1.34) was the domain with regular evaluation. People with uncontrolled blood pressure are more likely to assess the cast of services and coordination as regular and unsatisfactory. Economic accessibility was the best indicator evaluated. The regular evaluation of the services characteristic of geographical (OD: 1.46, 95%CI: 1.27-1.78) and organizational accessibility (OD: 1.96; 95% CI: 1.23-3.10) is significantly associated to the inadequate follow-up of these users in the Family Health Strategy. People with inadequate follow-up evaluate the low ratio between professional/patient (OD: 2.43; 95%CI: 1.13-5.22) as regular and those with inadequate blood pressure control assess the orientation of the medication in use as unsatisfactory (OD: 1.87, 95%CI: 1.08-3.28). The lack of guidelines and dialogue between professionals and users leads to inadequate pressure control and monitoring of people with arterial hypertension. The services offered present geographical and organizational barriers, and there is a need to reorganize the work process of health professionals, as well as to increase guidelines and health education for the participants of this study.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Hipertensão
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Avaliação de serviços de saúde
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Hipertensão Arterial
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Hypertensionen
dc.subject: Primary health careen
dc.subject: Health services evaluationen
dc.subject: Nursingen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Avaliação da satisfação de pessoas com hipertensão arterial usuárias dos serviços da atenção primária à saúde
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of satisfaction of people with hypertension users the services of primary health careen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Maria de Fátima Mantovani - UFPR
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria do Carmo Fernandez Lourenço Haddad - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A hipertensão arterial sistêmica é uma morbidade crônica, de alta prevalência no Brasil e no mundo. De origem multifatorial, é um grande desafio para as políticas públicas de saúde. Nesse aspecto, conhecer o impacto da assistência prestada pelos profissionais, no contexto da Atenção Primária a Saúde é importante, para isso este estudo objetivou avaliar a satisfação das pessoas com hipertensão arterial usuárias dos serviços de atenção primária à saúde. Estudo analítico, de corte transversal e abordagem quantitativa, com 417 pessoas em tratamento da hipertensão arterial, acompanhadas pela Estratégia de Saúde da Família de 34 Unidades Básicas de Saúde do município, localizado no noroeste do estado do Paraná. Os dados foram coletados entre os meses de fevereiro a junho de 2016, por meio de entrevista, utilizando instrumento adaptado e validado. O instrumento aborda atributos essenciais e derivados da Atenção Primária à Saúde, como acesso, acessibilidade, adesão/vínculo, coordenação, elenco de serviços, orientação à comunidade, orientação familiar e competência cultural. Para tratamento das variáveis, foi utilizada análise estatística descritiva e inferencial (análise de variância, modelo de regressão logística múltipla), considerando significativo o valor de p < 0,05. Foi possível observar que a maioria das pessoas era de idade &#8805; 70 anos (31,9%), do sexo feminino (67,9%), com ensino fundamental (61,1%), da cor branca (62,3%) e pertencente à classificação econômica C (43,9%). Mais da metade dos entrevistados apresentaram pressão arterial controlada de forma adequada (53,7%) e acompanhamento regular adequado (62,8%) na Estratégia de Saúde da Família. Os resultados apontados demonstraram pontos fortes e fracos da Atenção Primária a Saúde, nos serviços prestados a pessoas em tratamento da hipertensão arterial; a dimensão acesso (3,92±0,89) foi a melhor avaliada, classificada como satisfatório por mais da metade dos entrevistados. A orientação à comunidade (3,37±1,34) foi o domínio com avaliação regular. Pessoas com pressão arterial não controlada possuem mais chances de avaliar elenco de serviços e coordenação como regular e insatisfatório. A acessibilidade econômica foi melhor indicador avaliado. A avaliação regular dos serviços característicos da acessibilidade geográfica (OD: 1,46; IC95%: 1,27-1,78) e organizacional (OD: 1,96; IC95%: 1,23-3,10) está significantemente associada ao acompanhamento inadequado desses usuários na Estratégia de Saúde da Família. As pessoas com acompanhamento inadequado avaliam a baixa relação entre profissional/doente (OD: 2,43; IC95%: 1,13-5,22) como regular e pessoas com controle pressórico inadequado avaliam como insatisfatório a orientação quanto às medicações em uso (OD: 1,87; IC95%: 1,08-3,28). A falta de orientações e diálogo entre os profissionais e usuários acarreta inadequação quanto ao controle pressórico e acompanhamento de pessoas com hipertensão arterial. Os serviços ofertados apresentam barreiras de aspectos geográficos e organizacionais, havendo a necessidade de reorganização do processo de trabalho dos profissionais de saúde, bem como incrementar as orientações e a educação em saúde aos participantes desse estudo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 148 f. [20]
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde