Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sonia Silva Marcon
dc.contributor.author: Cecilio, Hellen Pollyanna Mantelo
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: Tuberculosis configures a health problem that, even having easy diagnosis, free treatment and cure in most cases, remains a priority in international and national actions. In Brazil, the services of primary health care are responsible for the actions of controlling the disease. Taking it into consideration, this study aimed to analyze the organization and performance of the primary care services in tuberculosis control, from the perspective of the health professionals acting within the 15th Health Region of Paraná. It is a cross sectional study, in the field of the evaluative research, ranging two methodological aspects, quantitative and qualitative. The study is part of a larger project entitled ?Care and control of tuberculosis in the state of Paraná?. In the period from June to September 2013, nurses and physicians working in primary care under the 15th Health Region were interviewed through the questionnaire Primary Care Assessment Tool and the questions: ?How do you evaluate the time for obtaining the diagnosis of tuberculosis in this municipality?; Why?;What is your opinion on the directly observed treatment??. Quantitative data were subjected to analysis of variance, and the qualitative ones to content analysis. Were interviewed 134 health professionals, of which 78 (58.2%) were nurses and 56 (41.8%),physicians. More than half (56.7%) had specialization degree and 3.7%, master degree. The time working in the same function ranged from six months to forty years, with a mean of 9.66±8.33 years. In addition, 66.4% of the professionals worked for more than four years of tuberculosis control actions. The majority (94.8%) worked in Family Health Strategy and 5.2% in Reference Hospitals for care of patients with tuberculosis. In relation to the port of entrance, 95.5% of the professionals reported the Basic Health Unit as main service sought for prevention and control of health and 82.8% reported that this service is also sought in the presence of signs and symptoms of the disease. In terms of access, the average score obtained by nurses and physicians was characterized as regular, which indicates a care model still fragmented. The list of services had an average score rated as regular, in the opinion of nurses and physicians, assuming the existence of gaps in care for patients with tuberculosis. Regarding the coordination, the score found was characterized as satisfactory, indicating that the primary health care has managed to integrate the various actors involved in the care of patients. The family focus dimension achieved satisfactory score, indicating that actions to control the disease have considered the social, economic and family aspects in the care of the sick person. However, the orientation for the community dimension obtained unsatisfactory score in the view of nurses and doctors ,which demonstrates the need to incorporate to the work process actions for society sensitization and participation. It is concluded that there is need for improvement of some aspects of care in this scenario, so that the organization and performance of health services can contribute effectively to the control of tuberculosis in the country.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Tuberculose
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Avaliação de Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Tuberculosisen
dc.subject: Primary Health Careen
dc.subject: Health Services Evaluationen
dc.subject: Nursingen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Avaliação dos serviços de atenção primária no controle da tuberculose : perspectiva de profissionais de saúde da 15ª Regional de Saúde do Paraná
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the primary care services in tuberculosis control: perspective of health professionals from 15 Health Region of Paranáen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Rosely Moralez de Figueiredo - UFSCar-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ieda Harumi Higarashi - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: A tuberculose se configura um problema de saúde que, mesmo tendo diagnóstico fácil,tratamento gratuito e cura na maioria dos casos, permanece como prioritária nas ações internacionais e nacionais. No Brasil, os serviços de atenção primária à saúde são os responsáveis pelas ações de controle da doença. Diante disto, este estudo teve com o objetivo analisar a organização e o desempenho dos serviços de atenção primária no controle da tuberculose, na perspectiva dos profissionais de saúde atuantes no âmbito da15ª Regional de Saúde do Paraná. Trata-se de estudo transversal, no campo da pesquisa avaliativa, abrangendo duas vertentes metodológicas, quantitativa e qualitativa. O estudo é parte integrante de um projeto maior intitulado "Assistência e controle da tuberculose no estado do Paraná". No período de junho a setembro de 2013, foram entrevistados enfermeiros e médicos atuantes na atenção primária no âmbito da 15ª Regional de Saúde,por meio do questionário Primary Care Assessment Tool e das questões: "Como você avalia o tempo para obter o diagnóstico de tuberculose neste município?; Porque?; Qual sua opinião sobre o tratamento diretamente observado?. Os dados quantitativos foram submetidos à análise de variância, e os qualitativos à análise de conteúdo. Foram entrevistados 134 profissionais de saúde, sendo 78 (58,2%) enfermeiros e 56 (41,8%)médicos. Mais da metade deles (56,7%) possuíam título de especialista e 3,7% o de mestre.O tempo de atuação na mesma função variou de seis meses a quarenta anos, com média de9,66±8,33 anos. Além disso, 66,4% dos profissionais atuavam há mais de quatro anos em ações de controle da tuberculose. A maioria (94,8%) atuava na Estratégia Saúde da Família 5,2% nos Ambulatórios de Referência para atendimento aos pacientes com tuberculose.Em relação à porta de entrada, 95,5% dos profissionais relataram a Unidade Básica de Saúde como principal serviço procurado para prevenção e controle de saúde e 82,8%referiram que este serviço também é procurado na presença de sinais e sintomas da doença.No que tange ao acesso, o escore médio obtido por enfermeiros e médicos foi caracterizado como regular, o que indica um modelo de atenção ainda fragmentado. O elenco de serviços apresentou escore médio classificado como regular, na opinião dos enfermeiros e médicos,pressupondo a existência de lacunas na assistência aos pacientes com tuberculose. No tocante à coordenação, o escore encontrado foi caracterizado como satisfatório, indicando que a atenção primária à saúde tem conseguido integrar os diversos atores envolvidos no atendimento aos pacientes. A dimensão enfoque na família atingiu escore satisfatório,indicando que as ações de controle da doença têm considerado os aspectos sociais,econômicos e familiares no cuidado com o doente. Contudo, a dimensão orientação para a comunidade obteve escore insatisfatório na visão de enfermeiros e médicos, o que demonstra a necessidade de incorporar ao processo de trabalho ações voltadas para a sensibilização e participação da sociedade. Conclui-se que há necessidade de aprimoramento de alguns aspectos da atenção neste cenário, de forma que a organização eo desempenho dos serviços de saúde possam contribuir efetivamente para o controle da tuberculose no país.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 141 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde