Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria José Scochi
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Claudiane Amaro
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: The first year of life is one of the periods which presents the higher risk of death, so the child mortality has been considered one sensitive indicator to the social onditions and health of the human population. The reduction of the child mortality is one of the main goals of the primary attention to health. Know the causes of death and the factors attached can help to provide subsidies to the health services on reducing the child mortality. Evaluate the quality of the first health care provided to children from the 15ª Regional of Health, through investigating the death of the children under one year old. Descriptive and exploratory research, in the field of evaluative research with qualitative and quantitative approach, performed in fifteen cities of the 15ª Regional of Health - PR, in which 15 (50%), nine of them with less than 20.000 inhabitants, four within 20.000 and 50.000 inhabitants, and two with more than 50.000 inhabitants were selected. The universe of study was formed by 74 children that died in 2008 in the 15a Regional of Health of Maringá. For the data collection, the records of the prevention committee of child and fetal death were used, on which is recorded information of every attendance provided to the pregnant and to the child. The obtained data was identified by city, gathered in Excel, counted through frequency and simple percentage, presented and analyzed in tables, it was used the statistic method of Pearson Correlation to the analysis of the statistic correlation, it was evaluated through the Winbug free software the analysis of the statistic difference amongst the range, which proceed Bayesian estimation. The child mortality correlation rate with population range was low, showing that the CM occurred in all of the population ranges with low general variation. In Bayesian analysis to check the statistic difference amongst the ranges, the cities with 20 to 50 thousand inhabitants presented the highest coefficient of CM, with average of 14, 82% from 1998 to 2008. The CM correlation rate with the population was ative, showing that as the population number rises, the CM decreases. The correlation between the CM rate and the Health strategy of the family was negative (-45%), showing that, as the Health strategy of the family coverage percentage rises, there is a decrease on the child mortality. In the correlation between the child mortality rate and the distance amongst the cities, it was obtained a correlation of 25,80% demonstrating that, as long as the cities are distant from Maringá, the child mortality rate tends to rise. Regarding to the avoidance of the death, it was possible to check that 82% could have been avoided, with higher percentage in cities with more than 50 thousand inhabitants. Amongst the 74 investigated death, 51 (69%) represented neonatal death and 23 (31%) postnatal, highlighting the cities with less than 20 thousand inhabitants where the neonatal mortality occurred in more than 82%. It was predominant thedeath of male children 39 (53%) and regarding to the mother age, the deaths which more occurred were within the age of 20 and 24 years old and, 46 (66%) of the families received until a minimum wage whose range of until 20 thousand presented higher percentage with 92%, most of them had within 8 and 11 year of education and 80% had a stable marital relation. Forty-one children (56%) were born through Caesarean section, it was not presented significant difference amongst the population range, and 27% of the children weighted less than 1000g, highlighting the cities with more than 50 thousand inhabitants, 65% of the mothers had their children assisted by Unique Health System. Regarding to the 54 deaths classified as avoidable, 50 performed the prenatal 23 (47%) attended in at least seven appointments and 24 (48%) of the cases the first prenatal appointment happened in less than three months of pregnancy. It was observed the precarious situation of the medical records,because 36% were without information about the prenatal. In general, the found causes of death were related to the perinatal period and to congenital alformations, without difference amongst the population extracts. According to the avoidably measures, in 30 deaths the most found were related to the attention given to the women during pregnancy. The measures that were most indicated by the committee were the ones which promote health and primary prevention with 84 (34%), highlighting educational action in health, evaluation of the pregnancy risk and familiar planning. The results of the study suggest that the quality of the primary attention provided to the children may have deficiencies; especially on the prenatal assistance and on the cares provided to the newborn, due to the high number of death that could have been reduced with effective actions of the health services. The range differences found on the present work indicate that the deficiencies are not only related to the high technology, like intensive care unit and sophisticated equipments, but also to light technologies like better attendance to pregnancy and to the risky birth and to the care of the newborn in their first days of life.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Avaliação em saúde
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Mortalidade infantil
dc.subject: 15ª Regional de Saúde do Paraná
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Child Mortalityen
dc.subject: Evaluation in Healthen
dc.subject: Primary Attention to Healthen
dc.subject: 15ª Regional of Health of Paranáen
dc.subject: Paranáen
dc.subject: Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Óbitos de crianças menores de um ano e qualidade da atenção primária em saúde : pesquisando municípios da 15ª Regional de Saúde do Paraná
dc.title.alternative: Death of children under one year old and Quality of the primary attention in health: Researching cities of the 15ª Regional of Health of Paraná.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Eliete Maria Silva - UNICAMP-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ieda Harumi Higarashi - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: Luciana Olga Bercini - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee4: Regina Kazue Tanno de Souza - UEL-
dc.description.resumo: O primeiro ano de vida constitui-se em um dos períodos de maior risco de morte, assim a mortalidade infantil tem sido considerada um indicador sensível às condições sociais e de saúde das populações humanas. A redução da mortalidade infantil é uma das principais metas da atenção primária à saúde. Conhecer as causas de óbito e fatores associados pode ajudar a fornecer subsídios aos serviços de saúde na redução da mortalidade infantil. Avaliar a qualidade dos cuidados primários de saúde prestados às crianças da 15ª Regional de Saúde, por meio da investigação dos óbitos das crianças menores de um ano de idade. Pesquisa descritiva exploratória, no campo da pesquisa avaliativa com abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa, realizada na 15ª Regional de Saúde - PR, da qual foram selecionados 15 (50%), nove deles com menos de 20.000 habitantes, quatro com 20.000 a 50.000 habitantes, e dois com mais de 50.000 habitantes. O universo de estudo foi formado por 74 crianças que foram a óbito no ano de 2008, na 15ª Regional de Saúde de Maringá. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizados os registros do comitê de prevenção do óbito infantil e fetal, nos quais constam informações de todo o atendimento de saúde realizado à gestante e à criança. Os dados obtidos foram identificados por município, agrupados no Excel, contabilizados por meio de frequência e porcentagens simples, apresentados e analisados sob forma de tabelas; para análise das correlações estatísticas foi utilizado o método estatístico de Correlação de Pearson; a análise de diferença estatística entre os portes, foi implementada por meio do software livre Winbug, que procede a estimação Baysiana. A correlação da taxa de Mortalidade infantil com o porte populacional foi baixa, demonstrando que a MI ocorreu em todos os portes populacionais com pouca variação geral. Em análise Baysiana, para verificar a diferença estatística entre os portes, os municípios de 20 a 50 mil habitantes apresentaram o maior coeficiente de MI, com média de 14,82% nos anos de 1998 a 2008. A correlação da taxa de MI com a população foi negativa, demonstrando que conforme aumenta a população temos um decréscimo na MI. A correlação entre a taxa de MI com a Estratégia de saúde da família foi negativa (-45%), demonstrando que, conforme aumentou o percentual de cobertura de ESF, houve um decréscimo na mortalidade infantil. Na correlação entre taxa de MI e distância entre os municípios, obteve-se uma correlação de 25,80% ,demonstrando que, quanto maior for a distância dos municípios em relação à Maringá, tende-se a aumentar a taxa de MI. Quanto à evitabilidade dos óbitos, foi possível verificar que 82%, poderiam ser evitados, com percentual maior nos municípios acima de 50 mil habitantes. Dos 74 óbitos investigados, 51(69%) representaram óbitos neonatais e 23(31%) pós-neonatais, com destaque para os municípios com menos de 20 mil habitantes, onde a mortalidade neonatal ocorreu em maior percentual com 82%. Predominou a morte de crianças do sexo masculino, sendo 39(53%).Em relação à idade materna, os óbitos se concentraram na faixa etária de 20 e 24 anos e, 49(66%) das famílias recebiam até um salário mínimo. O porte das cidades até 20 mil apresentou maior percentual de óbitos com 92%, a maioria das mães possuía entre 8 e 11 anos de escolaridade e 80% mantinha relação marital estável. Quarenta e uma crianças (56%) nasceram de cesárea, não apresentando diferença significativa entre os portes populacionais, e 27% das crianças pesaram menos de 1000 g, com destaque para os municípios com mais de 50 mil habitantes; 65% das mães tiveram seus filhos assistidos pelo SUS. Dos 64 óbitos classificados como evitáveis, 50(69%) realizaram o pré-natal, destas mães 23(47%) compareceram no mínimo a sete consultas e, em 24 (48%) dos casos, a primeira consulta de pré-natal aconteceu com menos de três meses de gestação. Foi observada precariedade dos registros em prontuários, pois 36% estavam sem informação sobre o pré-natal. De maneira geral, as causas de morte encontradas foram relacionadas ao período Peri natal e as malformações congênitas, sem diferença entre os extratos populacionais. Segundo as medidas de evitabilidade, em 30 dos óbitos assim classificados, as mais encontradas foram as relacionadas com atenção à mulher na gestação. As medidas mais indicadas pelo comitê foram as de promoção de saúde e prevenção primária, com 84(34%) das recomendações, com destaque para ações de educação em saúde, avaliação do risco gestacional e planejamento familiar. Os resultados do estudo sugerem que podem existir deficiências na qualidade da atenção primária prestada às crianças; principalmente na assistência pré-natal e aos cuidados prestados ao recém-nascido, em função do elevado número de óbitos que poderiam ter sido reduzidos por ações efetivas dos serviços de saúde. As diferenças de porte encontradas no presente trabalho indicaram que as deficiências não estão relacionadas somente à alta tecnologia, como UTI e equipamentos sofisticados, mas também às tecnologias leves, como o melhor atendimento a gravidez, ao parto de risco e ao cuidado do RN nos primeiros dias de vida.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem-
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Enfermagem-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxiv, 81 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde